1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тут продают мебель."

"Тут продают мебель."

Translation:Furniture is sold here.

March 17, 2016

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

duolingoHepCat

I'm a little confused. The hover says that продают means "sell," so shouldn't the translation be something like "(They) sell furniture here" as opposed to "Furniture is sold here?" It seems odd. Is it to familiarize us with an idiom or something?

April 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I believe "They sell furniture here" should be accepted too.

    This is indefinite-personal sentence. In indefinite-personal sentences, no pronoun is used, and the verb form is the 3rd person plural (i.e. it looks like a sentence with "they" dropped). Russian uses such sentences when the doer of action is unknown or unimportant, and therefore it's a good translation for the English passive voice.

    But, of course, English uses "they" for unknown/unimportant speakers too (as in "they say"), so I believe this option should be accepted.

    April 23, 2016

Tim5602

    Does мебель have the same origin as the German Möbel?

    November 25, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Yes! In fact, it's most likely a loanword from German.

      November 26, 2016

NeoBolshevism

      And is the French "meuble" related as well?

      August 22, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Yes. Wiktionary says that the German word is in turn loaned from French.

        August 22, 2017

Tim5602

        Thank u very much! :)

        November 26, 2016

Marcel766088

        Good question, i was wondering the same. But is мебель singular or plural?

        July 6, 2017

Tim5602

        I guess it's technically in singular but is used as a mass noun. Like картошка and лук I guess

        July 7, 2017

Adrien564596

        In french it's meuble

        October 19, 2018

Satrivor

        Is мебель being pronounced properly? When I hear it it sounds like мильбиль.

        March 31, 2016

john.newbe

        If this were a sign outside a shop then IS wouldn't be used. "Furniture sold here" would be enough

        March 17, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          I don't think «Тут продаю́т ме́бель» would be used on a sign outside a shop. Just «Ме́бель» is much more likely, I think.

          March 17, 2016

VincentvanZon

          Some other language course had this sentence: "В книжном магазине продаются карты" (so they used the reflexive variant). Is that construction common as well? What is the subject of this sentence "карты" or the ommited "они"?

          February 3, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            Both indefinite-personal sentences and reflexive verb are common. When talking about 'selling', there is little difference in meaning:

            • В книжном магазине продаются карты. [reflexive verb, карты is the subject] means the same thing as
            • В книжном магазине продают карты. [indefinite-personal sentence, it has no subject, the verb form is 3rd person plural]
            • Тут продаётся мебель. [reflexive verb, мебель is the subject] means the same thing as
            • Тут продают мебель. [indefinite-personal sentence, it has no subject, the verb form is 3rd person plural]

            However, not all reflexive verbs can be used to convey a passive meaning. Generally, only imperfective verbs can be used this way. So, the imperfective покупаются 'are being sold' is OK, but the perfective купиться means something completely different ('to fall for some trick').

            Interestingly, 'to sell' is an exception: the perfective verb продаться means 'to be sold (out)', which kinda works as a passive pair to прода́ть 'to sell'. But most verbs don't.

            So, with most perfective verbs, you need to use an indefinite-personal sentence (or был(а) + passive participle, which is yet another construction with a passive meaning):

            • Мебель продали. 'The furniture was sold.' [indefinite-personal sentence]
            • Мебель продалась. 'The furniture was sold (out).' — this doesn't work for most perfective verbs, продаться is an exception [reflexive verb]
            • Мебель была продана. 'The furniture was sold.' ['to be' + passive participle, this actually looks like English]
            February 3, 2017

VincentvanZon

            Thank you for your elaborate answer!

            February 3, 2017

prasinuslux

            If anyone has trouble memorizing 'продают' think of making a PROD(a)UCT out of something, which implies you're selling it. :P

            July 25, 2016

rune-skelley

            Still having the problem with the audio being incomplete. The last second or so gets chopped off, on various questions, usually when it's the first one in a lesson. Has been happening for several weeks now.

            November 19, 2018

Makepeace8

            Play it again, Sam. :-) No, seriously. Just click the audio button again if you didn't catch it the first time. I get the same problem.

            April 16, 2019

RobertGeor16

            When i play the audio slow, the verb sounds like продедают, or something similar

            September 15, 2019
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.