1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тут продают мебель."

"Тут продают мебель."

Translation:Furniture is sold here.

March 17, 2016

28 Comments


duolingoHepCat

I'm a little confused. The hover says that продают means "sell," so shouldn't the translation be something like "(They) sell furniture here" as opposed to "Furniture is sold here?" It seems odd. Is it to familiarize us with an idiom or something?


[deactivated user]

    I believe "They sell furniture here" should be accepted too.

    This is indefinite-personal sentence. In indefinite-personal sentences, no pronoun is used, and the verb form is the 3rd person plural (i.e. it looks like a sentence with "they" dropped). Russian uses such sentences when the doer of action is unknown or unimportant, and therefore it's a good translation for the English passive voice.

    But, of course, English uses "they" for unknown/unimportant speakers too (as in "they say"), so I believe this option should be accepted.


Le-empress

    That's what i thought


Tim5602

    Does мебель have the same origin as the German Möbel?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes! In fact, it's most likely a loanword from German.


NeoBolshevism

      And is the French "meuble" related as well?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes. Wiktionary says that the German word is in turn loaned from French.


not_a_thing

        In turn, inherited from Latin: "mōbilis".


Tim5602

        Thank u very much! :)


Marcel766088

        Good question, i was wondering the same. But is мебель singular or plural?


Tim5602

        I guess it's technically in singular but is used as a mass noun. Like картошка and лук I guess


Giacomo1729

        The common root is in latin mobilis, coming from the verb movere, to move. Mobilis means moveable, a thing that can be moved.


Adrien564596

        In french it's meuble


VincentvanZon

        Some other language course had this sentence: "В книжном магазине продаются карты" (so they used the reflexive variant). Is that construction common as well? What is the subject of this sentence "карты" or the ommited "они"?


        [deactivated user]

          Both indefinite-personal sentences and reflexive verb are common. When talking about 'selling', there is little difference in meaning:

          • В книжном магазине продаются карты. [reflexive verb, карты is the subject] means the same thing as
          • В книжном магазине продают карты. [indefinite-personal sentence, it has no subject, the verb form is 3rd person plural]
          • Тут продаётся мебель. [reflexive verb, мебель is the subject] means the same thing as
          • Тут продают мебель. [indefinite-personal sentence, it has no subject, the verb form is 3rd person plural]

          However, not all reflexive verbs can be used to convey a passive meaning. Generally, only imperfective verbs can be used this way. So, the imperfective покупаются 'are being sold' is OK, but the perfective купиться means something completely different ('to fall for some trick').

          Interestingly, 'to sell' is an exception: the perfective verb продаться means 'to be sold (out)', which kinda works as a passive pair to прода́ть 'to sell'. But most verbs don't.

          So, with most perfective verbs, you need to use an indefinite-personal sentence (or был(а) + passive participle, which is yet another construction with a passive meaning):

          • Мебель продали. 'The furniture was sold.' [indefinite-personal sentence]
          • Мебель продалась. 'The furniture was sold (out).' — this doesn't work for most perfective verbs, продаться is an exception [reflexive verb]
          • Мебель была продана. 'The furniture was sold.' ['to be' + passive participle, this actually looks like English]

VincentvanZon

          Thank you for your elaborate answer!


john.newbe

          If this were a sign outside a shop then IS wouldn't be used. "Furniture sold here" would be enough


          [deactivated user]

            I don't think «Тут продаю́т ме́бель» would be used on a sign outside a shop. Just «Ме́бель» is much more likely, I think.


prasinuslux

            If anyone has trouble memorizing 'продают' think of making a PROD(a)UCT out of something, which implies you're selling it. :P


rune-skelley

            Still having the problem with the audio being incomplete. The last second or so gets chopped off, on various questions, usually when it's the first one in a lesson. Has been happening for several weeks now.


Makepeace8

            Play it again, Sam. :-) No, seriously. Just click the audio button again if you didn't catch it the first time. I get the same problem.


RobertGeor16

            When i play the audio slow, the verb sounds like продедают, or something similar


CroHillBilly

            Здесь продают мебель?


tjollans

            Any particular reason мебель is singular rather than plural here?


Kundoo

            The same reason "furniture" is singular as well. "Мебель" is a mass noun. It doesn't have a plural from.


Le-empress

            There's no past tense of sell, only a present tense


GIB20AjS

            'here is sold furniture'?

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.