1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon pantalon a une poche."

"Mon pantalon a une poche."

Translation:My trousers have a pocket.

January 20, 2013

95 Comments


WendyAleman

Why the right answer is only "My pants have a pocket" and not "My pants has a pocket" I thought "My pants" also referred to the 3rd person in singular.


Koolkaren

Your confusion is understandable. In French, pantalon is 3rd person singular, so it is 'mon pantalon a', but in English, pants are 3rd person plural, so you say 'my pants have'. :)


WendyAleman

Thank you, my problem is that I'm learning English and French at the same time, I'm better in English, but I have a lot of doubts.


Koolkaren

Happy to help when I can. I am also working on Italian, at which I am still a relative beginner, and there is someone really nice helping with that when I'm confused. :)


ChrisMurph7

I cant comment on your spoken English, but your written English is pretty good :)


Lemony_Fresh

For your information, pants (or trousers in British English) is always plural; in full it would be "a pair of trousers" (probably due to it entirely being two pieces of fabric stitched together. It's a similar thing with shorts (un short) and scissors (des ciseaux) which is plural in both English and French


trongnhan.tran93

So how do you know if people refer to the "many pants" meaning?. This sentence is refer to the pants which is a unit of clothing, not many units.


Koolkaren

If I understand your question correctly, you're right; in English it's ambiguous. "My pants" could mean one pair of pants, or two, or several. You have to rely on context. :)


elmermes

So a pant is just like normal pants but just for one leg?


Nivekb

Normally when we talk about one leg, we use "pant leg." English is weird, sorry!


NishantSha22948

thanks for clearing confusion


lescouleurs

Two possibilities, Wendy.

1) My pants have a pocket. 2) My pair of pants has a pocket.

"Pants" is plural. "Pair of pants" is singular.


MickPeerdeman

thank you, i was wondering why my pants has a pocket wasn't working... :O


lescouleurs

You're welcome. =)


jjjjje

thanx! 1) My pants have a pocket. 2) My pair of pants has a pocket.


Victorh.m.c

"My pants have a pocket" is correct because 'pants' is plural word, no matter if it is referring to a single object.


nousie

Wendy it is incorrect in English i dont know where you are from but its wrong in this language nice job explaining KoolKaren


IBraHiMZx

I thought that too


didicallaway

So basically it's MY PANTS HAVE..?


northernguy

Pants in English is derived from a pair of leggings which later became joined to form a single garment. After the Norman conquest the British adapted the French pantalon to describe what they regarded as a pair of connected leggings. Of course, the French used pantalon then, as they do now, as singular because they are referring to only one unit of clothing.

Thus English pants and connected words are rendered plural and the French pantalon and related modifiers etc are given as singular.


MickPeerdeman

u sir, know to much... :p (but thnx for explaining)


shlyovich

In English, we only use the plural 'my pants'. I think, technically, they consist of two pant legs, so that's why we often say, for example, 'a new pair of pants' and not 'a new pant'.

If we have more than one of this type of clothing, we would say 'my pairs of pants', which I think in French would be 'mes pantalons'.


sagarjha

Is pantalon plural?


DavidGi

No, pantalon is singular .


M.Durand

Right but in English we don't actually say so literally "My pants has a pocket" We say "My pants have pockets.".


AabLevellen

-How ridiculous, my pants have no pockets! -My pants have a pocket. Look here! But I wish they had more ...


MichaT.G

Is it wrong to say: "my pants DO have a pocket" ? Duo says so, but I'm not sure


MoiGoi1

It's only appropriate if you're stressing that, unlike other pants without pockets, this one DEFINITELY does and it was silly to ask. Like if someone asked, "Do your pants have pockets?" "Yes, they do [have pockets]." It affirms the existence of pockets.


payalghosh

what if I use "Trouser", could I say, my trouser has a pocket?


shlyovich

In English we only use the plural: my trousers have a pocket.


bandcamp

If it's "mon pantalon" is considered to be plural, shouldn't it be "mes pantalon"?


koshermal

French pants are singular.


jjjjje

thanx. French pants are singular. it does not mean one leg like Eng.


neverfox

It's not considered to be plural in French. When you translate it to English you translate it according to what English requires: a plural.


bandcamp

Thank you so much northernguy! Your explanation really cleared things up :)


johan2103

I non't understand so good, happened that i wrote "My pants HAS a pocket" why it's wrong?assumed that He/She/It uses the ending with "S".... excuse me for my english.


northernguy

He/She/It is third person singular therefore he/she/it has. French mon pantalon is singular but English translation is my pants plural because that is how English treats pants.

French pantalon singular. English pants plural. Because the English translation is plural it is third person plural. Therefore it is they have not he/she/it has.


PaulD69

In 'English' English, a pair of pants is an article of underwear - they don't have pockets; but trousers have pockets.


AabLevellen

I once had a pair of swiming pants with a pocket. Or do you prefer to call that kind of garment a pair of trousers?


PaulD69

No, they are called swimming trunks....or the older generation would call them bathers.


bestmedever

why (mon pantalon) and not (mes pantalon) since (pontalon) is plural -pants-


northernguy

bestmedever

There are several comments on this thread that deal with your question.


koshermal

Why read (the comments) when you can (post the same question)?


AabLevellen

Pants are plural in English but singular in French.

French sees it as one complete item while English sees it as a pair.

It is an important difference between the two languages to learn.


anurag_1

when pantalon is singular. then why is it not called (my pant have a pocket)


neverfox

Because you always use the plural in English, even when referring to a single pair. French, however, makes the distinction.


Jamieswift13

How do you know when to say ma or mon?


AabLevellen

Ma is for feminine nouns in singular, mon is for masculine nouns in singular and mes is for masculine/feminine nouns in plural.


JoanaFonte

Why I can't say "There is a pocket on my pants" ?


AabLevellen

Because it is a different sentence. Il y a une poche dans/sur (?) mon pantalon.


JoanaFonte

Why I can't say "There is a pocket on my pants" ?


neverfox

While it means the same thing, it's a different sentence in French as much as it is in English. "Il y a une poche sur mon pantalon."


JosePabloAU

Am I the only one who thinks it's weird for the pants to have A SINGLE pocket?


neverfox

No, but this isn't about conforming to the expected; it's about learning French.


AabLevellen

No, but those pants do exist. As a very young child did I have a pair of swmming pants with one pocket, with a very nice golden button to keep it closed. And I have trousers without any pocket. Trousers can have zero, one, two or more pockets.


williamabumanneh

my pants gets a pocket should be accepted


AabLevellen

No, since pants, in English, is plural and thus do not add an s to the verb get. Besides, to get is obtenir, recevoir, not avoir which is to have: Mon pantalon obtient/reçoit une poche=My pants get a pocket.


langlang

What's wrong with "My pant has a pocket"?


Koolkaren

In English, although it is a single article of clothing, the word is plural, so 'My pants have...'. It is the same for jeans - always plural. I suspect that Shlyovich above is right as to the reason. :)


murdurkitt3h

I put "My pants has a pocket"... Why did I get it wrong?


northernguy

English third person plural form is have not has. The French is rendered in third person singular because pantalon is singular but the English translation pants is plural. Therefore the English verb must be plural.


neverfox

Because that's not good English. It's not asking for a literal translation but a full English translation.


irynaluiza

Yes, this one got me too, in Portuguese it's also singular.


2Bibliophile

Why did the translation for the word "a" say get?


AabLevellen

Because in some contexts the verb avoir=to have is used where English would use to get=obtenir, recevoir. This is not such a case.


wanna-polyglot8

I dont understand this at all. It says in the english translation that it's: MY PANTS HAVE... but ad I understand in the french part the pantalon wad singular as it is also using the singular conjugation of avoir. Then why is it plural in English?


neverfox

Because English is weird. Seriously though, English just doesn't have a singular for that word. You always say pants.


purushothaman

Is 'a' used for both 'has' and 'have'?


neverfox

Yes and no.

No in the sense that avoir only conjugates to a in the third-person singular, and in English the third person singular is "has" and only "has." Yes, in the sense that you might run into the odd case like this one, where you're required in English to switch from third-person singular to third-person plural, which is "have," because of the quirky noun.


ImanR2017

I'm really confused; pantalon is a plural noun?? So why didn't use "mes" instead of "mon"


neverfox

It's not plural. Please read the discussions.


jayexxd

Is there a reason for the odd spacing between "pantalon" and "a"?


neverfox

I'm not sure what you mean? What odd spacing? In the audio?


shubi95

Why something singular becomes plural?!


largent14

mon pantalon a une poche. Ok, which is it? "Has" or "Have" for "a" in french. I just translated one similar to this one and the answer was " has". Now I translated this one using "has". But, now the correct translation for "a" in french is have. J'ai pense ca "a" is avoir en francais pour exemple ( elle, il, on a).


neverfox

It depends on whether the noun is treated as singular or plural in English. Normally, the singular in French is going to be singular in English too, resulting in "has," but this is not the case with "pants," which is plural in English even when talking about only one pair. Since plural nouns use "have" that, in effect, becomes the translation for «a» in this case.


SamishiiKaku

Am I the only one who thought of a Seinfeld episode??


flyinghippo1

So confusing but fun all the way


Czuky123

Underwear can have pockets????


MauricioCeolin

No....Pantalon is like pants....no underwear


Czuky123

In British English, pants are what you wear under your trousers :)


antnauman

'My pant has a pocket' was wrong...


Deputy13

Why do they use "a" for "has" instead of "ai" for "have"?


ppvnf

i've learned more english than french in this exercise.


Kyle456108

That sounds strange

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.