"Mon pantalon a une poche."

Translation:My trousers have a pocket.

6 years ago

121 Comments


WendyAleman

Why the right answer is only "My pants have a pocket" and not "My pants has a pocket" I thought "My pants" also referred to the 3rd person in singular.

5 years ago

Koolkaren

Your confusion is understandable. In French, pantalon is 3rd person singular, so it is 'mon pantalon a', but in English, pants are 3rd person plural, so you say 'my pants have'. :)

5 years ago

WendyAleman

Thank you, my problem is that I'm learning English and French at the same time, I'm better in English, but I have a lot of doubts.

5 years ago

Koolkaren

Happy to help when I can. I am also working on Italian, at which I am still a relative beginner, and there is someone really nice helping with that when I'm confused. :)

5 years ago

ChrisMurph7

I cant comment on your spoken English, but your written English is pretty good :)

4 years ago

Lemony_Fresh

For your information, pants (or trousers in British English) is always plural; in full it would be "a pair of trousers" (probably due to it entirely being two pieces of fabric stitched together. It's a similar thing with shorts (un short) and scissors (des ciseaux) which is plural in both English and French

4 years ago

TarcisioVa1

Exactly my case

4 years ago

trongnhan.tran93

So how do you know if people refer to the "many pants" meaning?. This sentence is refer to the pants which is a unit of clothing, not many units.

5 years ago

MauricioCeolin

Mes pantalons

5 years ago

Koolkaren

If I understand your question correctly, you're right; in English it's ambiguous. "My pants" could mean one pair of pants, or two, or several. You have to rely on context. :)

5 years ago

elmermes

So a pant is just like normal pants but just for one leg?

4 years ago

Nivekb

Normally when we talk about one leg, we use "pant leg." English is weird, sorry!

4 years ago

NishantSha22948

thanks for clearing confusion

4 years ago

isilmonik

This is such a ridiculous answer, if you are asked to translate something to English you have to translate it completely, without thinking "oh this is different in french" and this is all the same for all the languages

5 years ago

desiree.co2

No, that's a ridiculous sentiment. Words and phrases don't translate directly all the time, because languages aren't just about having different words for different things - they're completely different systems of meaning. Sometimes the way you say something in French is different to the way you say it in English, and if you're trying to learn another language then surely you need to know how to say something in that other language?

5 years ago

northernguy

isilmonik

There are several answers on this page including one in Spanish. Because I'm not sure which answer you are referring to, I'm not sure exactly what point you are making.

5 years ago

lescouleurs

Two possibilities, Wendy.

1) My pants have a pocket. 2) My pair of pants has a pocket.

"Pants" is plural. "Pair of pants" is singular.

5 years ago

MickPeerdeman

thank you, i was wondering why my pants has a pocket wasn't working... :O

4 years ago

lescouleurs

You're welcome. =)

4 years ago

jjjjje

thanx! 1) My pants have a pocket. 2) My pair of pants has a pocket.

4 years ago

Victorh.m.c

"My pants have a pocket" is correct because 'pants' is plural word, no matter if it is referring to a single object.

4 years ago

nousie

Wendy it is incorrect in English i dont know where you are from but its wrong in this language nice job explaining KoolKaren

5 years ago

tjleeau

agree

5 years ago

ImmanuelEn

Thanks

4 years ago

IBraHiMZx

I thought that too

4 years ago

didicallaway

So basically it's MY PANTS HAVE..?

4 years ago

northernguy

Pants in English is derived from a pair of leggings which later became joined to form a single garment. After the Norman conquest the British adapted the French pantalon to describe what they regarded as a pair of connected leggings. Of course, the French used pantalon then, as they do now, as singular because they are referring to only one unit of clothing.

Thus English pants and connected words are rendered plural and the French pantalon and related modifiers etc are given as singular.

5 years ago

MickPeerdeman

u sir, know to much... :p (but thnx for explaining)

4 years ago

shlyovich

In English, we only use the plural 'my pants'. I think, technically, they consist of two pant legs, so that's why we often say, for example, 'a new pair of pants' and not 'a new pant'.

If we have more than one of this type of clothing, we would say 'my pairs of pants', which I think in French would be 'mes pantalons'.

5 years ago

AabLevellen

Exactly.

5 years ago

jjjjje

thanx! 'my pairs of pants' : 'mes pantalons'.

4 years ago

sagarjha

Is pantalon plural?

6 years ago

DavidGi

No, pantalon is singular .

6 years ago

M.Durand

Right but in English we don't actually say so literally "My pants has a pocket" We say "My pants have pockets.".

6 years ago

AabLevellen

-How ridiculous, my pants have no pockets! -My pants have a pocket. Look here! But I wish they had more ...

5 years ago

MichaelT.G

Is it wrong to say: "my pants DO have a pocket" ? Duo says so, but I'm not sure

4 years ago

MoiGoi1

It's only appropriate if you're stressing that, unlike other pants without pockets, this one DEFINITELY does and it was silly to ask. Like if someone asked, "Do your pants have pockets?" "Yes, they do [have pockets]." It affirms the existence of pockets.

4 years ago

payalghosh

what if I use "Trouser", could I say, my trouser has a pocket?

5 years ago

shlyovich

In English we only use the plural: my trousers have a pocket.

5 years ago

payalghosh

merci :)

5 years ago

jjjjje

thanx, In English we only use the plural: my trousers have a pocket.

4 years ago

bandcamp

If it's "mon pantalon" is considered to be plural, shouldn't it be "mes pantalon"?

5 years ago

koshermal

French pants are singular.

5 years ago

jjjjje

thanx. French pants are singular. it does not mean one leg like Eng.

4 years ago

Baseln

So it has one leg only?! Haha

4 years ago

koshermal

In English, 'One Pant' does not mean one leg.

4 years ago

neverfox

It's not considered to be plural in French. When you translate it to English you translate it according to what English requires: a plural.

5 years ago

bandcamp

Thank you so much northernguy! Your explanation really cleared things up :)

5 years ago

johan2103

I non't understand so good, happened that i wrote "My pants HAS a pocket" why it's wrong?assumed that He/She/It uses the ending with "S".... excuse me for my english.

5 years ago

northernguy

He/She/It is third person singular therefore he/she/it has. French mon pantalon is singular but English translation is my pants plural because that is how English treats pants.

French pantalon singular. English pants plural. Because the English translation is plural it is third person plural. Therefore it is they have not he/she/it has.

5 years ago

johan2103

Gracias.

5 years ago

koshermal

Your French was good but you're English wasn't :)

5 years ago

antio

You're English?!

4 years ago

PaulD69

In 'English' English, a pair of pants is an article of underwear - they don't have pockets; but trousers have pockets.

4 years ago

AabLevellen

I once had a pair of swiming pants with a pocket. Or do you prefer to call that kind of garment a pair of trousers?

4 years ago

PaulD69

No, they are called swimming trunks....or the older generation would call them bathers.

4 years ago

bestmedever

why (mon pantalon) and not (mes pantalon) since (pontalon) is plural -pants-

5 years ago

northernguy

bestmedever

There are several comments on this thread that deal with your question.

5 years ago

koshermal

Why read (the comments) when you can (post the same question)?

5 years ago

AabLevellen

Pants are plural in English but singular in French.

French sees it as one complete item while English sees it as a pair.

It is an important difference between the two languages to learn.

5 years ago

anurag_1

when pantalon is singular. then why is it not called (my pant have a pocket)

5 years ago

neverfox

Because you always use the plural in English, even when referring to a single pair. French, however, makes the distinction.

5 years ago

Jamieswift13

How do you know when to say ma or mon?

4 years ago

AabLevellen

Ma is for feminine nouns in singular, mon is for masculine nouns in singular and mes is for masculine/feminine nouns in plural.

4 years ago

JoanaFonte

Why I can't say "There is a pocket on my pants" ?

4 years ago

AabLevellen

Because it is a different sentence. Il y a une poche dans/sur (?) mon pantalon.

4 years ago

JoanaFonte

Why I can't say "There is a pocket on my pants" ?

4 years ago

neverfox

While it means the same thing, it's a different sentence in French as much as it is in English. "Il y a une poche sur mon pantalon."

4 years ago

JosePabloAU

Am I the only one who thinks it's weird for the pants to have A SINGLE pocket?

4 years ago

neverfox

No, but this isn't about conforming to the expected; it's about learning French.

4 years ago

AabLevellen

No, but those pants do exist. As a very young child did I have a pair of swmming pants with one pocket, with a very nice golden button to keep it closed. And I have trousers without any pocket. Trousers can have zero, one, two or more pockets.

4 years ago

williamabumanneh

my pants gets a pocket should be accepted

4 years ago

AabLevellen

No, since pants, in English, is plural and thus do not add an s to the verb get. Besides, to get is obtenir, recevoir, not avoir which is to have: Mon pantalon obtient/reçoit une poche=My pants get a pocket.

4 years ago

langlang

What's wrong with "My pant has a pocket"?

5 years ago

Koolkaren

In English, although it is a single article of clothing, the word is plural, so 'My pants have...'. It is the same for jeans - always plural. I suspect that Shlyovich above is right as to the reason. :)

5 years ago

murdurkitt3h

I put "My pants has a pocket"... Why did I get it wrong?

5 years ago

northernguy

English third person plural form is have not has. The French is rendered in third person singular because pantalon is singular but the English translation pants is plural. Therefore the English verb must be plural.

5 years ago

neverfox

Because that's not good English. It's not asking for a literal translation but a full English translation.

5 years ago

irynaluiza

Yes, this one got me too, in Portuguese it's also singular.

5 years ago

ConfidentDavid

Why did the translation for the word "a" say get?

5 years ago

AabLevellen

Because in some contexts the verb avoir=to have is used where English would use to get=obtenir, recevoir. This is not such a case.

4 years ago

CreemEgg

no

4 years ago

wanna-polyglot8

I dont understand this at all. It says in the english translation that it's: MY PANTS HAVE... but ad I understand in the french part the pantalon wad singular as it is also using the singular conjugation of avoir. Then why is it plural in English?

4 years ago

neverfox

Because English is weird. Seriously though, English just doesn't have a singular for that word. You always say pants.

4 years ago

purushothaman

Is 'a' used for both 'has' and 'have'?

4 years ago

neverfox

Yes and no.

No in the sense that avoir only conjugates to a in the third-person singular, and in English the third person singular is "has" and only "has." Yes, in the sense that you might run into the odd case like this one, where you're required in English to switch from third-person singular to third-person plural, which is "have," because of the quirky noun.

4 years ago

ImanR2017

I'm really confused; pantalon is a plural noun?? So why didn't use "mes" instead of "mon"

4 years ago

neverfox

It's not plural. Please read the discussions.

4 years ago

jayexxd

Is there a reason for the odd spacing between "pantalon" and "a"?

4 years ago

neverfox

I'm not sure what you mean? What odd spacing? In the audio?

4 years ago

shubi95

Why something singular becomes plural?!

4 years ago

largent14

mon pantalon a une poche. Ok, which is it? "Has" or "Have" for "a" in french. I just translated one similar to this one and the answer was " has". Now I translated this one using "has". But, now the correct translation for "a" in french is have. J'ai pense ca "a" is avoir en francais pour exemple ( elle, il, on a).

4 years ago

neverfox

It depends on whether the noun is treated as singular or plural in English. Normally, the singular in French is going to be singular in English too, resulting in "has," but this is not the case with "pants," which is plural in English even when talking about only one pair. Since plural nouns use "have" that, in effect, becomes the translation for «a» in this case.

4 years ago

SamishiiKaku

Am I the only one who thought of a Seinfeld episode??

4 years ago

flyinghippo1

So confusing but fun all the way

4 years ago

Czuky123

Underwear can have pockets????

4 years ago

MauricioCeolin

No....Pantalon is like pants....no underwear

4 years ago

Czuky123

In British English, pants are what you wear under your trousers :)

4 years ago

antnauman

'My pant has a pocket' was wrong...

4 years ago

Deputy13

Why do they use "a" for "has" instead of "ai" for "have"?

4 years ago

sugoibeans

of course it has

4 years ago

ppvnf

i've learned more english than french in this exercise.

4 years ago

Kyle456108

That sounds strange

1 year ago

bcbrita

this. doesn't. make. sense.

4 years ago

AabLevellen

What does not make sense? That French and English treat the word in different ways?

4 years ago

Teabee4

THATS NOT FAIR. IT SAID THAT IT MENT THAT 'MY PANTS GETS A POCKET'. THEN IT SAID IT WAS WRONG. IM SAD :( :(

4 years ago

simplica

It's not important to have the English so such strictly correct here. Pants has a pocket is commonly used!

4 years ago

neverfox

It's really never used, and when it is, you will sound to anyone listening as someone who doesn't speak English fluently. It's not really a matter of being strict.

4 years ago

Genrui

here i don't understand why use "a", I thought "a" is for single form like il or elle.. my pants why not use "avent" ?

6 years ago

Anome

The singular/plural problem is well spelled out in other comments, but I'll just add that the ils/elles form of the verb avoir is "ont," not "avent."

5 years ago

AabLevellen

Mon pantalon=my pair of pants=my pants.

In French this kind of clothing is always singular except when we talk of several garments.

In English this kind of clothing is always plural, even when we talk about one garment.

Mon pantalon is thus 3 person singular and translates into My pants which is plural.

5 years ago

Catalpa

Should it be "Mon pantalon ai une poche"? Surely "a" means has

6 years ago

Koolkaren

It is 'Mon pantalon a une poche' because it is third person singular, so 'it has' = 'il a'. The verb form 'ai' is used with first person singular, as in 'I have'. Hope that helps. :)

6 years ago

Catalpa

Thank you for your explanation.

6 years ago

Koolkaren

My pleasure! :)

6 years ago

Teebz0018

I know they have a pocket

5 years ago

mugojerry654321

this is stupid

5 years ago

AabLevellen

What exxact is it you think is stupid? That two different languages sees things differently?

4 years ago

Erden

it's ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

6 years ago

antio

Mind your language in the forum please.

4 years ago

AabLevellen

No, it is a difference between English and French.

5 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.