"To jest wasz pies."

Translation:This is your dog.

March 17, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


margotgm

when to use wasz rather than twoj?


mihxal

"Wasz" is "your" for plural "you" (more than one person's)

"Twój" is "your" for singular "you" (one person's)


CrocodileIcefish

So this is like y'all's dog?


kjsoda

Why isn't it "To jest wasz psa?" Shouldn't dog be in the instrumental since it's the object of jest?


Jellei

No, that's a simple "This is X" sentence so X (your dog) is in Nominative.


kjsoda

Follow Up Question: Are there other exceptions for when być (and its various conjugations) do not lead to a instrumental object or is it only in "This is X" sentences? For instance, one does use the instrumental in "Y is X" sentences so long as jest is used instead of to, correct? (Also, thank you for always having such speedy and helpful replies, Jellei.)


Jellei

I hope the link that immery posted will clear all the doubts, but I just wanted to quickly notice that "wasz psa" mixes cases and none of them is Instrumental. Instrumental would be "waszym psem".


Bro208233

So, unrelated to this skill, but what is the difference between proszę, and poproszę?


kkupus

Could I use "That" as a translation of "To"


immery

You should be able to, as " to jest" means both this is/that is; and "to są" means these are/those are.

It is possible that "that" may not be added to a list of possible translations, you should report if that happens.


kkupus

Thank you for your help.


2Jake2snake

How is the word for "dogs" "pies" "psy" and "psa" depending on the case?


Jellei

Well, cases are quite complicated. The main, Nominative forms are "pies" (singular) and "psy" (plural). The Accusative forms are "psa" (singular) and again "psy" (plural), as not masculine-personal plural has the same form in Accuative and Nominative.


Alex999436

Learned a lot from these comments... And here I was going to complain that duo didnt accept my emoji


A.M.Colle

Why does y'all's not work?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.