"To jest wasz pies."

Translation:This is your dog.

March 17, 2016

16 Comments


kjsoda

Why isn't it "To jest wasz psa?" Shouldn't dog be in the instrumental since it's the object of jest?

September 23, 2016

Jellei

No, that's a simple "This is X" sentence so X (your dog) is in Nominative.

September 23, 2016

kjsoda

Follow Up Question: Are there other exceptions for when być (and its various conjugations) do not lead to a instrumental object or is it only in "This is X" sentences? For instance, one does use the instrumental in "Y is X" sentences so long as jest is used instead of to, correct? (Also, thank you for always having such speedy and helpful replies, Jellei.)

September 23, 2016

Jellei

I hope the link that immery posted will clear all the doubts, but I just wanted to quickly notice that "wasz psa" mixes cases and none of them is Instrumental. Instrumental would be "waszym psem".

September 23, 2016

2Jake2snake

How is the word for "dogs" "pies" "psy" and "psa" depending on the case?

November 30, 2016

Jellei

Well, cases are quite complicated. The main, Nominative forms are "pies" (singular) and "psy" (plural). The Accusative forms are "psa" (singular) and again "psy" (plural), as not masculine-personal plural has the same form in Accuative and Nominative.

December 1, 2016

CrocodileIcefish

So this is like y'all's dog?

October 19, 2017

Jellei

Yeah.

October 19, 2017

margotgm

when to use wasz rather than twoj?

March 17, 2016

mihxal

"Wasz" is "your" for plural "you" (more than one person's)

"Twój" is "your" for singular "you" (one person's)

March 17, 2016

kkupus

Could I use "That" as a translation of "To"

August 13, 2016

immery

You should be able to, as " to jest" means both this is/that is; and "to są" means these are/those are.

It is possible that "that" may not be added to a list of possible translations, you should report if that happens.

August 13, 2016

kkupus

Thank you for your help.

August 13, 2016

Jellei

Works now.

August 13, 2016

hwodzak

The voice recording of the word "pies" (dog) sounds odd

May 26, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.