1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest wasz pies."

"To jest wasz pies."

Translation:This is your dog.

March 17, 2016

23 Comments


margotgm

when to use wasz rather than twoj?


mihxal

"Wasz" is "your" for plural "you" (more than one person's)

"Twój" is "your" for singular "you" (one person's)


kjsoda

Why isn't it "To jest wasz psa?" Shouldn't dog be in the instrumental since it's the object of jest?


Jellei

No, that's a simple "This is X" sentence so X (your dog) is in Nominative.


kjsoda

Follow Up Question: Are there other exceptions for when być (and its various conjugations) do not lead to a instrumental object or is it only in "This is X" sentences? For instance, one does use the instrumental in "Y is X" sentences so long as jest is used instead of to, correct? (Also, thank you for always having such speedy and helpful replies, Jellei.)


Jellei

I hope the link that immery posted will clear all the doubts, but I just wanted to quickly notice that "wasz psa" mixes cases and none of them is Instrumental. Instrumental would be "waszym psem".


CrocodileIcefish

So this is like y'all's dog?


kkupus

Could I use "That" as a translation of "To"


immery

You should be able to, as " to jest" means both this is/that is; and "to są" means these are/those are.

It is possible that "that" may not be added to a list of possible translations, you should report if that happens.


kkupus

Thank you for your help.


2Jake2snake

How is the word for "dogs" "pies" "psy" and "psa" depending on the case?


Jellei

Well, cases are quite complicated. The main, Nominative forms are "pies" (singular) and "psy" (plural). The Accusative forms are "psa" (singular) and again "psy" (plural), as not masculine-personal plural has the same form in Accuative and Nominative.


A.M.Colle

Why does y'all's not work?


IBSDFamily

Why wouldn't pies take on the genitive case(psa i believe) since this denotes possession?


Jellei

You took it a bit too far, "wasz" is just a possessive pronoun. Actually possession works more or less like in English, you either have "your dog", or, let's say "Adam's dog" - and this construction is called Saxon Genitive.

So while "your dog" is simply "[twój/wasz] pies", "Adam's dog" will be "pies Adama", putting Adam in Genitive. Oh, yes, it's not the 'owned thing' (pies) that takes Genitive, but the owner.


Alex999436

Learned a lot from these comments... And here I was going to complain that duo didnt accept my emoji


abcdef933419

Could I use this exact phrase when asking a question to someone (but with a questioning tone)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.