"He is a wonderful partner."

Translation:On jest wspaniałym partnerem.

March 17, 2016

10 Comments


Ellikin

Why is it "jest wsp..."?

March 17, 2016

immery

in the sentence "he is noun" you use on jest + noun (instrumental), if an adjective describes the noun it has to agree with it in case,number and gender.

Singular masculine instrumental of wspaniały - wspaniałym

March 17, 2016

Vengir

I have a slight suspicion that Ellikin could have "why there are five consonants in a row?" in mind.

March 18, 2016

noangy

why not "cudownym partnerem"?

September 1, 2016

Jellei

Seems okay, added.

September 1, 2016

Hannah-1963

It wont take wyspanle now. Only cudowym

June 7, 2017

Jellei

"wyspanle" doesn't really look like any word that I know. You mean "wspaniałym", probably - and that's the main answer.

June 9, 2017

IsabelleZu10

Hovering over wonderful suggests świetny as a possible translation but it's not accepted in the sentence. Is it not appropriate for context?

May 10, 2018

Vengir

You still need to use it in the proper case. So that would be "świetnym".

May 10, 2018

Craig842379

'On to wspaniały partner'?

October 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.