1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He is a wonderful partner."

"He is a wonderful partner."

Translation:On jest wspaniałym partnerem.

March 17, 2016

10 Comments


noangy

why not "cudownym partnerem"?


Jellei

Seems okay, added.


Ellikin

Why is it "jest wsp..."?


immery

in the sentence "he is noun" you use on jest + noun (instrumental), if an adjective describes the noun it has to agree with it in case,number and gender.

Singular masculine instrumental of wspaniały - wspaniałym


Vengir

I have a slight suspicion that Ellikin could have "why there are five consonants in a row?" in mind.


Hannah-1963

It wont take wyspanle now. Only cudowym


Jellei

"wyspanle" doesn't really look like any word that I know. You mean "wspaniałym", probably - and that's the main answer.


IsabelleZu10

Hovering over wonderful suggests świetny as a possible translation but it's not accepted in the sentence. Is it not appropriate for context?


Vengir

You still need to use it in the proper case. So that would be "świetnym".


Craig842379

'On to wspaniały partner'?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.