1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es faible."

"Tu es faible."

Translation:You are weak.

January 20, 2013

25 Comments


pir_anha

I don't usually give lingots for jokes, but man, that had me cracking up out loud.


Marrilis

When I get sentences like these to translate, I like to have a little fun and type them in all caps, with exclamation marks added for good measure.

So it becomes: "YOU ARE WEAK!!"

Helps me build up confidence, y'know.


PJMCD

Yes, I like doing that with "Je ne suis pas en colére". I love to put "I AM NOT ANGRY!!!!!".


DannyGooye

no need to shout here


Nixor

I can imagine a French Drill Sergeant shouting this one.


BaconPancakes

UN, DEUX, TROIS, QUATRE J'AIME LES CORPS DES MARINES

(or something to that effect :P)


bxbblegxm

my homework @ me


thecatpetter

Duo, I haven't even learned this word yet and you expect me to know it by just hearing it?


AabLevellen

Eventually you will actually be able to make good guesses as to how to spell unknown french words you hear.

But until then, you have to see it as a way of learning by trial and error. The testing exercices are exercises too, not just evaluations.


Marie282520

Yeah, sure. I get confident and then shot down....but yeah.


inthetropics

I write down all the words listed for that lesson for that reason.. When I am not sure what I hear I check the list and voila.


Marie282520

I can never find the list.


pir_anha

When in doubt, try for the cognate. It's usually a winning strategy. And use the opportunity as a challenge -- try your best to imagine how it could conceivably be spelled in French. And heck, since these exercises are not timed, you can then type your guesses into Google Translate and see whether something makes sense. You'll learn more from doing that than if they just fed it to you. I don't learn words they give me just once unless they're cognates anyway.


Glaug-Eldare

You're supposed to get the answer wrong sometimes, don't worry! :-)


shakir.mol

although the translation says frail, i think i like it better if it said "you are feeble"


pir_anha

"Feeble" is accepted as correct. I always try for the cognate first, because that's the easiest to learn.


Loudofroufrou

C'est vous qui êtes faible. Vous ne connaitrez jamais l'amour ou l'amitié. Je vous plain sincèrement.


michonjakub

Why would it mean "You are spineless"?


ljray

The translation given is 'You are poor'. There are several words for 'poor' but faible is not one. 'You are low' should be accepted.


PianistKevin

Apparently faible can also mean poor.


Neil-VA5WX

This isn't just an insult. it could be from a conversation where someone wants to claim he's recovered before he really is. "No, you have been unconscious for a month. Don't try to get out of bed yet; you are weak."


Artist-Engineer

I love the way she says it with such condescension.


Roey639925

In a previous exercise I answered 'tu es faible' to 'you are weak' but was marked wrong!! I did not understand then & I certainly do not understand now!! Come on Duo1

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.