"Tu es faible."

Translation:You are weak.

January 20, 2013

24 Comments


jiminyyy

do u even lift?

January 20, 2013

pir_anha

I don't usually give lingots for jokes, but man, that had me cracking up out loud.

July 25, 2015

Marrilis

When I get sentences like these to translate, I like to have a little fun and type them in all caps, with exclamation marks added for good measure.

So it becomes: "YOU ARE WEAK!!"

Helps me build up confidence, y'know.

April 9, 2014

PJMCD

Yes, I like doing that with "Je ne suis pas en colére". I love to put "I AM NOT ANGRY!!!!!".

January 27, 2016

DannyGooye

no need to shout here

December 10, 2017

Nixor

I can imagine a French Drill Sergeant shouting this one.

September 11, 2013

BaconPancakes

UN, DEUX, TROIS, QUATRE J'AIME LES CORPS DES MARINES

(or something to that effect :P)

November 10, 2013

itkoi

Je suis fort.

December 7, 2015

bxbblegxm

my homework @ me

April 9, 2017

thecatpetter

Duo, I haven't even learned this word yet and you expect me to know it by just hearing it?

November 29, 2013

AabLevellen

Eventually you will actually be able to make good guesses as to how to spell unknown french words you hear.

But until then, you have to see it as a way of learning by trial and error. The testing exercices are exercises too, not just evaluations.

March 12, 2014

Marie282520

Yeah, sure. I get confident and then shot down....but yeah.

May 9, 2017

inthetropics

I write down all the words listed for that lesson for that reason.. When I am not sure what I hear I check the list and voila.

August 29, 2014

Marie282520

I can never find the list.

May 9, 2017

pir_anha

When in doubt, try for the cognate. It's usually a winning strategy. And use the opportunity as a challenge -- try your best to imagine how it could conceivably be spelled in French. And heck, since these exercises are not timed, you can then type your guesses into Google Translate and see whether something makes sense. You'll learn more from doing that than if they just fed it to you. I don't learn words they give me just once unless they're cognates anyway.

July 25, 2015

Glaug-Eldare

You're supposed to get the answer wrong sometimes, don't worry! :-)

August 7, 2017

shakir.mol

although the translation says frail, i think i like it better if it said "you are feeble"

November 6, 2014

pir_anha

"Feeble" is accepted as correct. I always try for the cognate first, because that's the easiest to learn.

July 25, 2015

Loudofroufrou

C'est vous qui êtes faible. Vous ne connaitrez jamais l'amour ou l'amitié. Je vous plain sincèrement.

January 8, 2017

michonjakub

Why would it mean "You are spineless"?

April 17, 2017

ljray

The translation given is 'You are poor'. There are several words for 'poor' but faible is not one. 'You are low' should be accepted.

August 10, 2017

PianistKevin

Apparently faible can also mean poor.

August 13, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

This isn't just an insult. it could be from a conversation where someone wants to claim he's recovered before he really is. "No, you have been unconscious for a month. Don't try to get out of bed yet; you are weak."

November 12, 2017

Artist-Engineer

I love the way she says it with such condescension.

February 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.