"Ваня, надень туфли."

Translation:Vanya, put your shoes on.

March 17, 2016

13 Comments


Robrob1961

It's interesting this translates as Vanya put on your shoes. Why not Vanya put on the shoes?

August 21, 2016

Rosenoiree

Russian generally omits all of the "your, my, his, her" etc words when from the context of the situation it is obvious to whom something belongs. If you want to say to Vanya "put on the shoes" (which aren't his, so Vanya doesn't want to put them on :P), then you should say : " Ваня, надень эти туфли. "

August 30, 2016

SamsungApple

Hmm, I am a little confused here... It does not indicate if the shoes ARE Vanya's or not.

May 17, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

The shoes are Vanya’s by default. In Russian possessive adjectives are not normally used with clothing items, footwear items, body parts or relatives unless they belong to a person other than the one denoted by the subject of the sentence.

May 17, 2018

ulgane

Is there any kind of pattern with the verbs that take the ь in the Imperative?

March 17, 2016

KiraKitty

First you have to look at the ending of the stem. If the stem ends in a vowel, a й is added. If there is no vowel, the position of the stress in the я-form (Present or Future) determines the Imperative. If the stem is stressed like in this case (я наде́ну), a ь is added to the stem (of the они-form). Otherwise you add an и to the stem.

P.S. For the plural, you obviously add те to all possible forms. There are also irregular verbs, but in general it works this way.

March 30, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Yes. In all such verbs the stress always falls on the last syllable of the stem. They include (1) verbs with the infinitive ending in a vowel plus -нуть (e.g. двинуть, кинуть, преминуть, отринуть, тронуть, дунуть, сунуть, плюнуть, клюнуть, вянуть, глянуть, грянуть, отпрянуть, вынуть); (2) the verbs стать, деть, стыть and застрять (in these verbs -ть is replaced with -нь); (3) verbs whose infinitives end in a combination "a single consonant (or, in some cases, a consonant cluster) + ить" (e.g. грабить, готовить, гладить, приблизить, красить, -метить, портить, верить, чалить, рушить, утюжить, тревожить); (4) a few verbs, in which the last consonant of the stem is subject to alteration (к/ч, з/ж, с/ш) in all present and/or simple future tense forms. These include плакать (imper. плачь), кликать (imper. кличь), курлыкать (imper. курлычь), хныкать (imper. хнычь), мазать (imper. мажь) and подпоясаться (imper. подпояшься); (5) the verb быть (imper. будь) and its derviatives such as забыть (forget), добыть (obtain) etc. - their imperative forms end in будь (6) the archaic verb глаголать (imper. глаголь) - "to speak" which is mostly used in the expression "Устами младенца глаголет истина" (From the mouths of babes come words of wisdom)

All the verbs derived from those marked with an asterisc by adding some prefix form their imperative forms the same way.

April 21, 2016

IvanShokh7

Тувли usually isn't used to describe shoes, usually it's for heels

April 3, 2017

Robrob1961

Don't judge. Vanya can wear what he wants. ;)

April 3, 2017

Woldemar_Lut

Yes, but it can be formal men's shoes too.

Just google "мужские туфли".

December 9, 2017

agnetr

"put on your shoes Vanya" is incorrect. Why?

September 3, 2016

Mick4150

Туфли (womens footware) is there something we don't know about Vanya??

August 15, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Туфли is not necessarily women’s footwear; any pair of leather shoes that doesn’t go above your ankles is called туфли.

August 27, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.