"Vous savez être parfait !"

Translation:You know how to be perfect!

January 20, 2013

12 Comments


DavidGi

When the verb "savoir" is for a knowledge, when it means that you know "how to do something", you remove the "how" ("comment"). For example, "tu sais nager" instead of "tu sais comment nager".

January 20, 2013

XieC2

To say this another way: never use 《 comment 》 directly after 《 savoir 》.

September 15, 2015

georgiad

Where is the "how" in this sentence?

January 20, 2013

IzabellaJWill

It's implied sort of. You don't have to add "comment". In fact I think that would be incorrect.

February 10, 2013

Schatzie14

That is what I am asking? There went my first heart ...

January 20, 2015

ZuzanaLagova

why is it not "parfait(e)s" when there is "vous"

June 13, 2014

ShadowMetaru

Maybe they're talking to a single person in a formal way?

February 27, 2016

ZuzanaLagova

Peut-être. Merci :-)

February 28, 2016

cdas

Would there be any difference in pronunciation, if someone was to say "Vous avez être parfait !"? Does this sentence even make sense?

March 15, 2013

Josh5now

I don't believe that sentence makes sense, but the pronunciation would be different, if I'm not mistaken. Vous savez (voo Sah vay); Vous avez (voo Zah vay)

June 4, 2013

J.R.

I'm guessing your question stems from the English phrase "You have to be perfect!" French wouldn't use have like that; they'd likely say, "Vous devez être..." etc. You must be.

December 10, 2014

Cryptoproc

The translation here and the translation there are two different things. When I did the exercise the phrase translated to 'You know being perfect' which is an incomplete sentence or bad grammar, or both.

May 3, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.