1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous savez être parfait !"

"Vous savez être parfait !"

Translation:You know how to be perfect!

January 20, 2013

12 Comments


DavidGi

When the verb "savoir" is for a knowledge, when it means that you know "how to do something", you remove the "how" ("comment"). For example, "tu sais nager" instead of "tu sais comment nager".


XieC2

To say this another way: never use 《 comment 》 directly after 《 savoir 》.


georgiad

Where is the "how" in this sentence?


IzabellaJWill

It's implied sort of. You don't have to add "comment". In fact I think that would be incorrect.


Schatzie14

That is what I am asking? There went my first heart ...


ZuzanaLagova

why is it not "parfait(e)s" when there is "vous"


ShadowMetaru

Maybe they're talking to a single person in a formal way?


ZuzanaLagova

Peut-être. Merci :-)


cdas

Would there be any difference in pronunciation, if someone was to say "Vous avez être parfait !"? Does this sentence even make sense?


Josh5now

I don't believe that sentence makes sense, but the pronunciation would be different, if I'm not mistaken. Vous savez (voo Sah vay); Vous avez (voo Zah vay)


J.R.

I'm guessing your question stems from the English phrase "You have to be perfect!" French wouldn't use have like that; they'd likely say, "Vous devez être..." etc. You must be.


Cryptoproc

The translation here and the translation there are two different things. When I did the exercise the phrase translated to 'You know being perfect' which is an incomplete sentence or bad grammar, or both.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.