1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No hay rosa sin espinas."

"No hay rosa sin espinas."

Translation:Every rose has its thorn.

March 17, 2016

53 Comments


dfwgator

Just like every night has its dawn

Just like every cowboy sings his sad, sad song


slanguagefreak

al igual que cada noche tiene su madrugada,

al igual que vaquero canta su doloroso cancion

I have no idea if it right though


OrangeKidd1

Todos los vaqueros cantar una cancion muy triste...


WessMan

"There's no rose without thorns"

Is that a fair translation?


keyboardo

Yes. Better, in fact.


philips223709

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ NO


MagsHarris

The Difference Between IT'S and ITS.

These two cause all sorts of problems and it is well worth the two minutes it takes to understand the difference between the two.

It's is the contracted form of 'it has' or 'it is' and is used in the following ways:

"It's been a long time since we spoke," he whispered. (it has).
"Come on," he shouted, "it's a lovely day!" (it is).
"There is no way it's going to be ready on time."(it is).
"It's been ready for weeks!" (it has).

Its is the possessive form of it, meaning 'of it'. This is possibly why the difference between it's and its causes so many problems. Its, without an apostrophe, is a possessive form, where an apostrophe is usually required. It is similar to words like his and hers, neither of which needs an apostrophe.

The building was missing its doors and windows.
The tree had lost all of its leaves.
Has your chewing gum lost its flavour?
Madrid is famous for its art galleries.

© Faculty of Arts, University of Bristol


Carltonjane

Please someone explain the no hay being every.


rspreng

Literally the sentence says "There is no rose without thorns" but the idiomatic translation is "Every rose has its thorn."


Beammyjose

I understand the meaning of the proverb but I did not answer it literally. In the case of idioms or proverbs, it should be more open for anyone to answer in more various ways because somebody does not answer literally but they answer by translating from the proverb to a simple understanding, which also has the same, or at least, the approximate meaning. In this case, I answered "There is no success without obstacles." Should it be wrong?


ViticellaV

I think it more means something like "There's a downside to everything". Every rose has a thorn, every pretty thing has an ugly side, etc. A slightly different meaning.


srjonesclements

I agree; idioms should not be translated literally. I translated it as "Where there's no pain, there's no gain."


Bob20020

"Cada rosa tiene su espina"- is that correct?


jenaldrije

Why is "roses" incorrect, is that simply idiomatic. It sounds like "no hay rosas sin espinas" means "you don't have roses without thorns". Am I mistaken?


keyboardo

Neither is there a careful hand without garden gloves.


Nina316538

Wouldnt the literal meaning be "There is no rose without thorns"


IshmaelMai

There is no rose without thorns


Gustafsson3

there aren't any roses without thorns


brackenwood3

Why is it "espinas" plural then translated as if it is singular. I was told I had used the wrong word - thorns instead of thorn. Not logical.


Juanti0

what does that even mean?


MagicalAstronomy

Every good thing has a bad side. It's kind of the opposite of "every cloud has a silver lining" if you've heard that one.


kaydeehussle

Is "No hay" one word in this sentence? Its seems that way not having a coma and hiw it rolls off your tounge


MagicalAstronomy

"Hay" means "there is" and the "no" negates it, so together it means "there is not". If there were a comma between them, the sentence would mean "No, there IS a rose without thorns", which would mean you've found something perfect.


EuroSpanish

In Spanish:

Roses have "espinas" (thorns) and fish also have "espinas" (bones). I guess we feel both produce the same effect on us.


PaulWong15

I wrote spines instead of thorns and got it wrong...


MacHerrington

Does not give thorns as option


William796676

I entered "No rose is without it's thorns" . . .. is this a correct answer


Cilia670

Has anyone read Esperanza Rising before seeing this?


ToddTheOdd

LITERALLY: No rose is without it's thorns.


LiarsFan

"There is no rose without spines" doesn't have the same ring to it...


mal7798

What is the infinitive of "hay"? The popup is not showing the conjugation. I understand the whole sentence literally says "No rose is without a thorn" while its English counterpart is "Every thorn has its thorn", but the verb I cannot figure out.


ikagudo

Haber. It's a special expression of the third person present indicative. The other tenses and moods follow the normal conjugation of haber: hubo (there was/were, completed), había (there was/were, indefinitely), habrá (there will be), habría (there would be); haya (if there were (uncertainty), and so on.

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/haber


WandaJNevills

Is it actually more like "no rose is without thorns"?


HansSchnur

"If life is so fair, why do roses have thorns?" - Tickle Me Emo


Emma716053

yall have said nothing that when you listen to the person saying it, the last word sounds.... wrong..


RoMaOrCu

Rose Rose Rose Jack Jack Jack


Mathew102719

I have nfi how these sentences are constructed


joykind

Sorry, so so sorry....but anyone else hearing "No, I, Rosa saw his...."?


Classified409871

There aren't and roses without thorns, Actually.


Maria_d1996

rosa = rose or roses


JelleHuizinga

Is the very literal translation, It is no rose without thorns?


blglenn1

I wish sometimes we were also given a direct translation so we can extrapolate meaning. For instance the direct translation here would be, "There is no rose without it's thorns." It helps to understand both the words being spoken and how they form a sentence. I realize these are idioms, however, it is even more important to understand both the translation and the saying.


attrakha

For those who are Turkish and learn Spanish... No hay rosa sin espinas=Gülü seven dikenine katlanır. I hope it would help


christophe400482

There's no rose with horns is better than speaking of no roses existing without thorns, that they have...is that love or do thorn~less roses gesture that i might love you but don't accept you as you are? RMFT...


mhnsjdamh

we have a better version to this one in turkish "gülü seven dikenine katlanır"-one who loves rose,endures its thorns.


MargaretHi570182

Proverbs and idioms do not translate exactly. the form I have been brought up on is " No rose without a thorn" It is therefore a correct translation


bar669936

I had to go back and study the all the idiomas because I only went through them one. I did'nt know any. No hay rosa sin espinas was perhaps the easiest, ( though non were really easy ). I also thought of Bret Michaels and the Poison song, pero ¿por qué todos hablan inglés? At whag point does it become natural to communicate in español?


DanielHar-Sla

Should it be no rose has no thorn?


BabyDewey

Does anybody use the app for so long and you start thinking your paper is touch screen?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started