"Die Teilnahme"

Translation:The participation

March 17, 2016

15 Comments


lucky101man

Die Teilnahme = The participation

Der Teilnehmer = The participant

March 17, 2016

person243

der Teil = the part

nehmen = to take

to take part -- to participate = teilnehmen

March 17, 2016

mizinamo

and die Teilnehmer is, of course, "the participants" :)

March 17, 2016

CatBus21

Did anyone else hear "Dalai Lama?"

March 30, 2016

Skydancer3

I hear "die Tallinahme".

April 13, 2016

ChrisPreston76

I'll second that: "Tallinahme"

June 28, 2016

PannasOwen

I diid

October 13, 2016

pax0jara

i hear talinahme too

September 16, 2017

mofalt

Does not accept "participation". But:

"Participation is strongly recommended."

"Die Teilnahme wird dringend empfohlen."

Strongly suggest accepting the definite article in German. "The participation" even sounds inferior to me for it will hardly ever occur (as long as it is not restricted through modifiers).

January 13, 2018

mizinamo

Okay, accepted.

The main translation will stay "the participation" (for now), though, because that's what the English-to-German exercise is automatically generated from -- this way, learners will know that they are expected to provide a translation into German with the definite article and can show that they know the correct gender of this noun.

January 13, 2018

Haesselmaas

I wrote "The participant"

Yes, I know, it was wrong. But the suggested translation was "the sympathy"

Why?!

June 14, 2017

mizinamo

Because that's a possible translation of Teilnahme (though in my experience, "sympathy, commiseration" is usually Anteilnahme with a prefix).

You're "taking a part" in the person's feelings, as it were, when you sympathise or commiserate with them -- you're taking a part of those feelings and making them your own.

September 5, 2017

Danka724793

Exactly! I wondered the same

September 5, 2017

Dermatology

DL really needs to be consistent...insists here on the definite article being translated, not elsewhere. Accept both and move on!

September 13, 2017

doug.v.allen

"Dalai Lama" lol great pronunciation, Duo.

April 10, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.