"Wir essen."

Translation:We eat.

March 17, 2016

48 Comments


saravanaku898629

How you match essen for "Ihr"?

March 19, 2016

tumsi

ich esse
du isst
er/sie/es isst
wir essen
ihr esst
sie essen

March 19, 2016

Sandeep845207

Why word eating starts 'e' changes to I in case of Er- isst as esst- Ihr, Esse - Ich

September 19, 2016

John_Fallon

Because essen is an irregular verb. Therefore it doesn't follow the exact same rules as other verbs such as spielen.

September 19, 2016

opehst

Is wir essen = we are eating = we eat? Or is there some other conjugation for "we eat"

October 17, 2016

Hohenems

It is both. There is no continuous aspect in German, so both English forms are possible and accepted.

Wir essen = "we eat" and "we are eating"
Du trinkst = "you drink" and "you are drinking"
Ich schlafe = "I sleep" and "I am sleeping"
Die Frau spielt = "The woman plays" and "The woman is playing"
etc...

November 28, 2016

SarahScott131360

Wir essen = We eat

May 22, 2017

osafo1

I need help with using drink in German. Eg. Drink, drinking and drinks etc.

August 20, 2017

John_Fallon

The verb "to drink" = trinken The noun "drink" = Getränk The plural "drink" (drinks) = Getränke

August 20, 2017

HaroonJaka

how do we know that it continues or indefinite sentence like is it we are eating or we eat... which one is right

August 22, 2017

John_Fallon

There is no differentiation in present continuous tense and present tense in German. So either is correct.

August 22, 2017

AaronColli535466

Could you say "Wir sind essen." for "we are eating" and if so, is there a reason its being left out here?

September 23, 2017

hedi76

You can say: "Wir sind am Essen", changing the verb to a noun in order to express a kind of gerund form, but "Wir sind essen" is not possible.

September 23, 2017

Marie_goforit

the formal translation for "eating" as present participle would be "essend", but you cannot say "wir sind essend"

you could say as hedi76 writes: wir sind am essen, but for me this would be rather familiar,

best translation to me seems: "wir sind dabei zu essen" (similiar to French "etre en train de")

February 26, 2018

ArdenJiann

Does this disregard the usage of the be verb "are"? "Wir sind..."

February 11, 2018

mizinamo

I'm not quite sure what you mean.

Are you asking why Wir essen translates into "We are eating"?

English has a present continuous tense, formed with "to be" and the -ing form of a verb.

German does not have such a form. It just has one present tense, which it uses both for habitual actions (e..g wir essen = we eat) and for actions that are taking place right now (e.g. wir essen = we are eating).

For an action that takes place right now, you will have to translate the German present tense into the English present continuous tense. That means using the verb "to be" and the -ing form of a verb. This is something dictated by English grammar, and not something present in a German sentence.

February 11, 2018

Dominika370513

Wir essen means we eat, so how do you say we are eating?

May 27, 2018

mizinamo

The same way: wir essen.

German doesn't make this distinction.

May 27, 2018

Anna694674

You could add "gerade" (has about the same meaning as "just"): "Wir essen gerade" means we are [just in the process of] eating. Other related phrases are "Wir sind [gerade] beim Essen", "Wir sind [gerade] am Essen" or "Wir sind [gerade] dabei, zu essen", as Marie_goforit and hedi76 said above. Please note that the use is different from the English "we are eating". These phrases would only be used if you wish to stress the fact that something is happening right now (for example, if indicating to someone on the phone that his/her call is ill-timed).

April 27, 2019

Dulara6

Is it right to say Wir esst?

July 18, 2018

mizinamo

No -- the subject and the verb form don't match.

It's wir essen and ihr esst.

July 18, 2018

Mehmet268318

In the info it says "Eating is okay" but when i try to write "Eating" its wrong

August 11, 2018

mizinamo

The hints do not say "... is okay in this sentence"; they are not "suggestions" or "recommendations".

The hints may include translations that work in other sentences but not this one. They are not reliable.

"We are eating." is correct English, and "We eat." is also correct English. Both of those translations are accepted.

"We eating." is not correct English and is not accepted as a translation.

August 12, 2018

RubenVilla327773

How can you tell if it says "we are eating" or "we eat"?

September 2, 2018

mizinamo

You can't, in a sentence without context such as most of the ones on Duolingo.

And so both translations will be accepted.

September 3, 2018

Ekalaivan

How to say "we eat"

November 16, 2018

mizinamo

wir essen

November 16, 2018

ChandrikaB13

Hi, could someone please tell me if we can use 'Wir essen' for 'We ate'. Thanks.

March 8, 2019

mizinamo

No, you cannot. "We ate" is past tense but wir essen is present tense.

March 12, 2019

ChandrikaB13

Thanks.. so how do we write we ate.

March 12, 2019

mizinamo

wir aßen or - more commonly - wir haben gegessen.

March 12, 2019

arad718544

We are eating?

March 12, 2019

mizinamo

That's another possible translation.

March 12, 2019

NickKlank

This has nothing to do with the accusative case.

April 22, 2019

p63yQbyd

Can you go higher than level 25 in German?

April 29, 2019

mizinamo

Can you go higher than level 25

No.

April 30, 2019

FernandoVi623057

Diference of pronunciation in Wir, Bär and Bier

June 7, 2016

tumsi

German "Bier" sounds similar to English "beer"
German "wir" like "Bier" but with a "w" instead of "b" (or the English "we" with an additional "r")
German "Bär" sounds similar to English "bear"

June 23, 2016

DiamondEnigma

Could Wir Essen be Wir Essen = We eat = We're eating? I suck at German and don't know where else to ask

January 24, 2017

RadostinNikolov

In german there is now difference between present continuous and present simple tense.It's is the same. Ich esse=i am eating/i eat.

February 6, 2017

PhaniRithv

What about "ate"?

May 29, 2017

hedi76

we eat = wir essen. (present tense)
we ate = wir assen (past tense)

June 8, 2017

mizinamo

Note that outside of Switzerland and Liechtenstein, the standard spelling of the simple past tense is wir aßen with an ß, as the vowel in the first syllable is long in the past tense (but short in the present tense).

August 12, 2018

Kay7152

The pronunciation gets me every time! How do you pronounce "esse" and "essen"?

August 1, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

Think of esse like ess-ah and essen like ess-in

January 26, 2019

etotheitau1

It's similar to latin esse! Same ancestral?

September 14, 2017

Shafquat.Mahbub

Why Wir essen≠ we eat? I know there is no present continuous in German.

September 17, 2016

Hohenems

If it marked you as wrong, then you likely made a spelling mistake.
Wir essen = both "we eat" and "we are eating"

November 28, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.