1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen."

"Wir essen."

Translation:We eat.

March 17, 2016

51 Comments


Omairij

Essen is name of a city in Germany too!


saravanaku898629

How you match essen for "Ihr"?


tumsi

ich esse
du isst
er/sie/es isst
wir essen
ihr esst
sie essen


opehst

Is wir essen = we are eating = we eat? Or is there some other conjugation for "we eat"


Hohenems

It is both. There is no continuous aspect in German, so both English forms are possible and accepted.

Wir essen = "we eat" and "we are eating"
Du trinkst = "you drink" and "you are drinking"
Ich schlafe = "I sleep" and "I am sleeping"
Die Frau spielt = "The woman plays" and "The woman is playing"
etc...


Ekalaivan

How to say "we eat"


ChandrikaB13

Hi, could someone please tell me if we can use 'Wir essen' for 'We ate'. Thanks.


mizinamo

No, you cannot. "We ate" is past tense but wir essen is present tense.


ChandrikaB13

Thanks.. so how do we write we ate.


mizinamo

wir aßen or - more commonly - wir haben gegessen.


searchhagaoni

ALRIGHT.

So two of my german friends told me that you CAN use "Wir sind essen" and "Ich bin essen"(Yes ESSEN in this case not esse). HOWEVER, they do NOT refer to present tense, but are instead something you'd say in a rush, like "We are going to eat" or "I am going to eat" and is some casual way to say you're gonna eat as Future tense.


Sandeep845207

Why word eating starts 'e' changes to I in case of Er- isst as esst- Ihr, Esse - Ich


John_Fallon

Because essen is an irregular verb. Therefore it doesn't follow the exact same rules as other verbs such as spielen.


HaroonJaka

how do we know that it continues or indefinite sentence like is it we are eating or we eat... which one is right


John_Fallon

There is no differentiation in present continuous tense and present tense in German. So either is correct.


etotheitau1

It's similar to latin esse! Same ancestral?


mizinamo

Yes - English "eat", German essen, and Latin edō all go back to the same ancestral root.


AaronColli535466

Could you say "Wir sind essen." for "we are eating" and if so, is there a reason its being left out here?


hedi76

You can say: "Wir sind am Essen", changing the verb to a noun in order to express a kind of gerund form, but "Wir sind essen" is not possible.


Marie_goforit

the formal translation for "eating" as present participle would be "essend", but you cannot say "wir sind essend"

you could say as hedi76 writes: wir sind am essen, but for me this would be rather familiar,

best translation to me seems: "wir sind dabei zu essen" (similiar to French "etre en train de")


ArdenJiann

Does this disregard the usage of the be verb "are"? "Wir sind..."


mizinamo

I'm not quite sure what you mean.

Are you asking why Wir essen translates into "We are eating"?

English has a present continuous tense, formed with "to be" and the -ing form of a verb.

German does not have such a form. It just has one present tense, which it uses both for habitual actions (e..g wir essen = we eat) and for actions that are taking place right now (e.g. wir essen = we are eating).

For an action that takes place right now, you will have to translate the German present tense into the English present continuous tense. That means using the verb "to be" and the -ing form of a verb. This is something dictated by English grammar, and not something present in a German sentence.


Dominika370513

Wir essen means we eat, so how do you say we are eating?


mizinamo

The same way: wir essen.

German doesn't make this distinction.


Anna694674

You could add "gerade" (has about the same meaning as "just"): "Wir essen gerade" means we are [just in the process of] eating. Other related phrases are "Wir sind [gerade] beim Essen", "Wir sind [gerade] am Essen" or "Wir sind [gerade] dabei, zu essen", as Marie_goforit and hedi76 said above. Please note that the use is different from the English "we are eating". These phrases would only be used if you wish to stress the fact that something is happening right now (for example, if indicating to someone on the phone that his/her call is ill-timed).


Dulara6

Is it right to say Wir esst?


mizinamo

No -- the subject and the verb form don't match.

It's wir essen and ihr esst.


Mehmet268318

In the info it says "Eating is okay" but when i try to write "Eating" its wrong


mizinamo

The hints do not say "... is okay in this sentence"; they are not "suggestions" or "recommendations".

The hints may include translations that work in other sentences but not this one. They are not reliable.

"We are eating." is correct English, and "We eat." is also correct English. Both of those translations are accepted.

"We eating." is not correct English and is not accepted as a translation.


RubenVilla327773

How can you tell if it says "we are eating" or "we eat"?


mizinamo

You can't, in a sentence without context such as most of the ones on Duolingo.

And so both translations will be accepted.


mizinamo

That's another possible translation.


NickKlank

This has nothing to do with the accusative case.


p63yQbyd

Can you go higher than level 25 in German?


mizinamo

Can you go higher than level 25

No.


Mary289840

The slowed-down version of this recording cuts off the last syllable. They should clearly pronounce the -en on "essen," yet it sounds like "wir ess". The fast version has the whole word.


PeterHughe13438

Is there any particular reason why Duo considers "We're eating" to have a typographical error? Maybe there is a more colloquial German expression for "We're eating" to which I have not yet been introduced.


mizinamo

Is there any particular reason why Duo considers "We're eating" to have a typographical error?

Do you have a screenshot showing Duolingo marking "We're eating" as containing a typo? If so, please upload it to a website (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL.

"We're eating" should be accepted, so unless we want to talk about hypotheticals, it would be helpful to see evidence.


mizinamo

Why not eating?

"we are eating" is also a possible translation

"eating" is not a full sentence -- the subject is missing

"we eating" is not correct English


Closureyes

I'd say a translation that makes more sense is 'We are eating,' so I offer to make it the default one.


Thegreatwhyte

Can I say “Ich essen” since essen means eat/eating/to eat, i am eating can be ich essen?


mizinamo

Can I say “Ich essen”

No.

ich verb forms end in -e: ich esse.

essen means eat/eating/to eat

If you think in terms of "German word A 'means' English word B" as in "English word B can always be translated as German word A", as if German were a code for English whose grammar is identical and whose words mean exactly the same thing as English words, you will trip up a lot.

i am eating can be ich essen?

-en is typical for the verb forms for wir (we) and sie (they).

So ich essen is as wrong as "I are eating" (using the "are eating" verb form for "they").


Karla634232

How do I know when to traslate in simple and when to translate in continuous. why is it "we eat", and not "we are eating"?


mizinamo

How do I know when to traslate in simple and when to translate in continuous.

Without any context such as "right now" or "every day" in the sentence, most sentences in the present tense in German can be translated into either present simple or present continuous in English.

Just pick either one.


lucasamuelj

When do you use "ss" and when do you use "ß"?


mizinamo

When do you use "ss" and when do you use "ß"?

  • ss after a short vowel
  • ß after a long vowel or after a diphthong ei ai äu eu au

Thus for example wir essen "we eat" (short e) but wir aßen "we ate" (long a).


Karthikkkkk

What's the difference between esse, isst, essen?


AzizEnnaciri

Another translation is "We are eating"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.