1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun drikker en mørk øl."

"Hun drikker en mørk øl."

Translation:She is drinking a dark beer.

March 17, 2016

11 Comments


Wilford_Brimley

Is mørk similar to "murky" in English?


Xneb

Yes, both "murk" and "mørk" are related to the Old Norse "myrkr" according to this and this

Edit: I think I misunderstood. Although they are similar, "mørk" is the opposite to "light" or "bright", whereas "murk" and "murky" are more specific, usually to do with a mist or something similar making it hard to see.


Yvonne950223

I was marked incorrect for translating this as 'dark ale' rather than 'beer', which I think would be the natural English translation of this phrase. I drink real ale, quite often pale ales, but every now and again I do like a dark ale. I know we are told that ol is beer, but surely it also means ale.


Julia150161

I agree, I automatically put 'dark ale' because I have never heard of 'dark beer'. Of course I was marked wrong, however, when I used 'pale ale' instead of 'light beer' it was marked correct ... inconsistent to the end!


Heithr

There are many kinds of dark beers ... dark ales, porters, stouts, and more ...... still, my mind did go to dark ale on this one too.


RonNewsham

I still have problems deciding when to add an e (mørk or mørke). What are the rules?


theearpig

Adjective endings depend on number, gender and definiteness: All definite adjectives end in -e. Indefinite common adjectives have no ending. Indefinite neuter adjectives end in -t. Indefinite plural adjectives end in -e.

In this case, øl is indefinite common, so mørk takes no ending.

Edit: Watch out for irregular adjectives like lille.


Blaisedell

Why can't I use ale instead of beer?


reeeckoner

because maybe that beer was a lager :P


sammccarthy1995

Dark lager? Sounds horrid. Dark ale sounds good though


2fpM3aWH

It is normal to call the drink a dark ale, not a dark beer

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.