1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "С кем ты играешь?"

"С кем ты играешь?"

Translation:Who are you playing with?

March 17, 2016

28 Comments


Manarelle

While "who are you playing with" is widely used, this bugs me, because, grammatically, it should say "with whom are you playing?"


TahitiTrotsky

"With whom do you play?" was accepted. It sounds old-fashioned, but I tried it out for fun.


YazykPineapple

Grammatically, there's not actually anything wrong with hanging prepositions. People will almost always choose the first way, and rarely the second way.


James122785

Then there was Churchill's reply to criticism of ending a sentence with a preposition: "This is errant pedantry up with which I will not put."


BenYoung84

He didn't realize that "up" isn't a preposition in that sentence but that's another story.


James122785

Ah, but "with" was and still is.


qbeast

My favorite quote in this vein is from the American humorist George Ade: "'Whom are you?' he said, for he had been to night school." Yes, the grammar is shaky, but "whom" usually sounds a bit formal, and many uses of "whom" seem to be going the way of the subjunctive case. (I am old enough that I was taught in grade school to say "If I be....", and I still give a little shudder at "If I was...") Language moves on.


Azureoak

Oh so true, it bugs me that Duolingo is furthering the use of 'bad' English.


CarlosLeye1

It might be my brain that always focus on horror but, this is one creepy sentence lol


ratwhisperer

this sounds like spanish "quién" :D


stfzzed

-With my imaginary friend.


AlejandroC150367

Who is playing with you?


Berniebud

That would be "Кто играет с тобой?"


AntiokusIV

This is a horrifying sentence, so creepy. I'm playing with my friend Tim! Tim was murdered 10 years ago, but he still likes to play in this room!


J4E89

"Who with are you playing" is wrong?


Theron126

Yes. "With whom are you playing", if you want to speak formally, or "who are you playing with".


xnaut

Does the question imply that the person being asked the question is playing with multiple people? If so, is there a way to ask "who (singular) are you playing with?"?


Theron126

Кем is just the instrumental of кто. There's no implication about number.


taffarelbergamin

Ты не видешь?? Она там! Смотри! Сейчас она на стене!


0vP44

Alejandro is correct when he said "who is playing with you", grammatically it is not proper English to end a sentence with a proposition. Although as Berniebud pointed out, the translation back into Russian (using correct English grammar) would be "кто играет с тобой". Duolingo needs work still.


solidgitarius

Ending sentences with prepositions was in use long before any English speakers objected to it. It's called preposition stranding. See Wikipedia:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preposition_stranding#Opinions_for_and_against


Shady_arc

You may use "With whom are you playing?" if that is how you usually say it.


KH40bu

It sounds like someone trying to say "Who you think you're playing with?!" but read it in a dictionary. Can't unsee that lol


AharonEffe

With WHOM are you playing

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.