"моя муха"

Translation:my fly

2 years ago

33 Comments


hfh777

Some related phrases that can be also useful in your daily life:

• "My fly is my pet" = «Му́ха — моё дома́шнее живо́тное».

• "I love my fly" = «Я люблю́ свою́ му́ху.».

• "My fly is sick" = «Моя муха больна».

• "My fly is high" = «Моя муха высоко».

'Or "моя муха под кайфом" for a different type of "high".' – @Kundoo

• "My fly can't fly high" = «Моя муха не может летать высоко».

update: I've edited the answer with @szeraja_zhaba's and @Kundoo's suggestions to give the readers a better insight. :)

2 years ago

EdgarChvez1

Honestly, is it possible to have a fly as a pet? XD

2 years ago

russiansquishies

I was thinking that too lol!

1 year ago

Pikachu025

Here you go, curious person... A fly on a leash, because humanity is an unconstrained force with too much time on it's hands! :D

1 month ago

Kundoo

"My fly is high" = «Моя муха высоко».

Or "моя муха под кайфом" for a different type of "high".

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    My fly is my pet. - Моя муха мой любимчик.

    I'd say «Моя му́ха — моё дома́шнее живо́тное». And probably I'd drop the first «моя́».

    I love my fly. - Я люблю моя муху.

    Since «я» is the grammatical subject of the sentence, it's better to say «Я люблю́ свою́ му́ху».

    2 years ago

hfh777

    Thank you very much. I've updated the answer with your valuable suggestions. :)

    2 years ago

MaaxiMcDonat

    Im native speaker, idk if животное is the right term as it describes animals (wombats?) that come out of bellies and not eggs etc. Dont know the Englisch Word, but anyways живот is belly. Моя муха болит also sounds better as it means "my fly has pain" literally while your sentence means "my fly hurts (me) ". I think I need Igor to Check that but im sure this is right

    1 year ago

Noodlemaz

    Things that give birth to live young and don't lay eggs are "viviparous" - that includes most mammals!

    Most mammals are "placental" - only a few lay eggs (platypus, echidna). It's "marsupials" for Australian mammals that don't lay eggs but whose tiny young crawl out and grow up in a pouch! Kangaroos, etc.

    1 month ago

maximalyst

    This is annoying just because I can't see anybody possessing a fly, so I keep defaulting to "mouse" instead. I guess that'll force me to learn them separately, eventually...

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Mouse is мышь, it's never муха. :)

      2 years ago

russiansquishies

      exactly!

      1 year ago

MAfrica1

      Муха, Муха - Цокотуха, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o9sYAW9BvN4

      2 years ago

AJ72T

      That was a scary spider!

      5 months ago

abravewolf

      That was fun to watch, surprisingly enough.

      5 months ago

Mick4150

      In Russia, is a муха also a zipper in your trousers?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        In this meaning, fly would be translated «шири́нка».

        However, «моя́ шири́нка» doesn't work well if you want to refer to the fly of your trousers. Instead, I'd say «шири́нка на мои́х штана́х» 'the fly on my trousers' or something like that.

        2 years ago

Shady_arc
        Mod

        No, why?

        2 years ago

Mick4150

        I was wondering if it was the same as English. There's not many English words that have 2 meanings, but fly is one.

        2 years ago

Noodlemaz

        There are loads of English words that have more than 1 meaning ;)

        1 month ago

russiansquishies

        I never knew you could have a pet fly.... :/

        1 year ago

IvanHarlok

        No danger of learning sentences that might ever be useful then...

        11 months ago

Nb982

        Под мухой = to be drunk

        5 months ago

H4664

        who even-

        5 months ago

websmasha

        What's the difference between moi, moya and moyo?

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Мой is used with masculine nouns, моя́ is used with feminine nouns, and моё is used with neuter nouns.

          All the Russian nouns have a (somewhat arbitrary) gender assigned with them, and мой/моя/моё is chosen according to the gender of the noun.

          2 years ago

CyclingPeony

          swat it!

          2 years ago

vilasinisu

          i think they are just forming a sentence with the words previously taught..

          1 year ago

Julian710976

          Horses can be architects and you can have a fly as a pet! We really need to visit russia again!

          5 months ago

ElenaEstra617803

          моя муха❤

          5 months ago

Amawaku

          Why the neutral gender (моё is neutral right?) in the sentence "муха — моё домашнее животное" ?

          2 months ago

Shady_arc
          Mod

          животное is a neuter noun

          2 months ago

Amawaku

          Oh yeah just figured it didn't refer to the noun муха but to животное. Спасибо за ответ !

          4 days ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.