1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моя муха"

"моя муха"

Translation:my fly

March 17, 2016

65 Comments


hfh777

Some related phrases that can be also useful in your daily life:

• "My fly is my pet" = «Му́ха — моё дома́шнее живо́тное».

• "I love my fly" = «Я люблю́ свою́ му́ху.».

• "My fly is sick" = «Моя муха больна».

• "My fly is high" = «Моя муха высоко».

'Or "моя муха под кайфом" for a different type of "high".' – @Kundoo

• "My fly can't fly high" = «Моя муха не может летать высоко».

update: I've edited the answer with @szeraja_zhaba's and @Kundoo's suggestions to give the readers a better insight. :)


FertChervu

Honestly, is it possible to have a fly as a pet? XD


russiansquishies

I was thinking that too lol!


Pikachu025

Here you go, curious person... A fly on a leash, because humanity is an unconstrained force with too much time on it's hands! :D


lozzamoore

It may be the person saying it is moving in for the kill with a newspaper and wants to make it clear to anyone else similarly armed in the vacinity.


Alyssa.Al

Lool the only explanation I'll accept


JacquesFre5

Sometimes I am the pet of a fly. Most annoying!


Tanukihat

Yep. Catch it in a container, and put it in the freezer for 10 minutes. It will be sluggish but not dead. You should be able to GENTLY tie some dental floss around its abdomen. Be sure to get UNDER the wings. Now you have a pet fly!


Alyssa.Al

I'm sorry lol what??


Hobodarkness

I thought this phrase would be useful in like a science fair or something where having flies is important


Saurav.Sharma

I have seen some people sneaking tie a thread to a Dragonfly and walk around with it as it is their pet.


ValeoKos

It is not known who is whose pet :)

Сompare: "моя муха" , "моя хозяйка" (my mistress) .


Kundoo

"My fly is high" = «Моя муха высоко».

Or "моя муха под кайфом" for a different type of "high".


[deactivated user]

    My fly is my pet. - Моя муха мой любимчик.

    I'd say «Моя му́ха — моё дома́шнее живо́тное». And probably I'd drop the first «моя́».

    I love my fly. - Я люблю моя муху.

    Since «я» is the grammatical subject of the sentence, it's better to say «Я люблю́ свою́ му́ху».


hfh777

    Thank you very much. I've updated the answer with your valuable suggestions. :)


AlexeyDi

    You can also use «мо́й пито́мец» for "my pet"

    Also, «моя́» in the second sentence should be «мою́», as it also gets affected by the accusative case (вини́тельный паде́ж)


Stan560975

    The comment area is the best part of Duolingo. Thank you all ahahahah


MaaxiMcDonat

    Im native speaker, idk if животное is the right term as it describes animals (wombats?) that come out of bellies and not eggs etc. Dont know the Englisch Word, but anyways живот is belly. Моя муха болит also sounds better as it means "my fly has pain" literally while your sentence means "my fly hurts (me) ". I think I need Igor to Check that but im sure this is right


Noodlemaz

    Things that give birth to live young and don't lay eggs are "viviparous" - that includes most mammals!

    Most mammals are "placental" - only a few lay eggs (platypus, echidna). It's "marsupials" for Australian mammals that don't lay eggs but whose tiny young crawl out and grow up in a pouch! Kangaroos, etc.


MajaStefan8

    Thank you very much, I must know it


JacquesFre5

    Undeniably, you know a lot about flies. Made me fly laughing!


Tanukihat

    This is why I come to the comments. The deeper insight of my fellow students.


MSlaughter333

    you forgot "your fly is open" And how high does this fly usually get?


Nb982

    Под мухой = to be drunk


BenHoneycut

    Now this, this is important. Take notes comrades.


maximalyst

    This is annoying just because I can't see anybody possessing a fly, so I keep defaulting to "mouse" instead. I guess that'll force me to learn them separately, eventually...


    [deactivated user]

      Mouse is мышь, it's never муха. :)


Carol196054

      Wby would someone want to claim a mouse or a fly?


Kundoo

      I don't know about flies, but a lot of people have pet mice. Not to mention that one can refer to a computer mouse, which is also "мышь" in Russian.


Mick4150

      In Russia, is a муха also a zipper in your trousers?


      [deactivated user]

        In this meaning, fly would be translated «шири́нка».

        However, «моя́ шири́нка» doesn't work well if you want to refer to the fly of your trousers. Instead, I'd say «шири́нка на мои́х штана́х» 'the fly on my trousers' or something like that.


Mick4150

        I was wondering if it was the same as English. There's not many English words that have 2 meanings, but fly is one.


Noodlemaz

        There are loads of English words that have more than 1 meaning ;)


Anatoly30195

        okay that was good lmao


Tanukihat

        So many that we borrowed a Latin word for it, which was borrowed from Greek, which gave the same word to Russian - Омоним.


russiansquishies

        I never knew you could have a pet fly.... :/


AJ72T

        That was a scary spider!


abravewolf

        That was fun to watch, surprisingly enough.


Julian710976

        Horses can be architects and you can have a fly as a pet! We really need to visit russia again!


vilasinisuman

        i think they are just forming a sentence with the words previously taught..


IvanHarlok

        No danger of learning sentences that might ever be useful then...


November_Vee

        My drunk pet fly begs to disagree.


fraspig

        As the spider said...


vitaly.klesh

        This course is so funny :D


pablopublico

        му́ха (múxa) [ˈmuxə] f anim (genitive му́хи, nominative plural му́хи, genitive plural мух) "fly (insect)": From Proto-Slavic *muxa, from Proto-Balto-Slavic *maušāˀ, from Proto-Indo-European *mows-eh₂, from *mows-, *mus-, *mew-, whence also Latvian muša, Latin musca, Spanish mosca and its diminutive mosquito, Ancient Greek μυῖα (muîa), German Mücke ("midge"), English midge and midget, Sanskrit मशक (maśáka, "gnat, mosquito").


joshkress1

        Does fly ownership occur due to variance in cultural possession ideology?

        Like if something (even a fly) is in ones house, it is referenced as theirs?

        Or perhaps as a syntactic workaround?

        Consider what we've learned about the variance of how "having" things is slightly different- it's more that the things are around the person, according to some commentation I've seen.


Carls684145

        In my country we usually pet cats or dogs instead. But maybe that s just my country...


Amawaku

        Why the neutral gender (моё is neutral right?) in the sentence "муха — моё домашнее животное" ?


Shady_arc

        животное is a neuter noun


Amawaku

        Oh yeah just figured it didn't refer to the noun муха but to животное. Спасибо за ответ !


        [deactivated user]

          Also, "Under fly " that means "be high"


Bruce_Waynes_Son

          I forget, what is the plural of fly?


ASparrowdrew

          Is this a word of endearment in Russian ?


Lloyd199420

          Kinda reminds me of the vid of a fly on a string hehe


Iucx19

          Who would have a fly?


DaveHughes20

          I own so many flies...which one?

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.