Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij zijn daar drie maanden gebleven."

Translation:We stayed there for three months.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Dzhocef
Dzhocef

"We have been there for three months" is a correct translation right?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be 'We zijn daar drie maanden geweest'.

2 years ago

moidekar
moidekar

What is the correct pronunciation of 'zijn'? Is it a 'z-' or a 'zh-' sound? In previous lessons it was always 'z-' but now I distinctly hear 'zh-'

2 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

In English, there is a very limited way in which the present perfect would work here ("We have stayed there for three months.").

By using "there," you indicate that you are no longer there. The three-month visit must have occurred entirely in the past (or you'd still be "there," and would refer to it as "here").

Because the three-month visit occurred entirely in the past, the most straightforward verb tense would be the simple past: "We stayed there for three months." If, however, you were discussing multiple visits and the duration of each, you could say, "We have stayed there for three months," but it would be more natural to say, "We have stayed there for three months before."

"Typically, when we visit Germany, we stay only a day or two."

"Really? We have stayed there for three months."

Basically, the present perfect sentence in English requires a pretzel of a context. It would be very unusual.

2 weeks ago