1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Twee serveersters werken in …

"Twee serveersters werken in het restaurant."

Translation:Two waitresses work in the restaurant.

March 17, 2016

5 Comments


Bob534780

One of the words is missing again.


Rodrigo626541

Why not "two waitresses working in the restaurant?"


Gita-ji

It needs a verb to be a sentence. This would be just a sentence fragment, say of, Two waitresses working in the restaurant saw the thief enter.


loulou744616

Could you use the word ' 'servers' in place of waitresses? Server is more commonly used in metropolitan cities in the US, at least on the east coast


FabIan391814

Is there a non-gendered term for this profession? Such as, police officer instead of police man or police woman for example

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.