"I live in Spain."

Translation:Dw i'n byw yn Sbaen.

March 17, 2016

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I put i'r Sbaen which is wrong but I don't know why?

    March 17, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

    The country name is Sbaen, not Y Sbaen, so you don't need the "'r", since that's just a shortening of y/yr. i means "to", whereas yn is "in".

    • Dw i'n byw yn Sbaen - I live in Spain
    • Dw i'n byw i'r Sbaen - I live to the Spain
    • Dw i'n byw yn i'r Sbaen - I live in to the Spain
    March 17, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you. It is clear now. I can see now that what I wrote was nonsense.

      March 17, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

      It's not the silliest mistake to make by any measure - especially as it's "The Scotland" or "The Germany" in Welsh, and yn/i sound fairly similar!

      March 17, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

      There's no "y" or definite article with Sbaen. The notes explain which ones have "y/yr" :)

      March 17, 2016
      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.