"She affirms that she did not drink wine."

Translation:Ella afirma que no bebió vino.

5 years ago

8 Comments


johnfreimanis

Why is "Ella afirma que ella no bebió el vino" not accepted? Is the meaning slightly different? In which instances can we drop the article ("el" in this case)?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

The meaning is slightly different, and this difference exists in English as well. "She did not drink wine" is not exactly the same as "She did not drink the wine".

5 years ago

Mischel

i thought it was necessary to put "lo" in before "afirma", like it was in other examples.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"lo" means "it" in this case. "lo afirma" is "affirms it".

5 years ago

Mischel

does that mean yes or no?

5 years ago

drsturm
drsturmPlus

Think about it this way. Since lo afirma is "affirms it," that means that if you used lo, you basically said "She affirmed it that she didn't drink wine." Maybe that's a construct you would use in your particular English dialect (I could imagine it falling out of my mouth that way), but not acceptable to Duolingo in its strict word-for-word translations.

5 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

I rarely hear the verb "beber" used- usually it is "tomar." I am used to Mexican Spanish. Who uses "beber?"

5 years ago

pepe0001

In Peru I would hear the word beber refered to drinking alcohol sometimes, but never for other drinks.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.