"She affirms that she did not drink wine."

Translation:Ella afirma que no bebió vino.

January 20, 2013

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

johnfreimanis

Why is "Ella afirma que ella no bebió el vino" not accepted? Is the meaning slightly different? In which instances can we drop the article ("el" in this case)?

January 20, 2013

Luis

The meaning is slightly different, and this difference exists in English as well. "She did not drink wine" is not exactly the same as "She did not drink the wine".

January 20, 2013

Mischel

i thought it was necessary to put "lo" in before "afirma", like it was in other examples.

March 20, 2013

Luis

"lo" means "it" in this case. "lo afirma" is "affirms it".

March 20, 2013

Mischel

does that mean yes or no?

March 30, 2013

drsturm

Think about it this way. Since lo afirma is "affirms it," that means that if you used lo, you basically said "She affirmed it that she didn't drink wine." Maybe that's a construct you would use in your particular English dialect (I could imagine it falling out of my mouth that way), but not acceptable to Duolingo in its strict word-for-word translations.

April 11, 2013

bbbindle

I rarely hear the verb "beber" used- usually it is "tomar." I am used to Mexican Spanish. Who uses "beber?"

May 17, 2013

pepe0001

In Peru I would hear the word beber refered to drinking alcohol sometimes, but never for other drinks.

July 5, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.