1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Otworzyliśmy drzwi."

"Otworzyliśmy drzwi."

Translation:We opened the door.

March 17, 2016

6 Comments


Zimowski

DL suggests two correct solutions:

We'd opened a door. We opened the door.

I wrote "We opened a door". Is something wrong with this answer? Why can we open "the door" but not "a door" here?


immery

It has to be a missing translation, from Polish side there is no way of saying if this is "a door" the door", "doors" or "the doors", although plural without clarification is less likely.

also otworzyliśmy can be "have opened", "had opened", or "opened"

But maybe there is an English rule.


Yola448704

drzwi (plural noun) - door/ doors

Otworzyliśmy drzwi - We have opened a/the door/ (the) doors


tgbarnett

Why can't it be "We opened the doors"? What if it's a double door? (what's the Polish for "We opened the doors?")


PabloPiskunow

It should be correct. Actually, in Polish "drzwi" is a plural noun with no singular version. So all doors are doors in Polish.


Jellei

Sure, it works.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.