1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele trabalha devagar."

"Ele trabalha devagar."

Translation:He works slowly.

January 5, 2014

10 Comments


DeanG6

They must be talking about my progress working through this Portuguese tree.


saschambaer

This word always confuses me. Devagar seems to be a verb in the infinitive. I guess it's just portuguese being portuguese, eh?


YouEssican

Nao é? I think it looks very "verby" too! For that reason I`m happy to see a good written example of it used in real world speach.


OrchidBlack

You can't say, "he slowly works"?


Davu

Adverb placement is not set in stone I suppose, but "He works slowly" really is the best way to say this. Here's some general advice: http://grammarist.com/grammar/adverbs/ (the relevant rule here is: "An adverb modifying an intransitive verb should immediately follow its verb").


Dannymk0

Why is 'he works slow' incorrect?


Davu

The use of "slow" as an adverb is endorsed in US English (British English is a bit more sniffy about it) and the usage note here: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/slow implies your sentence should have been accepted.


Tony292327

I thought devagar was pronounced "djee vah gahr" just like other Portuguese words containing de. I've heard a language course pronounce it with the "G" to. Any Brazilians to confirm?


Hector290697

Your guess is as good as mine. It might be a thing depending on which region (or state) of Brazil the speakers are from. I've heard some visitors say "sete" without emphasizing the "t" while others emphasize the letter "s" as an "shh" sound.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started