"No vamos a tener casa."

Translation:We are not going to have a house.

January 20, 2013

52 Comments


cats_cradle

why isn't it "tener una casa"?

January 20, 2013

Beth_Martin

After sin, con, tener, buscar, haber when the indefinite article (un or una) does not refer to a quantity or the numerical concept of one then you don't use use un or una....por ejemplo ¿Tienes novio? - Do you have a boyfriend? Hope this is clear.

March 8, 2015

Dee811953

Gracias por tu expanacion. Es simple y claro.

October 23, 2015

Duomail

↑Explicación.

April 8, 2016

Anita98586

The one form in English that occurs to me is my dad once said in English "We're moving house"... not a common thing in English but i have heard it.

May 12, 2018

Anita98586

meaning that in certain contexts, even English eliminates the article. Similarly, in American English, we say "I was in the hospital last week" whereas in England (I think) they would say "I was in hospital"... just interesting to realize that the language I supposedly know so well in fact has interesting variances I'd never thought about until I'm learning how this or that is said in Spanish. Fascinating

May 12, 2018

Fiona325448

In Australian English it's common. Eg: "I'm moving house on Saturday."

May 16, 2018

BaiShann

In Canada that is how you would say it. Also, I need go to hospital.

August 18, 2018

Jason463529

That's a really common thing to say in English, at least in Australia.

January 30, 2019

Ampus_Questor

"Moving house" is the only way of expressing it in BrE.

February 20, 2019

tia19841

Thank you! This helps a lot!!

July 8, 2016

gideonkpak

Gracias Martín, es muy claro

December 28, 2017

JustKirill

I think it is this case of not using: When not referring to a specific item, but rather the idea of the thing. E.g.:

¿Tienes coche? (Have you got a car?) Tengo un coche rojo. (I have a red car.)

December 15, 2013

Si_Robertson

So would it be correct to say "No vamos a tener una casa." too.... if so, does it change the meaning?

June 28, 2015

thefifthjudge

I'm not sure, but I think "No vamos a tener una casa." would mean something more like "We are not going to have one house", like how you have to say "No tengo ningún secadora" as opposed to "No tengo una secadora" in Spanish. As you probably picked up, the first sentence would literally, in English, mean "I do not have no dryer", while the second one would be correct in English, but in Spanish the second one would translate more into "I do not have one dryer", meaning you could have hundreds of dryers. It's just the way the language works. Of course, I'm not a native speaker, so feel free to correct me if I'm wrong about something.

September 14, 2015

Mateomijo

No, that is a great explanation. It makes perfect sense.

November 16, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Very good!

December 17, 2015

nueby

Look for "Omission of un/una after other verbs", and you should be able to dial right into Butt & Benjamin saying:

Spanish does not use un/una after a number of verbs such as tener...comprar...sacar...buscar...llevar...haber..., when their direct object is a noun referring to things of which one would normally have or carry only one...Omission is normal when the object is something typical or expected...one would say María tiene perro...but María tiene una tortuga...

In the 5th edition the discussion is expanded and explains that un/una is used if the noun is qualified and not generic (llevaba una falda blanca, but eres [un] hombre respectable), may be understood to be other than generic (siempre escribe sus novelas con un bolígrafo, could mean any pen or a certain pen, but without 'un' it's any pen), is associated with a suppressed comment (tiene una casa...and some house it is), or its number greater than one would be normal (¿tienes UN hermano?).

April 12, 2015

Talca

¡Bravo Butt & Benjamin! ¡Bravo edición numero 5!

September 15, 2015

michisjourdi

I'd also like to know.

February 3, 2013

OscarUrrego

if it isn't is just because DL is wrong, because "No vamos a tener una casa" is sentence with perfect sense

November 23, 2014

arotcatolos

You're right!

May 21, 2015

JoyAnne6

this is such a sad sentence

January 12, 2016

Bill-Roca

So if we wrote 'una casa' would it be wrong or would it just have a slightly different meaning?

May 14, 2013

JuevesHuevos

It would mean "one house"

have a house - "tener casa" have one house - "tener una casa"

April 27, 2014

mrmandias

My understanding is that saying 'una casa' in this sentence would imply that there is a specific group of houses that you're talking about, and you're not planning on having one of them. But you're just saying that you're not going to have a house in general.

October 29, 2013

paradoxmo

Perhaps the way to understand "casa" in this sentence is more akin to the English "home": We are not going to have a home. It's the concept of a home, not the actual house that is in question, so you don't need to put "una" there (which is a specific house).

October 9, 2014

EaterofPumkin

Did anyone else feel sorry for these imaginary people?

August 3, 2016

KenHigh

I think the idea here could be, for example, that you are going on vacation, and you plan to stay in a hotel, when in the past you rented a house.

Alternatively, I have known consultants who travelled so much that they didn't have a fixed residence...they went to difference places each weekend (friends, relatives, vacation areas, etc.) and they literally did not have a house or a home for that matter.

Another possibility might be that you are getting married and plan to rent an apartment...so you will not have a house. In short, I think there are many situations where this sentence could make sense.

In doing a web search for "tener casa" I also came across articles discussing homelessness and alternatives to home ownership.

In all of these situations the sentence means that you will not have ANY house by not using "una" and the same concept is achieved in English while using "a" if it is said in the right context. As I understand it, in Spanish "No vamos a tener una casa" could mean "We are not going to have one house." which could mean that you plan on having MORE that one house in the right context In English we would always say "I am not going to have only (or just) one house!"

November 19, 2014

WarrenEsch

It will be a mansion!^^

June 27, 2016

Leila332535

Oops accident!

July 6, 2017

DustinGaud1

This must have been written in Toronto.

August 2, 2017

BaiShann

Vancouver

August 18, 2018

SpencerSea2

That's really damn depressing...

November 4, 2017

Gaffen

In this market? Me neither.

January 14, 2019

a2lkulkarni

Can anyone help me identify What is wrong with "Let's not have a house"

December 11, 2015

thefifthjudge

I believe the sentence "Let's not..." would require an imperative case, implying that the speaker wishes to action to be completed, whereas this sentence is simply stating a fact

December 11, 2015

Duomail

That is "No tengamos casa".

February 22, 2016

Bee___

Life of a millennial...

March 11, 2019

soreIIina

We are not going to have any house??

February 28, 2015

JuevesHuevos

That would probably be "No vamos a tener ninguna casa"

March 2, 2015

fcriscuolo9

i do not understand

April 14, 2016

Andreaja69

What do you not understand?

October 10, 2017

butter-buddha

Would "we won't have shelter" be an accurate translation?

March 3, 2015

JuevesHuevos

Shelter would probably be "albergue"

March 4, 2015

dianedew

Me tambien!

February 24, 2013

CGiattino

Yo tambien!

March 2, 2013

mitaine56

My prof said to me, for exemple, dame un boligrafo or dame el boligrafo, but if you say dame boligrafos, it means a few or one or another. But if you use the two first exemples,it's because you know exactly what you want. And with the sentence with "casa", you don't know the house that they're talking about, so the article isn't necessary.

April 5, 2013

el-Canguro

I am still a bit confused with this

March 16, 2014

rooseveltnut1

Me too. I guess it's something that we just have to make a mental note of. English has weird ways of saying things also. I try to remember that.

November 22, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.