1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Today is the shortest day of…

"Today is the shortest day of the year."

Translation:Dziś jest najkrótszy dzień w roku.

March 17, 2016

9 Comments


JudithStanley

I put "Dziś to najkrótszy dzień w roku". Is that wrong?


immery

yes, because in sentences like this "dziś" is adverb


JudithStanley

Thanks. I'm always so keen to avoid using the instrumental case that I didn't realise it wasn't necessary here.


immery

it would be incorrect to use instrumental here, as "Najkrótszy dzień w roku " is a technically a subject.


HelbentForleder

Would it? That's what I wss wondering. Is Polish flexible lile that? Sometimes when I expect the instrumental case mianownik (is that the nominative?) shows up. It really confuses me.


Yakushima

Dziś jest najkrótszy dzień roku. Is this Ok to omit w?


Jellei

Yes, it's either "in the year" (w roku) or "of the year" (roku), but those two mean basically the same here. Both are accepted.


Yakushima

Thank you very much~ gururu~

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.