"Today is the shortest day of the year."

Translation:Dziś jest najkrótszy dzień w roku.

March 17, 2016

8 Comments


JudithStanley

I put "Dziś to najkrótszy dzień w roku". Is that wrong?

March 17, 2016

immery

yes, because in sentences like this "dziś" is adverb

March 17, 2016

JudithStanley

Thanks. I'm always so keen to avoid using the instrumental case that I didn't realise it wasn't necessary here.

March 17, 2016

immery

it would be incorrect to use instrumental here, as "Najkrótszy dzień w roku " is a technically a subject.

March 17, 2016

HelbentForleder

Would it? That's what I wss wondering. Is Polish flexible lile that? Sometimes when I expect the instrumental case mianownik (is that the nominative?) shows up. It really confuses me.

May 4, 2017

Jellei
May 4, 2017

LICA98

dzisiaj jest ten najkrótszy dzień tego roku

August 1, 2018

Jellei

'ten najkrótszy dzień' makes very little sense

'tego roku'... it's also weird, because that's generally December 21st or 22nd, depending on whether it's a leap year or not. So it's not like it changes, really...

August 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.