"Is this sandwich with mayonnaise?"

Translation:Цей бутерброд з майонезом?

2 years ago

4 Comments


spicy_wolf

I suggest that "Цей сендвіч - з майонезом?" should be accepted as a right answer. We use the word "sandwich/сендвіч" widely The translation should have a "-" anyway. Reported the issue.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    The translation should have a "-" anyway.

    Not really:

    § 121. ТИРЕ (—)

    Тире ставиться:

    1. Між підметом і присудком, коли останній виражений іменником або кількісним числівником у називному відмінку, а дієслова-зв’язки немає. При цьому присудок може бути як непоширеним, так і поширеним ( http://litopys.org.ua/pravopys/rozdil5.htm )

    Since «з майонезом» is not in the nominative case, it doesn't fall under this rule.

    So, if you put dash here, it would either mean that there's an omitted noun in the nominative case (i.e. «Цей сандвіч — [сандвіч] з майонезом?»), which sounds pretty clumsy, or that you add a pause for stylistic reasons (§ 121.17):

    \17. Взагалі для означення спеціально підкреслюваної паузи різного змістового й стилістичного характеру ( http://litopys.org.ua/pravopys/rozdil5.htm#par121p17 )

    Of course, § 121.17 could justify putting dashes anywhere, so putting a dash here is not really incorrect, but it's not required either.


    But I definitely agree that сендвіч should be accepted.

    2 years ago

thezerech
    thezerech

    Why is "Цей" used here instead of "Цe"

    2 years ago

TobyBartels
    TobyBartels

    Because it modifies бутерброд, it's declined to match. (Otherwise, the sentence could mean ‘This is a sandwich with mayonnaise.’.)

    1 year ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.