"The road is in front of the house."

Translation:Droga jest z przodu domu.

March 17, 2016

7 Comments


Zed895

why not 'Droga jest przed domem'? przed + instrumentalis means 'in front of'...

March 17, 2016

immery

It is correct too. And I would probably say it more often than the alternative.

March 17, 2016

Zed895

thanks

March 18, 2016

franco.magurno

is it common such use of "z"? I found several pages that report such meaning for z + genitive: from, off, out of, (made) of.....but nothing that can be related to this sentence

December 2, 2016

Jellei

Hmmm... well, you have "z przodu", "z tyłu" and "z boku" - in front of, at the back of, at the side of. "z dołu" and "z góry" would be "from below" and "from above", so they match what you already know. I guess this here is not very common.

December 2, 2016

LICA98

ta droga jest z przodu tego domu

July 9, 2018

Jellei

ok

July 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.