1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The road is in front of the …

"The road is in front of the house."

Translation:Droga jest z przodu domu.

March 17, 2016

8 Comments


Zed895

why not 'Droga jest przed domem'? przed + instrumentalis means 'in front of'...


immery

It is correct too. And I would probably say it more often than the alternative.


franco.magurno

is it common such use of "z"? I found several pages that report such meaning for z + genitive: from, off, out of, (made) of.....but nothing that can be related to this sentence


Jellei

Hmmm... well, you have "z przodu", "z tyłu" and "z boku" - in front of, at the back of, at the side of. "z dołu" and "z góry" would be "from below" and "from above", so they match what you already know. I guess this here is not very common.


Marcin123814

nie "Z" tylko zzzzzzzzzzz


va-diim

In Russian, Jest' doroga s pieriedi doma.


mariusz250190

Przed domem i z przodu domu to to samo znaczenie

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.