Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He had lost his wallet."

Translation:Ele tinha perdido sua carteira.

4 years ago

6 Comments


UniqueKane
UniqueKane

Seu/Sua do not agree with the subject noun but the object noun. Always the object noun. I had this problem earlier in my learning stage, it's a bit strange for English language natives getting accustomed to it, it'd seem logical that Seu/Sua agreed with the subject noun. Although we don't have gender hurdles in our language.

Examples:

O seu filho (your/his/her son)

A sua filha (your/his/her

O seu bolso

A sua bolsa

O seu carteiro

A sua carteira

A sua casa

A minha casa.

If the object noun is feminine, the pronoun agrees and becomes feminine to accomodate it and vice-versa.

3 years ago

rolosrevenge
rolosrevenge

Why is "Ele tinha perdido a sua carteira" wrong?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Right too. Just report.

4 years ago

cazort
cazort

It's accepted now! =) Thanks!

2 years ago

jasmynbear

Doesn't seu mean his? Why is "... seu carteira" wrong? How do I know when to use seu vs sua? Thanks.

3 years ago

Fallacy79

Seu/sua points to the object noun. In this case it is 'carteira' which is a feminine noun.

Sua carteira Seu bolso

3 years ago