"Dewi Lingo's car is purple."

Translation:Mae car Dewi Lingo yn borffor.

March 17, 2016

10 Comments


MatthewSke1

What is biws?

April 12, 2016

Hatakend

Good question. I had just answered a question in which purple was borffor now suddenly it's biws? Who moved the goalposts?

April 16, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

No goalposts have been moved - the word "piws" is another word for "purple" in Cymraeg :)

April 17, 2016

Doshia2

Are they the same shade of purple?

August 24, 2016

Sean-Hail-D

Why not "Mae'r car" rather than "Mae car"

March 17, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because the we're talking about "Dewi lingo's car" not "The car"

March 17, 2016

mizinamo

car Dewi Lingo is already definite -- like "Dewi Lingo's car" in English.

We don't say "the Dewi Lingo's car" or "Dewi Lingo's the car" in English, nor "y car Dewi Lingo" in Welsh.

(Not like, say, the Italians who would say "the his car".)

March 19, 2016

CivisRomanus

Piws  is actually puce, a somewhat brownish or greyish shade of purple. According to different dictionaries this colour can considerably change. Wikipedia shows a range of variations: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puce

May 31, 2017

EllisVaughan

Maybe according to the dictionary but in practice "piws" is often just used to mean "purple".

June 1, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thank you, I'll add piws to my list of colours.

June 1, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.