1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dewi Lingo's car is purple."

"Dewi Lingo's car is purple."

Translation:Mae car Dewi Lingo yn borffor.

March 17, 2016

10 Comments


SeanDamienF

Why not "Mae'r car" rather than "Mae car"


EllisVaughan

Because the we're talking about "Dewi lingo's car" not "The car"


mizinamo

car Dewi Lingo is already definite -- like "Dewi Lingo's car" in English.

We don't say "the Dewi Lingo's car" or "Dewi Lingo's the car" in English, nor "y car Dewi Lingo" in Welsh.

(Not like, say, the Italians who would say "the his car".)


[deactivated user]

    Good question. I had just answered a question in which purple was borffor now suddenly it's biws? Who moved the goalposts?


MrGWallCymraeg

    No goalposts have been moved - the word "piws" is another word for "purple" in Cymraeg :)


Doshia2

    Are they the same shade of purple?


CivisRomanus

    Piws  is actually puce, a somewhat brownish or greyish shade of purple. According to different dictionaries this colour can considerably change. Wikipedia shows a range of variations: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puce


EllisVaughan

    Maybe according to the dictionary but in practice "piws" is often just used to mean "purple".


CivisRomanus

    Thank you, I'll add piws to my list of colours.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.