"Are they sick?"

Translation:Ist ihnen schlecht?

January 20, 2013

70 Comments


ayushr53

Shouldn't it be Sind Ihnen schlecht? You are referring to more than one person, and also it says 'Are' in the question

February 11, 2014

TorDog

I too am confused by the use of 'ist' instead of 'sind' here

February 13, 2014

idshanks

The comments above about 'ich bin schlecht' vs. 'mir ist schlecht' cover it. Basically, the use of the dative implies you are the object, to which it is bad, in a somewhat too literal sort of sense. 'Ich bin schlecht' = I am bad; 'mir ist schlecht' = to me [it] is bad.

'Ist ihnen schlecht?' = is [it] to them bad?

That's my assessment of the mechanics of it anyway - I'm just a learner myself, but it seems to hold up to keeping me right with that usage. :)

February 21, 2014

TorDog

Thanks this helps

February 22, 2014

TessPanda

Yeah, it makes sense. Thanks!

December 23, 2016

angela.potter

thank you so much i've been struggling with this

July 23, 2018

GeorgeBeton

To add to the comment by 'idshanks'; I think the phrase is a shortened version of 'es ist ihnen schlecht' - which literally means 'it is, for them, bad' . This translates in German to 'they are ill' , but think of it as 'for them, it is bad' I hope this helps :)

May 9, 2014

NickBambridge

Literally, 'Ihnen ist schlecht' = 'For them is bad'.

June 21, 2014

Ramzuiv

Genau

June 22, 2014

Ramzuiv

Nein, da "Ist ihnen schlect" ist kurz für "Ist es ihnen schlect" - und "es" ist singular, so wir brauchen die singular "Ist"

June 11, 2014

channon

ich habe "ist es ihnen schlecht" geschrieben und es war noch falsch gemärkt

June 20, 2014

Ramzuiv

Ich weiß nicht über wenn es ist grammatisch - das ist die Etymologie von die Phrase, aber vielleicht ist es nicht modern. Das weiß ich nicht - Ich will "melde es" sagen, da ich glaube dass es richtig werden sollen.

June 21, 2014

sinekonata

Holy ❤❤❤❤ I understood that dialogue, except for the last sentence. I asked that question ("Ihnen es ist schlecht?") 2 years ago and no one answered it, I'm glad I found this :D

March 7, 2017

SchwarzBart

Just say "sind sie krank?" :)

March 27, 2016

bw_mutley

Yeah, I thought the same.

August 17, 2017

mortengrud

Is "Sie sind schlecht?" really wrong?

March 2, 2013

kyky

That means "They are bad?" and not "They are sick?"

March 2, 2013

sinekonata

Is this short for "Ihnen es ist schlecht?" or something like that?

February 13, 2015

mortengrud

In German, one can also say that "I am bad" to mean "I am sick": "Mir ist schlecht." Why shouldn't this apply to "they"?

March 2, 2013

kyky

"Ich bin schlecht." = "I am bad." "Mir ist schlecht." = "I am sick." Entsprechend "Ihnen ist schlecht." = "They are sick."

March 2, 2013

Egger3rd

So, is this the antithesis of the "geht es gut" phrasing for being well? It sounds like the literal interpretation for these are "it goes bad to [person in dative tense]" and "it goes good to [person in dative tense]" with regards to their health. Please correct me if I'm wrong or misinterpreting something.

November 15, 2013

kyky

Well it is similar. You can also say "mir ist (nicht) wohl" (~ "I am (not) fine") but that is a little old-fashioned.

December 28, 2013

mortengrud

Ah, thanks!

March 3, 2013

theSaxy

Why schlecht and not Krank?

August 28, 2017

mizinamo
Mod
  • Sind sie krank? = are they ill? are they sick? do they suffer from some disease?
  • Ist ihnen schlecht? = do they feel sick (UK usage)? do they feel nauseous?
August 28, 2017

gabygaby

"Sie sind Krank?" is not a question, is a sentences "Sind Sie Krank?" is the right one

January 20, 2013

kyky

"Sie sind krank" can be a question, too. The speaker just wants this information to be confirmed.

January 20, 2013

GeoSchribs

I thought "are they sick?" that would be more generally, just like ill, translated as: "Sind sie krank?" "Ist ihnen schlecht?" or: "Ist ihnen übel?" refers in German only to their stomaches about like "Do they feel sick?" or "Are they going to be sick?"

July 5, 2016

haushoch

Can one also say: "Geht es ihnen schlecht?"

March 13, 2013

kyky

You can say that but that does neither clearly refer to a disease nor to the need to throw up. ~ "Are they unwell?"

December 28, 2013

Kretren

It seems that the German language creates a subtle psychological distance between objects and their properties. The meaning 'I am sick' is expressed as 'It is sick with me' or 'I have sickness'. Thus in 'Ist ihnen schlecht', "it" (it is sick - or literally, it is bad) is unwritten, but assumed by "ist", and "with" (as in, with them) is also unwritten, assumed by the dative third-person plural "ihnen".

October 15, 2014

Will709432

I wrote Geht es ihnen schlecht... Is that an okay answer? I mean does it mean the same thing?

November 8, 2018

DaveGaviria

I typed: "Ist ihnnen krank?" and it was marked wrong, can someone please explain to me why?

January 4, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

We don't use the dative case with krank.

Some feelings or conditions use dative:

  • Mir ist schlecht. (I feel sick to my stomach, as if I want to vomit)
  • Mir ist warm.
  • Mir ist kalt.
  • Mir ist heiß.

And similarly

  • Mir geht es gut.
  • Mir geht es schlecht.

But some use nominative:

  • Ich bin krank.
  • Ich bin gesund.
  • Ich bin froh.
  • Ich bin glücklich.
  • Ich bin traurig.
January 4, 2019

BenjaminClendon

What's wrong with Sind Sie krank?

January 22, 2014

kyky

"Sie" is "you" formal and not "they".

January 22, 2014

JanetGersh

I put Sind sie kranke. I am confused as to why krank would not have an e on the end as it is the plural 'they' about which one is asking.

April 5, 2014

RobertNaiman

"Predicate" adjectives don't decline. They keep their original form. If you say, "The sick X does blah blah," then sick has to agree with X in case and number. But if you say, "The X is sick," then sick = krank, regardless of what X is.

May 23, 2014

mhku722

I put "Es geht ihnen schleckt" as doulingo taught before and it's wrong. why?

May 28, 2014

kyky

The word order is different in a question and be careful not to confuse "schlecht" (bad, sick...) with "schleckt" (he/she/it licks from "schlecken").

May 28, 2014

jmb1000

"Seid ihr krank?" Was rejected, probably because we're supposed to be practicing dative case. I think it's correct, though. Anybody have any thoughts on this?

November 3, 2014

DorinDorin4

Because perhaps Seid ihr krank means are you sick and the question was "are they sick?"...

May 17, 2016

Noah-Ahmed

Why (Sind sie Kranken ?) is Wrong ??

August 31, 2015

az_p
Mod

I think you want to say Sind sie krank?. This is the most direct translation, and the one I would recommend.

In the sentence "Are they sick?" the word "sick" is an adjective. In German, you don't capitalise adjectives. Having a capital letter in the middle of the sentence means it's a noun, and there's no noun Kranken.

German does have the possibility of 'nominalised adjectives', which is kind of like saying "he's a sick one" in English. In German, that would be Er ist ein Kranker, but it sounds kind of strange. Even in this situation, "Are they sick ones?" would translate as Sind sie Kranke? or "Are they the sick ones?" as Sind sie die Kranken?.

February 22, 2017

sinekonata

Copy paste of another answer : "Predicate" adjectives don't decline. They keep their original form. If you say, "The sick X does blah blah," then sick has to agree with X in case and number. But if you say, "The X is sick," then sick = krank, regardless of what X is.

March 7, 2017

Laurakatzemusik

What would mean literally "sind sie schlecht? "

August 17, 2016

GeoSchribs

"Sind sie (they, perhaps the apples) schlecht" means: "are they bad?" "Ist ihnen (dative) schlecht" means: "do they (some people) feel sick (in the stomach)?"

August 18, 2016

sinekonata

Is this a widespread construction? Will we face numerous adjectives like this one or are they only a tiny minority?

March 7, 2017

SchonBaume

sind Sie schlecht? Wht is it wrong??

April 9, 2017

GeoSchribs

"Sind Sie schlecht?" that means: Are you bad? The capitalized "Sie" is "you". "Ist ihnen schlecht?" means: Do they feel sick?

June 3, 2017

stevekraus02

I figured they would say ist ihnnen krank?

August 30, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

You might expect that :) But we don't.

August 30, 2017

GAvinHenry4

Sind sie krank?

November 28, 2017

Mason_Kelsey

How about "Ist ihnen krank?"

January 27, 2018

GeoSchribs1

You can say: "Ist Ihnen krank zumute?" but nowadays it is more common to say: "Fühlen Sie sich krank?" The answer could be: "Mir ist sterbenskrank zumute." Or: "Mir ist hundeelend (zumute)." Or: "Ich fühle mich hundeelend." (I feel lousy)

January 29, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No, we don't use that construction with krank.

January 28, 2018

Am98505

I answered "ist ihnen krank?" - is this not correct? If not, why not?

August 9, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

It is not correct.

Sick is something that you "are" in German as well, not a way of feeling as in "I am hot/cold" when you feel hot or cold.

August 9, 2018

StellaAndr22

i can't understand it :( why its wrong sind sie schlecht?? lets suppose we are not in dative case.... how can we know what is the correct answer??

February 20, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

why its wrong sind sie schlecht?

That means "Are they bad?"

As in, are they bad people?

It has nothing to do with health.

February 20, 2019

StellaAndr22

thank you!!!

February 22, 2019

muhaaas

Why "ist" was used instead of "sind" ?

July 13, 2014

Ramzuiv

You will notice that the sentence uses "Ihnen" instead of "Sie" - "They" is dative, and since there is no other word which could potentially be Nominative in the sentence, the subject must be assumed to be an unspoken "es", so the sentence should be understood as "Ist es ihnen schlecht?" - "Is it poor for them", which is understood by germans to mean "Are they sick".

Since "es" (the subject of the sentence) is singular, we use the singular "ist" instead of "sind"

July 13, 2014

MisterJackson

Thank you for explaining this so clearly!

September 20, 2014

Lehrjunge

Do "Ist Ihnen schlecht" and "Sind sie schlecht" have the same meaning? Both are accepted. Thanks

October 15, 2014

karen3388008

"Are they sick?" simply translates to "Sind Sie krank?" or a better / more polite way of asking would be "Fühlen Sie schlecht?" ("Are you feeling unwell?") or when addressing a whole group "Geht bei Ihnen nicht gut?" (Are they/you all feeling unwell?")

March 3, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

"Are they sick?" simply translates to "Sind Sie krank?"

No. "they" is lowercase sie, not uppercase Sie.

or a better / more polite way of asking would be "Fühlen Sie schlecht?" ("Are you feeling unwell?")

No. If a person describes a feeling within themselves, you use the reflexive verb sich fühlen, so "Are you feeling unwell?" would be Fühlen Sie sich schlecht?.

or when addressing a whole group "Geht bei Ihnen nicht gut?" (Are they/you all feeling unwell?")

No; bei is not appropriate, and the formal subject es is missing.

"Are they feeling unwell?" would be Geht es ihnen nicht gut? (with lowercase ihnen); "Are you [all] feeling unwell?" would be Geht es such nicht gut? informally, Geht es Ihnen nicht gut? formally.

March 3, 2019

karen3388008

please go and repeat your German course because it is incorrect.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xjMAqR0ny5Q

March 4, 2019

alihaideri

It rejected "Sind sie schlecht?"!! I think this app is getting more buggier by the day..

December 27, 2013

kyky

"Sind sie schlecht?" is wrong and should be rejected. You would say that if some fruits have gone bad or a sports team plays badly for example.

December 27, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.