"gan"

Translation:by a

March 17, 2016

12 Comments


shwmae

Gan is "by" as in agency/authorship, so llyfr gan Bethan Gwanas (a book by Bethan Gwanas).

March 17, 2016

mizinamo

Can it also be "with", or is this a false friend with Cornish gans in this respect? (That can express either "with" or "by".)

In other words, is "with" always gyda in Welsh or can it also be gan?

For example, "I went there with my father" (concomitative) or "I killed him with a hammer" (instrumental).

March 19, 2016

shwmae

Yeah that surprised me when I first came across it in Cornish. The Welsh concomitative would be gyda in the south/formal language and efo in the north. Â is used for the instrumental meaning in formal language, but you're more likely to use gyda/efo in more informal language.

March 19, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you!

March 19, 2016

shwmae

Dim problem! You seem to have knowledge of a great many languages. I'm always very impressed.

March 19, 2016

mizinamo

Meur ras dhis, diolch :)

March 19, 2016

meilonn

Yes, diolch yn fawr ;)

September 8, 2016

NoelGoetowski

What about as a preposition? E.g. The thing is by the stuff.

May 20, 2016

shwmae

That would be ar bwys (southern), yn ymyl (northern) or maybe wrth (+ soft mutation).

Mae e ar bwys yr ysgol / Mae o yn ymyl yr ysgol (He's by/near the school now)

Mae hi wrth ddrws y tŷ (She's by/at the house door)

May 20, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

I swear we were taught drws nesa in school, eg Mae'r bwrdd drws nesa i'r ffenestr. Is that completely wrong?

May 20, 2016

shwmae

Thinking about it, I have heard it very occasionally, but it's by no means common and sounds like something you'd say to kids: "And the table is next door to the window".

I also forgot to mention wrth ymyl (northern) and ger (formal) are options too.

May 20, 2016

DesertGlass

Is this one another zombie sentence?

July 15, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.