1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pies lubi dzieci."

"Pies lubi dzieci."

Translation:The dog likes children.

March 17, 2016

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Doggo does a like.


anand.chai

    Dog likes everyone.


Bush6984

    What exactly is the distinction between "like" vs "love" in terms of Polish translation? I typed "The dog loves children" and it counted it wrong. I thought lubić dually meant both "to like" and "to love"???

    Is it not the same as the French "aimer" in dual-versatility?


immery

    it is more like English
    love= kochać
    like=lubić


Bush6984

    Thank you! kochać was what I was looking for. I hadn't realized there was the same "strength" distinction that English has.


sweater-strypes

    For instance if I wanted to say "I like you" it would be "Lubię cię", and "I love you" would be "Kocham cię".


Arnoldpitt

    Moj pies je wsystko; bardzo lubi dzieci


Yola448704

    "Mój pies je wszystko i bardzo lubi dzieci" -
    My dog eats everything and likes children a lot :-)

    This works in both languages.


Coolpandaaurine

    What's the difference between psa ans pies?


Jellei

    Cases. "pies" is Nominative - the basic, dictionary form. Which you should know well given your level in German :) "psa" is Accusative. I don't remember if it works the same in German, but I suspect it does. But just in case, it's used for the direct object.

    Here, "pies" is Nominative and "dzieci" are Accusative. But "dzieci" is 'not masculine-personal plural', so its Accusative is identical to Nominative. Theferofe, if we were to turn this sentence around, we'd have "Dzieci lubią psa" (The children like the dog).

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.