"Pies lubi dzieci."

Translation:The dog likes children.

March 17, 2016

16 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Doggo does a like.

    August 10, 2016

anand.chai

    Dog likes everyone.

    July 11, 2017

Bush6984

    What exactly is the distinction between "like" vs "love" in terms of Polish translation? I typed "The dog loves children" and it counted it wrong. I thought lubić dually meant both "to like" and "to love"???

    Is it not the same as the French "aimer" in dual-versatility?

    March 17, 2016

immery

    it is more like English
    love= kochać
    like=lubić

    March 17, 2016

Bush6984

    Thank you! kochać was what I was looking for. I hadn't realized there was the same "strength" distinction that English has.

    March 17, 2016

sweater-strypes

    For instance if I wanted to say "I like you" it would be "Lubię cię", and "I love you" would be "Kocham cię".

    April 10, 2017

DogChewedOpals

    I love dogs

    October 25, 2018

DogChewedOpals

    ❤️❤️

    October 25, 2018

Emanuel617824

    Gabriel

    November 29, 2018

Coolpandaaurine

    What's the difference between psa ans pies?

    August 28, 2017

Jellei

    Cases. "pies" is Nominative - the basic, dictionary form. Which you should know well given your level in German :) "psa" is Accusative. I don't remember if it works the same in German, but I suspect it does. But just in case, it's used for the direct object.

    Here, "pies" is Nominative and "dzieci" are Accusative. But "dzieci" is 'not masculine-personal plural', so its Accusative is identical to Nominative. Theferofe, if we were to turn this sentence around, we'd have "Dzieci lubią psa" (The children like the dog).

    August 28, 2017

Suzy173803

    no audio

    June 7, 2018

Jellei

    Works for me...

    June 7, 2018

Lykorn

    my answer is correct and it is impossible to continue.

    June 11, 2018

Michelle31319

    I wrote "dog likes children " isn't it correct, too?

    April 10, 2019

alik1989

    Would you use such a sentence in a real life conversation?

    April 10, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.