Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am from the West."

Translation:Yo soy del oeste.

4 years ago

44 Comments


glazewg

Why doesn't "Soy desde el oeste." work for this sentence?

4 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Desde is used when talking about motion from some relatively specific location: I pulled him from the car. Lo tiré desde el coche
I just came from downtown, etc.
De would be used to speak of general origins. Yo soy de cuba.

3 years ago

deltalon
deltalon

I'm also curious when to use desde or de

4 years ago

LowlandPhilomath

If I recall correctly, you tend to use desde more when speaking about some motion. In the other hand, de is for instance used when you say from which country you originate.

4 years ago

DeRocaRoja87

"de" means "of". In Spanish it is more natural to say "I am of the West" when talking about your origin. It is acceptable in English too but is quite old fashioned. Eg: Robin Hood is also known as Robin of Loxley

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

To ser or to estar? Eso es la pregunta. I question I continually grapple.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Yeah, that's a biggie for us (English speakers learning Spanish). (For me, it's also por vs. para and preterite vs. imperfect.) Anyway ... have you seen this helpful (to me, at least) page:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar#.Uz5Y9McQ3yg

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Hi Daniel, Thanks for the link. I had seen the two mnemonics posted on one of the discussions. But it's going to be awhile for me to grasp the subtleties. I used estar to compose a sentence for what I thought was an event, but I was wrong. I posted a request for clarification on the discussion page. So many people are incredibly helpful here.

4 years ago

HimwanM
HimwanM

Why not estoy instead of yo soy?

4 years ago

Royraju

You could say "Estoy en el oeste", if you are in the West, when you are talking about your location. But when you are talking about the place you are from, you need to use the verb "ser".

4 years ago

Si_Robertson

In past tense would if someone was saying something like "I was in the West" would ser or estar be used?

3 years ago

Royraju

Estar.

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Why? Because you're not talking about your current location you're talking about your past location.

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Soy vs. estar isn't about past vs. present. It's about (in this case) origin vs. location.

Where you are (or were, or will be) can change; where you're from is more of a permanent component of your identity.

2 years ago

RigobertoArana

Occidente is also another translation for West, right?

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Yes, and it's used often as a synonym for "west" in various contexts, not as rarely or as narrowly as "Occident" in English.

2 years ago

Si_Robertson

Normally location use estar but when someones talking about where they were from ser is used

3 years ago

dielsonsales

Always remember estar as a temporary state, subject to change. The place you're from is not a state, it's a part of your identity as a person; that's why is ser. Yo soy americano andyo estoy en America both have a different meaning when it comes to something temporary or not.

2 years ago

RigobertoArana

I am from the West... soy del occidente

4 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Any reason we're not learning the other compass points?

3 years ago

AndrewSuns

Oeste es mejor!

3 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Sounds better in English :P

3 years ago

tiina.pelt

Why del and not el?

2 years ago

GaryAitken

"I am from the east" would be "Soy de el oeste" which is shortened to "Soy del oeste". "I am from Seattle" would be "Soy de Seattle", since I am not "from the Seattle". I think that is the justification, but a native Spanish speaker should probably verify that.

2 years ago

RockinAbs

I was told by a Spanish speaking friend to say 'desde' when you're talking about where you're from.

4 years ago

Royraju

Maybe your friend meant that we use "desde" when we're talking about where we're coming from: "Vengo del oeste".

4 years ago

RockinAbs

Like if you were to say, "I'm from Georgia", he told me it would be "desde Georgia". So I don't know... maybe it's just a Chilean thing.

4 years ago

Royraju

But "Soy desde Georgia" doesn't make sense... I'm Spanish (from Spain) and I've never heard that before (and I know many Spanish speaking people from America, including people from Chile).

4 years ago

ivorystars
ivorystars

it would be vengo desde gerogia.... i come from georgia

3 years ago

CatherineN74206

Why not poniente? Where I lived in Mexico, they used "poniente" for west and "oriente" for east.

3 years ago

MarilynHartwell

Yes, and I've heard 'bajo' for west in Nicaragua.

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

In past tense would if someone was saying something like "I was in the West" would ser or estar be used?

3 years ago

dielsonsales

That would be estar since you mean you only spent some time there, so it was a temporary thing. The place you were/are/will be is always subject to change, cause you're always moving, but the country you were born will always remain the same.

2 years ago

mitaine56

cart- estar, you're talking about a location. This has nothing to do with the verb tense. Estaba en el oeste. If you say today, I'm in the west, it will still be Estoy en el oeste. You use SER only with the place where you come from. Soy de Canadá, soy de Paris.

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

I figured maybe that's why it could be "ser" for that too because that sentence is like saying where you came from.

3 years ago

mitaine56

cart- maybe it's quite an exception, there are so much.

3 years ago

marcos49088

Its weird, that I, have been hearing the word "oeste" for a while now, and Duo never told us all of the directions, like north or south.

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

From DL, I learned that el sur = the south, el norte = the north, el este = the east, and el oeste = the west.

8 months ago

Claudieeyes

I used "estoy del oeste" and I was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why,please?

1 year ago

gordonjackson1

When you ask a question like "Where is the bank?" it is translated as "Donde esta el banco" right? So location is ESTAR, but this use of location is SOY! Is this because the fact that a person is from the west is an unchanging fact? Am I confused here, and if not, what are the rules about SOY & ESTOY pertaining to location?

1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

I would advise you to go to the top of the discussion page and scan through some comments. One member notes it is a matter of "origin vs. location" ser vs. estar, which seems to answer one question. Also, a member below, writes it is soy because where you are from is permanent. Buena suerte - Good luck!

1 year ago

dansmisterdans

Usted puede sacar al niño del oeste, pero no se puede sacar el oeste del niño

9 months ago

ivan.herna17
ivan.herna17

why doesn't "soy del poniente" work for this sentence?

1 year ago

Imbierinis

I writen "Yo soy de oeste". Why oeste is wrong? They correct it to occidente. What is different?

8 months ago