"Nie widzę tego kota."

Translation:I do not see this cat.

March 17, 2016

11 Comments


Rowanas

I'm a little confused. It's masculine, so the singular genitive isn't the same as the plural accusative, as it is with feminine nouns, except mężczyzna, which becomes mężczyzny, like a woman, because it has a feminine ending. Kota has the -a feminine ending, but doesn't become koty in the genitive case?

March 17, 2016

immery

Nominative is kot, it becomes kota in genitive and accusative.

i do not know why you think nominative is "kota"
I think you might have missed the rule that masculine nouns divide into animate and not animate, where animate have accusative=genitive and not animate accusative=nominative.

March 17, 2016

Rowanas

Thaaat, might be it. I got that animate and inanimate masculine nouns exist, but I think I've gotten the second part switched around, and then ended up losing sight of kota as the genitive and accusative, but not the nominative, which is where my confusion arose. Thank you, sir.

March 18, 2016

Euhan1

I think I have missed something. I've never seen any rules in duolingo. Where are they?

March 28, 2016

immery

Depends. There are tips and notes in the first lessons (until adjectives 1), some people might be unable to see them because of "experiment".

After that there are no tips and notes. I might have used wrong expression, but I think there is talk about "animation" in the comments for lessons before this. (but only comments like this one, not real notes with rules. )

March 28, 2016

RoboticRocketeer

Widzę or widzem... Duo has said widzem is correct... is it actually wrong, but I am getting a free correct answer?

May 15, 2016

bonchevalier

By the way, what is the differnce between, for example, "Ja widzę" and "Widzę"? How often and in what situations do you use pronouns in such sentences in Polish?

August 11, 2016

Jellei

They're redundant. Unless you want to stress the "I" part, there's no need to say "ja", or it may even sound weird, although technically correct of course.

August 11, 2016

bonchevalier

Dziękuję!

August 11, 2016

sebkajurka

napiselem dobrze, pokazalo dobrze = źle

October 30, 2017

NaomiNorth

Haha, that's what my landlord says...

November 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.