thomaswalsh75

"Die Universit├Ąt benutzt den Studenten."

1/20/2013, 1:37:53 PM

3 Comments


thomaswalsh75

Studenten is plural?!

1/20/2013, 1:37:54 PM

tholenst2

"Den Studenten" is the accusative case of Student (and yes, "die Studenten" is the plural).

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Student

1/20/2013, 2:46:33 PM

lolaphilologist

I was also fooled by this. Drat!

7/2/2013, 12:46:18 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.