1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ydy e'n enwocach na hi?"

"Ydy e'n enwocach na hi?"

Translation:Is he more famous than her?

March 17, 2016

9 Comments


Stephen228621

It says 4 comments, but I can't find any. I have been frightened off "he was more famous than she."


CathyComma

Stephen228621, you can get around that with "than she is." It's a little bit of a pain but worth it if you, like me, find "more famous than her" unpleasant to the ear. (I'm not a strict prescriptivist, but I'm not ready to embrace disjunctive pronouns, and it annoys me that Duo marks "more famous than she" incorrect.)


ibisc

The forms we use and accept in this context are those in modern English textbooks for both British and American English: either '... than her' or '... than she is'.


Stephen228621

But not simply "than she"? What modern textbooks are you referring to?


ibisc

The ones on my desk these days are Swan's 'Practical English Usage' and the 'Longman Student Grammar'.


Julianbark6

Lots of learned comments have been added, but surely the basic problem is "was" rather than "is"?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.