"Ydy e'n enwocach na hi?"

Translation:Is he more famous than her?

March 17, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Taid997114

I feel that "than she" is perfectly acceptable English - if a little old fashioned, perhaps!


Stephen228621

It says 4 comments, but I can't find any. I have been frightened off "he was more famous than she."


CathyComma

Stephen228621, you can get around that with "than she is." It's a little bit of a pain but worth it if you, like me, find "more famous than her" unpleasant to the ear. (I'm not a strict prescriptivist, but I'm not ready to embrace disjunctive pronouns, and it annoys me that Duo marks "more famous than she" incorrect.)


ibisc

The forms we use and accept in this context are those in modern English textbooks for both British and American English: either '... than her' or '... than she is'.


Stephen228621

But not simply "than she"? What modern textbooks are you referring to?


ibisc

The ones on my desk these days are Swan's 'Practical English Usage' and the 'Longman Student Grammar'.


q3DyeyIO

What is the "shes" in the alternative answer?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.