"I'm more famous than you."

Translation:Dw i'n enwocach na chi.

March 17, 2016

10 Comments


JamesTWils

What is the mutation of "thi"?

March 17, 2016

EllisVaughan

Ti is preceded by "na" which causes an aspirate mutation (i.e T becomes Th, C becomes Ch and P becomes Ph) so "na thi".

March 17, 2016

cesar.gera

I was marked wrong for not selecting the sentence ending in "chdi" as well as the one ending in "chi". Was "chdi" ever discussed before? How does it differ from "chi"?

November 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Chi" is the formal and plural "you". "Chdi" is a dialect form of "ti" which is the informal form of "you".

November 14, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Apologies for being marked wrong, there should have only been one preferred answer here (chi) and the other choices are only supposed to be accepted alternatives. That's been corrected now. Thanks for posting.

January 1, 2017

MattJones596690

this was my second practice question so i'm not sure what the lesson is supposed to be teaching. but why wouldn't 'dwi'n mwy engog na ti' work here?

January 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

'Mwy enwog' is a possible phrase here and would be heard in some dialects. Generally shorter adjectives tend to add an ending for the comparative (and superlative) while longer adjectives form the comparative with 'mwy' (more) and the superlative with 'mwyaf' (most).

eg hot/hotter/hottest = poeth/poethach/poethaf (note the 'f' in the superlative is generally not pronounced and is often left out)

handsome/more handsome/most handsome = golygus/mwy golygus/mwya golygus

January 1, 2017

MattJones596690

thanks! ya'll are great. i got up to level ~12 on the ipad app, which doesn't have the discussion feature (that I could find anyway), so i've really been having a field day with being able to ask after terms and concepts. hope it's not too much a bother!

January 1, 2017

JamesTWils

The discussion feature really is one of the most useful aspects of the program. I can only do a bit on my phone without discussion before I get frustrated and wait to get to my laptop.

January 1, 2017

MattJones596690

discovering it exists really was the closest thing i've ever experienced to being born anew!

January 1, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.