1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do you sell school clothes h…

"Do you sell school clothes here?"

Translation:Dych chi'n gwerthu dillad ysgol yma?

March 17, 2016

13 Comments


dizzilyenchanted

I don't really think it's fair to be tested on formal and familiar when it wasn't in the lesson. I don't recall seeing it in the tips before the lessons.


MiriamBernstein

Are the words "dych" and "dach" are interchangeable?


mizinamo

They have the same meaning, if that's what you mean; the difference is regional - some will use dych and some dach. dach is more common in the North, I believe.

But I think any given person will use only one or the other.


sophiarefoy

What is "wyt ti'n"? Is it a regional difference?


areddragon

It's the singular/plural divide, kind of like tu/vous in French.

  • Wyt ti'n is singular/familiar do you
  • Dych/dach chi'n is plural/formal do you

DmitryReve

Wow, if I didn't read this comment, I would think exactly the other way.


MorbidManatee

What if I wanted to ask one stranger something? Would I use wyt ti'n because it's singular or dych chi'n because it's formal?


KaraLily

Always go formal with a stranger.


NoelGoetowski

Syr, mae hwn yn becws.


Paolo.Fumich

Me too, so I should use wyt to ask one of my friends if they want e.g. a coffee..

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.