"Do you sell school clothes here?"

Translation:Dych chi'n gwerthu dillad ysgol yma?

March 17, 2016

13 Comments


dizzilyenchanted

I don't really think it's fair to be tested on formal and familiar when it wasn't in the lesson. I don't recall seeing it in the tips before the lessons.

April 7, 2016

Cobeyo94

Agreed.

April 10, 2016

MiriamBernstein

Are the words "dych" and "dach" are interchangeable?

April 6, 2016

mizinamo

They have the same meaning, if that's what you mean; the difference is regional - some will use dych and some dach. dach is more common in the North, I believe.

But I think any given person will use only one or the other.

April 7, 2016

sophiarefoy

What is "wyt ti'n"? Is it a regional difference?

March 17, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

It's the singular/plural divide, kind of like tu/vous in French.

  • Wyt ti'n is singular/familiar do you
  • Dych/dach chi'n is plural/formal do you
March 17, 2016

DmitryReve

Wow, if I didn't read this comment, I would think exactly the other way.

June 1, 2016

MorbidManatee

What if I wanted to ask one stranger something? Would I use wyt ti'n because it's singular or dych chi'n because it's formal?

July 16, 2016

KaraLily

Always go formal with a stranger.

July 30, 2016

MorbidManatee

Thanks!

August 1, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Syr, mae hwn yn becws.

June 19, 2016

ilovelang

Agreed!

April 20, 2016

Paolo.Fumich

Me too, so I should use wyt to ask one of my friends if they want e.g. a coffee..

June 14, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.