"He and she are siblings."

Translation:Lui e lei sono fratelli.

January 20, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FullRinse

so to say i have a brother and a sister, can you say; "ho due fratelli?"


webMan1

That would just mean "I have two siblings". "Ho un fratello ed una sorella" would be a brother and a sister.


Mico_di_Ostia

I gather there is no equivalent to "sibling" in italian?


Jim960910

Seems brothers plural


vmarinelli

Duo rejected "Lui ed lei sono fratelli." Are "ed" and "e" not, then, interchangeable terms for "and"?


bleep-bloop

Ed is used when 'e' comes before a word that starts with a vowel. "Lui e lei" versus "Lui ed io."


HeatherDix5

Why no "i" in front of fratelli?


Flibbo

In case of family members there is no article. At the moment there are grammatical hints only on the mobile version.


LoraP46

hint says that it is needed article with plurals, so i don't understand why it isn't correct


Ted878225

Fratelli are brothers!!!!!


JeanineI

Lui e lei sono sorella e fratello. This was marked wrong for putting sister first. :(


Prisca_2

why is the use of parenti instead of fratelli wrong?


wataya

"Parenti" means "relatives" in general, including parents, grandparents, cousins,...


LilliamDiaz

He and she are siblings, I put "Egli ed ella sono fratelli" and corrected "Ella ed egli sono fratelli", and I lost my last heart :/


CatMcCat

Me too. I was going to mark both as correct but they specifically said "siblings" in English, so I figured the other "correct" choice was a trick question.


J_Mento

She cannot be a brother


LorenzoLM

Thus the translation siblings


Theo639847

Why not siamo


Max831998

Because that's "we" whereas the sentence is "He and she [they] are siblings."


roberto_34

We siamo, they sono

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.