"He and she are siblings."

Translation:Lui e lei sono fratelli.

January 20, 2013

13 Comments


FullRinse

so to say i have a brother and a sister, can you say; "ho due fratelli?"

January 20, 2013

webMan1

That would just mean "I have two siblings". "Ho un fratello ed una sorella" would be a brother and a sister.

March 20, 2013

vmarinelli

Duo rejected "Lui ed lei sono fratelli." Are "ed" and "e" not, then, interchangeable terms for "and"?

June 28, 2014

barebackmountain

Ed is used when 'e' comes before a word that starts with a vowel. "Lui e lei" versus "Lui ed io."

December 16, 2014

J_Mento

She cannot be a brother

January 26, 2015

MichaelWat541241

I gather there is no equivalent to "sibling" in italian?

August 20, 2017

Jim960910

Seems brothers plural

November 20, 2018

Prisca_2

why is the use of parenti instead of fratelli wrong?

May 22, 2013

wataya

"Parenti" means "relatives" in general, including parents, grandparents, cousins,...

August 28, 2013

LilliamDiaz

He and she are siblings, I put "Egli ed ella sono fratelli" and corrected "Ella ed egli sono fratelli", and I lost my last heart :/

February 25, 2014

CatMcCat

Me too. I was going to mark both as correct but they specifically said "siblings" in English, so I figured the other "correct" choice was a trick question.

September 16, 2014

JeanineI

Lui e lei sono sorella e fratello. This was marked wrong for putting sister first. :(

March 6, 2015

HeatherDix5

Why no "i" in front of fratelli?

October 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.