1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He and she are siblings."

"He and she are siblings."

Translation:Lui e lei sono fratelli.

January 20, 2013

21 Comments


FullRinse

so to say i have a brother and a sister, can you say; "ho due fratelli?"


webMan1

That would just mean "I have two siblings". "Ho un fratello ed una sorella" would be a brother and a sister.


vmarinelli

Duo rejected "Lui ed lei sono fratelli." Are "ed" and "e" not, then, interchangeable terms for "and"?


bleep-bloop

Ed is used when 'e' comes before a word that starts with a vowel. "Lui e lei" versus "Lui ed io."


Mico_di_Ostia

I gather there is no equivalent to "sibling" in italian?


Jim960910

Seems brothers plural


Ted878225

Fratelli are brothers!!!!!


J_Mento

She cannot be a brother


LorenzoLM

Thus the translation siblings


Roan866446

sibling goes back to Old English but was no longer used until reintroduced back at the beginning of the 20th century as an anthropological term. In German, one says Geschwister, cf. Schwester 'sister', though the term is sex-neutral. In Japanese, one says 兄弟 'kyoudai', a Sino-Japanese term literally meaning big-brother/little brother. But if one is talking about two or more sisters, the term is 姉妹 shimai, lit. 'older sister/younger sister'.


Prisca_2

why is the use of parenti instead of fratelli wrong?


wataya

"Parenti" means "relatives" in general, including parents, grandparents, cousins,...


LilliamDiaz

He and she are siblings, I put "Egli ed ella sono fratelli" and corrected "Ella ed egli sono fratelli", and I lost my last heart :/


CatMcCat

Me too. I was going to mark both as correct but they specifically said "siblings" in English, so I figured the other "correct" choice was a trick question.


JeanineI

Lui e lei sono sorella e fratello. This was marked wrong for putting sister first. :(


HeatherDix5

Why no "i" in front of fratelli?


jacklumber3

Lui è lei sono fratelli? That would mean he and she are brothers - you serious?


Deeeeeeeeeeeb

Fratelli also means siblings. Similar to how the plural form of ragazzi (boys) can also mean children (boys and girls)


Theo639847

Why not siamo


Max831998

Because that's "we" whereas the sentence is "He and she [they] are siblings."


Kappahii

can we say "Lui e lei sono sorelle"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.