1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дети идут в школу."

"Дети идут в школу."

Translation:The children are going to the school.

March 17, 2016

39 Comments


moisesferber

Please, someone tell me what is wrong with the following translation:

Deti idut v shkolu. -> The children go to school


JulioAcost19428

You know man, that is a good question.

I think it is because the sentence requires a gerund, "the verb on «ing» form", as a present continuous tense. It is an action that is happening right now without interruptions. If you take a look «идут» does implice a meaning in a gerund form, according to the meaning given by duolingo, which is "are walking". The other one meaning "go", I think it is to make a reference to the action of "being going to"...


FergusAndr2

But the app often translates the two forms interchageably. How do we know which to use?


Theron126

The app often accepts both because in most cases Russian doesn't distinguish between present continuous and present simple. But for verbs of motion, Russian distinguishes between concrete verbs, which are a one-way, one-time trip to a defined destination, and abstract verbs, which are used for repeated, round-trip, or indefinite movement. Идти is a concrete verb, so this is a one-time thing. They're going right now. It does not mean "they go to school", which implies a repeated action and would be "ходят".


kdammers

So, how would "they go to school" be said in Russian?


Theron126

Они ходят в школу.


kmradley

I used google translate and "The children go to school" is дети ходят в школу, if that helps...


Theron126

GT is right this time, but it often isn't. Don't use it as a grammar reference.


DavidHarri227108

Or even "Children go to school" for that matter.


drigoro2000

Children go to school. Whats wrong?


SaraM52

Can anyone tell me please why "the children go to school" is wrong?


Joulzes

Can someone explain me why "Children are going to school" is wrong ?

Why do we need the "The" ? Tanks :)


Robert-Jan128119

Probably because "Children are going to school" means that in general, children are going to school. While with "the children", it's a specific group of children. That's my take on it.


Daoken

I was also wondering why "The children go to the school" is a wrong translation. Then I remembered that one of the most difficult things of russian grammar is that, the aspect of the verb. I am no expert, but here is what I gather. Идти is the imperfective aspect of the verb "to go" and also is unidirectional , thus , it means that the action is ongoing or incomplete, so the gerund form "to be going" is the most accurate translation.

http://masterrussian.com/verbs/idti_poiti.htm

Notice that the perfective form поитй can't be conjugated in the present tense, so it's not interchangeable.

If I'm wrong, then please tell me.


Pharilax

Can someone explain why в here sounds like х? I cannot hear the vuh sound on the slow or fast recording. Is it because школу begins with ш?


DavidHarri227108

Often, 'в' sounds like 'ф' /f/ when it is followed by a voiceless consonant such as 'ш'. That's probably what you are hearing. There's no reason it would ever sound like 'х', so it probably just sounds like that.


awawe1

Shouldn't "children go to school" be accepted?


Kim.lernt.gern

Theron126 has this right in response to similar questions above. Russian verbs of motion distinguish these activities with different words (идти vs. ходить, and similar for other motion verbs like drive, run, etc.).


Toni31044

Just for everyone having problems understanding why there is школу (instead of школе). В is used with the accusative case, if it describes movement in a direction or a direction. A noun in the accusative case designates the purpose of the movement.


MarshaMcLean

I cannot even hear the separate words deti idut. These combinations are difficult to understand!


Futurama7

If you cannot understand anything just copy that and paste it on google translator


obscure-memes

I can’t be the only one to sometimes mix up the words for “door” and “children,” right?


Ian.Kelk

You're not. I add "tree" into the mix there :) дети, дверь, дерево


Toni31044

Yes, definitely :D Tree and door are the worst for me...


Sourick

A good way to remember door is that the Russian word for it also ends with 'r' door/dverrrr.

When you're sure about door, you'll automatically know дерево is tree.


Sergio.Ragaini

I think that the expression "gi to school" instead of "are going to the school" should be accepted. In fact is correct and commonly used.


Theron126

"Go to school" is commonly used but it translates "ходить в школу". "Дети идут в школу" means that they are on their way there right at this moment.


tzufit238

I wrote "The children are going to school". Not accepted... In English you wouldn't normally say "the school"


tzufit238

mistake - somehow another word crept in that shouldn't have been there


ecofuturista

The kids go to school


SvetoslavH3

Russian is more simplified language than English. 7 words sentence is said only with 4 words in Russian.


minicooper42

"The children walk to school" was marked incorrect. Any pointers or underlying grammatical tips to explain this?


Theron126

Quoting myself: In most cases Russian doesn't distinguish between present continuous and present simple. But for verbs of motion, Russian distinguishes between concrete verbs, which are a one-way, one-time trip to a defined destination, and abstract verbs, which are used for repeated, round-trip, or indefinite movement. Идти is a concrete verb, so this is a one-time thing. They're going right now. It does not mean "they go to school", which implies a repeated action and would be "ходят".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.