1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Теперь эта компания — наш би…

"Теперь эта компания наш бизнес-партнёр."

Translation:Now this company is our business partner.

March 17, 2016

15 Comments


Angamar

this company is our business partner now?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Report it.


nahuatl1939

isn't company and firm the same in english ?


nahuatl1939

but i said FIRM and DUO says WRONG !


Oinophilos

Well, Duo will just have to learn English. Report it.


Oinophilos

Why not That company?


natalyaU

We were taught: this - эта, that - та. This company is here (здесь), near (близко) and that company is there (там), far (далеко).


LukaVukZrinski

Does теперь have more of a "currently" flavor?


Shady_arc

Теперь expresses "now" as opposed to "before, when the situation was different", often with implication that things are going to stay that way for the time being.

Сейчас is more of aт "at the moment" meaning of "now", and it often comes with the understanding that things change all the time, and may very well be different after a while.

For example if someone calls you when you are at work you may say "Извините, я сейчас занят" ("Sorry, I am busy right now"). If a colleague calls me and asks to come to office when I am in a different city I can say "Я сейчас не в Москве" (I am not in Moscow at the moment). Both of these mean that a person is not available right now—but will likely be in the future.


LukaVukZrinski

Thank you Shady, this is very helpful)


DavidG430

I agree Shady regarding your explanation on the the nuance between сейчас and тепирь. For that reason I answered "from now on" as opposed to "now." But Duolingo said "from now on" was wrong, requiring "now". Seems like an error to me in the accepted answers.


ryandward

Citizen's United allows a vusiness to be a business partner

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.