"All the baby's tests are normal."

Translation:Bei dem Baby sind alle Tests normal.

1/20/2013, 1:56:52 PM

6 Comments


dvdtknsn

Why is "Babies" written like this in: "Alle Tests des Babies sind normal."? It's not plural after all. Any ideas?

1/20/2013, 1:56:52 PM

tholenst2

I also think that "Alle Tests des Babies sind normal." is wrong. It should be "Alle Tests des Babys sind normal.".

The genitiv of "Baby" in german is "Babys". http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Baby

1/20/2013, 2:45:01 PM

Germandy

I would prefer "bei dem Baby" because the tests are done to or with the baby, but doesn't do them by itself.

2/27/2013, 10:46:17 PM

rfo

I agree.

2/10/2013, 3:30:41 PM

Mirela1802

Why is this placed under "Education" after all?

2/9/2014, 12:43:47 PM

JackYakov

why is "alle Prüfung des Babys sind normal" wrong?

6/1/2014, 7:32:00 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.