1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "All the baby's tests are nor…

"All the baby's tests are normal."

Translation:Bei dem Baby sind alle Tests normal.

January 20, 2013

6 Comments


dvdtknsn

Why is "Babies" written like this in: "Alle Tests des Babies sind normal."? It's not plural after all. Any ideas?


tholenst2

I also think that "Alle Tests des Babies sind normal." is wrong. It should be "Alle Tests des Babys sind normal.".

The genitiv of "Baby" in german is "Babys". http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Baby


Germandy

I would prefer "bei dem Baby" because the tests are done to or with the baby, but doesn't do them by itself.


Mirela1802

Why is this placed under "Education" after all?


JackYakov

why is "alle Prüfung des Babys sind normal" wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.