"Today dinner is on me."

Translation:Oggi offro io la cena.

January 20, 2013

5 Comments


trollreign

This is quite hard to translate from English to Italian.

January 20, 2013

Elena18

True. That's because "dinner is on me" is an idiom in Englis- IE, the dinner is not literally "ON" you, but rather you're paying for it.

March 30, 2013

Elena18

Would "Io pago PER la cena" be incorrect? (duo accepts "io pago la cena" which sounds to me as if it is missing a preposition..? Unless it's an idiom?) Grazie.

March 30, 2013

vfcampi

pagare translates to both to pay and to pay for, so per is unnecessary

March 31, 2013

notesurfer

Anyone have any insight as to why it's "offro io" and not "io offro?"

January 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.