1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Today dinner is on me."

"Today dinner is on me."

Translation:Oggi offro io la cena.

January 20, 2013

5 Comments


trollreign

This is quite hard to translate from English to Italian.


Elena18

True. That's because "dinner is on me" is an idiom in Englis- IE, the dinner is not literally "ON" you, but rather you're paying for it.


Elena18

Would "Io pago PER la cena" be incorrect? (duo accepts "io pago la cena" which sounds to me as if it is missing a preposition..? Unless it's an idiom?) Grazie.


vfcampi

pagare translates to both to pay and to pay for, so per is unnecessary


notesurfer

Anyone have any insight as to why it's "offro io" and not "io offro?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.