"I do not leave the door open."

Translation:Io non lascio la porta aperta.

January 20, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rseyferth

Is "non lascio aperta la porta" really wrong?


monkey_47

It's not wrong and is accepted as of 3/2021. Italian word order and English word order don't always match.


EvaShukevi

Sad Bruno Mars noises.


makalove

Why "aperta" and not "apre?"


CompuChip

Apre is the verb (he opens). The adjective is aperta.


beorno

Shouldn't "non lascio la porta aperta io" be accepted?


Fabi904437

I completely agree! To me it is not clear that DL wants me to emphasis the pronoun "io" (because putting the "io" there is a strong emphasis on the pronoun respectively the person not leaving the door open)


ItalianFrog

That sounds like a promise to not leave the door open. ;) How to say this, if it happened a while ago and i want to say that i didn't have left the door open? 'Mamma, io non ho lasciato la porta aperta'?


MarkHopman

Since verb is mostly followed by adverb, would "lasio aperta la porta" also work?


SoggyScroll

I wonder the same thing - someone said that is wrong, but I got it correct?


Jenni7771

I put "non rimango la porta apetta". Meant aperta. Rimango wrong word it says. Means i dont let the door remain open.


Paulie.G

Why is it not io non lascia la porta aperta ?


TaylorRieg3

A door can be left open, left closed, left ajar, left unrepaired, etc. In each case, the verb "to leave" is being modified by an ADVERB, so logic seems to indicate that, in this sentence, the word for "open" should have an ending that suits the verb. Note that we are not describing an "open door", which would be a different matter (I walked through the open door.", etc. However, language is not always logical -- if that's how the Italians say it, then that's how they say it. Heavens, I'm an English speaker and we spell "through" instead of "thru" -- how illogical is that?


maynard42

The object is the door. The adjective is describing the state of the door. Open is not modifying the verb but the the object.


ron449068

Seems to me like open is describing the way the door was left not the door itself.


MeepMeepBD

Y'all is this a silk sonic reference


anthony.ro15

Why aperta and not aperto?


CompuChip

Simple reason: because "la porta" is feminine, so the adjective "open" has to agree with it. However, I am not sure this explanation fully covers what's going on as 'open' does not feel like a 'pure' adjective but more like a part of the verb "to leave open" to me.


gallery79

How do you say "I don't leave the open door"? Would it require 'che'? Like 'Io non lascio la porta che e aperta' or something? Or am I mistranslating 'lascio' to mean movement away from something (leave home, leave the restaurant, etc), as opposed to meaning the action of not changing something (leave it be, leave food on the plate, etc). Would "I'm leaving the unfinished project" require a different verb than "I'm leaving the project unfinished"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.