1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not leave the door open…

"I do not leave the door open."

Translation:Io non lascio la porta aperta.

January 20, 2013

14 Comments


makalove

Why "aperta" and not "apre?"


CompuChip

Apre is the verb (he opens). The adjective is aperta.


rseyferth

Is "non lascio aperta la porta" really wrong?


oldjen

Yes but "non lascio la porta aperta" is correct Your issue wasnt with the use of "lascio", you just got "aperta" and "la porta" in wrong order. Noun first, then adjective


MarkHopman

Since verb is mostly followed by adverb, would "lasio aperta la porta" also work?


SoggyScroll

I wonder the same thing - someone said that is wrong, but I got it correct?


TaylorRieg3

A door can be left open, left closed, left ajar, left unrepaired, etc. In each case, the verb "to leave" is being modified by an ADVERB, so logic seems to indicate that, in this sentence, the word for "open" should have an ending that suits the verb. Note that we are not describing an "open door", which would be a different matter (I walked through the open door.", etc. However, language is not always logical -- if that's how the Italians say it, then that's how they say it. Heavens, I'm an English speaker and we spell "through" instead of "thru" -- how illogical is that?


ItalianFrog

That sounds like a promise to not leave the door open. ;) How to say this, if it happened a while ago and i want to say that i didn't have left the door open? 'Mamma, io non ho lasciato la porta aperta'?


ron449068

Seems to me like open is describing the way the door was left not the door itself.


beorno

Shouldn't "non lascio la porta aperta io" be accepted?


anthony.ro15

Why aperta and not aperto?


CompuChip

Simple reason: because "la porta" is feminine, so the adjective "open" has to agree with it. However, I am not sure this explanation fully covers what's going on as 'open' does not feel like a 'pure' adjective but more like a part of the verb "to leave open" to me.


Jenni7771

I put "non rimango la porta apetta". Meant aperta. Rimango wrong word it says. Means i dont let the door remain open.


Paulie.G

Why is it not io non lascia la porta aperta ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.