"I do not leave the door open."

Translation:Io non lascio la porta aperta.

January 20, 2013

12 Comments


rseyferth

Is "non lascio aperta la porta" really wrong?

January 20, 2013

oldjen

Yes but "non lascio la porta aperta" is correct Your issue wasnt with the use of "lascio", you just got "aperta" and "la porta" in wrong order. Noun first, then adjective

November 14, 2013

makalove

Why "aperta" and not "apre?"

March 4, 2014

CompuChip

Apre is the verb (he opens). The adjective is aperta.

May 4, 2014

ItalianFrog

That sounds like a promise to not leave the door open. ;) How to say this, if it happened a while ago and i want to say that i didn't have left the door open? 'Mamma, io non ho lasciato la porta aperta'?

September 16, 2014

MarkHopman

Since verb is mostly followed by adverb, would "lasio aperta la porta" also work?

June 9, 2015

SoggyScroll

I wonder the same thing - someone said that is wrong, but I got it correct?

July 14, 2015

beorno

Shouldn't "non lascio la porta aperta io" be accepted?

April 7, 2015

anthony.ro15

Why aperta and not aperto?

October 26, 2015

CompuChip

Simple reason: because "la porta" is feminine, so the adjective "open" has to agree with it. However, I am not sure this explanation fully covers what's going on as 'open' does not feel like a 'pure' adjective but more like a part of the verb "to leave open" to me.

October 27, 2015

Jenni7771

I put "non rimango la porta apetta". Meant aperta. Rimango wrong word it says. Means i dont let the door remain open.

December 24, 2015

Paulie.G

Why is it not io non lascia la porta aperta ?

September 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.