1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden stiller sig op på sto…

"Manden stiller sig op stolen."

Translation:The man gets up on the chair.

March 18, 2016

10 Comments


Pippapips

Would you translate differently "the man stands up on the chair"?


thegothmimic

This translation sounds so weird.


pablopublico

What does this sentence mean? That the man was sitting on the chair and then gets up? Or that the man gets to stand on the chair? Tusind tak!


[deactivated user]

    More accurately translated: the man stands up on the chair (as the Danish sentence does not mean the man is getting up from the chair).


JenseninToronto

    The correct translation I got was the man places himself on the chair Who says that!


Dikkedar

    In Denmark, chairs don't break.


theearpig

    In social democratic Denmark, chair break you.


Kj3ll

    Couldn't 'The man sets himself on the chair' also be used here?


lio245812

    "Manden stå op på stolen" its the ✅

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.