"Dych chi eisiau mynd i'r dafarn?"

Translation:Do you want to go to the pub?

March 18, 2016

19 Comments


rivereka

Ah, this is the first place with the modified consonant. As a beginner, this would be a great thing to have explained. I think I get it, but I have seen it in other languages, so it's not a completely new concept for me. Nonetheless, I would love to understand this better.

March 18, 2016

rivereka

I think the issue is more that the mutation showed up in this sentence several lessons before mutations are introduced otherwise. I remember the mutations from Scots Gaelic, so the concept itself is familiar and natural.

March 24, 2016

obado

I think a strength of Duolingo is teaching the pattern, and those who are interested can delve deeper into the grammar but not everyone wants to do this. Hope it all becomes clear, and I'm happy to answer any questions you have about it

March 25, 2016

RozieToez

Yeah, please teach the initial mutations before you start expecting us to know them.

July 22, 2016

obado

I don't know - I think you can learn by pattern, and learning them all in isolation before you start sentences is a lot to take on. Tafarn / y dafarn - easy peasy! I've been learning Polish and every time I look at the rules I want to cry. For me, it's better to get on with learning some sentences, and that's the approach I would recommend

July 23, 2016

CivisRomanus

The way this sentence is pronounced by the recorded voice sounds to me as affirmative ('you want to go to the pub'), because at the end the voice pitch goes down instead of rising.
Since ydich  is not used, it is really difficult to guess that this is a question!

June 3, 2017

shwmae

Yep, the TTS is wrong here (again!). In spoken Welsh pitch is often the way we distinguish between statements and questions so it really should be right!

June 3, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The problem is that the TTS algorithm only uses question intonantion when it encounters a formal question form at the beginning of the sentence.

Check the difference between:-

'Ydych chi eisiau mynd i'r dafarn?'

and 'Dych chi eisiau mynd i'r dafarn?'

at http://www.readspeaker.com/

June 3, 2017

shwmae

Interesting. I thought it might recognise a question mark at the end and change the intonation accordingly, like Google Translate does.

June 3, 2017

obado

True, though if it was a statement it would be "rydych chi". NB "ydych" not "ydich"

June 3, 2017

CivisRomanus

My appreciation to all for confirming that my impression was right.
And yes, I misspelt ydych, thanks for pointing it out!

June 3, 2017

deVignolles

So, "pub" in Welsh is feminine? Because soft mutation after the article happens only if subject is feminine, according to Wiki.

February 5, 2017

mizinamo

Well, tafarn in Welsh is feminine :)

An English word can have multiple words in Welsh, either as general synonyms (like "little/small" in English) or depending on the area/dialect, and they may not all have the same gender (for example, "key" can be allwedd, feminine, or agoriad, masculine, among other possibilities).

February 5, 2017

deVignolles

Thanks a lot! Besides, what Welsh dialect is more similar to the old book Welsh?

February 5, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This course follows the patterns used in teaching spoken Welsh to adults. Many of the patterns are contracted from those used in the old course books for written Welsh. All the spoken dialects are different from the patterns used in course books for written Welsh.

These differences are explained in many of the notes of this course. The notes are available in the web and android versions of the course. If you're using iOS then the notes are accessible using a browser app.

February 6, 2017

obado

I would also say it is not too hard to transfer from Duolingo Welsh to any dialect you might encounter, as long as you are prepared to change the odd usage here and there. Just learn, listen, adapt, learn!

February 6, 2017

shwmae

Fyi, out of interest, in some parts of the south tafarn is masculine: mynd i'r tafarn and all that.

February 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.