1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you like white shoes?"

"Do you like white shoes?"

Translation:Magst du weiße Schuhe?

January 20, 2013

6 Comments


Osmium

If its the white shoes it takes en , while just white shoes takes an e ending only.


[deactivated user]

    My choices all started with "Gefallen dir/Ihnen", which Google translate says is correct, but I don't understand how "fall to you" could mean like. Could some one explain?


polomare

    Gefallen also means "to please" in the sense that something is pleasing (likeable). ex: Es gefällt mir.
    "It pleases me".


Mitchos

    I'm a bit confused with this, weiße is used for feminine nouns but Schuhe is plural, shouldn't it be weißen Schuhe?


tholenst2

    No. Let me give a few examples first.

    "Das sind weiße Schuhe." "These are white shoes."

    "Ich sehe weiße Schuhe." "I see white shoes."

    "Die weißen Schuhe sind auf dem Boden." "The white shoes are on the floor."

    "Ich habe keine weißen Schuhe." "I do not have any white shoes."

    See: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/wei%C3%9F_%28Deklination%29


allsey87

    @tholenst2 your examples are correct but don't really answer the question.

    @Mitchos you are correct, the noun is plural, but the other two important things to remember are 1. it is accusative and 2. it has no article.

    Consider the following, and remember that 'mögen' takes an accusative article: 1. Ich mag weiße Schuhe (I like white shoes) 2. Ich mag die weißen Schule (I like the white shoes)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.