"Do you like white shoes?"

Translation:Magst du weiße Schuhe?

January 20, 2013

6 Comments


Osmium

If its the white shoes it takes en , while just white shoes takes an e ending only.

March 7, 2013

joshlwill15

My choices all started with "Gefallen dir/Ihnen", which Google translate says is correct, but I don't understand how "fall to you" could mean like. Could some one explain?

March 14, 2013

polomare

Gefallen also means "to please" in the sense that something is pleasing (likeable). ex: Es gefällt mir.
"It pleases me".

April 21, 2013

Mitchos

I'm a bit confused with this, weiße is used for feminine nouns but Schuhe is plural, shouldn't it be weißen Schuhe?

January 20, 2013

tholenst2

No. Let me give a few examples first.

"Das sind weiße Schuhe." "These are white shoes."

"Ich sehe weiße Schuhe." "I see white shoes."

"Die weißen Schuhe sind auf dem Boden." "The white shoes are on the floor."

"Ich habe keine weißen Schuhe." "I do not have any white shoes."

See: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/wei%C3%9F_%28Deklination%29

January 20, 2013

allsey87

@tholenst2 your examples are correct but don't really answer the question.

@Mitchos you are correct, the noun is plural, but the other two important things to remember are 1. it is accusative and 2. it has no article.

Consider the following, and remember that 'mögen' takes an accusative article: 1. Ich mag weiße Schuhe (I like white shoes) 2. Ich mag die weißen Schule (I like the white shoes)

April 21, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.