"Fragen bezüglich mir"

Translation:Questions about me

January 20, 2013

4 Comments


juliaosteopath

can anyone help with when to use mir or mich?

January 20, 2013

Menschenkind

mir = dative me, mich = accusative me and reflexive pronoun

January 21, 2013

rebtree

Could you say that again in English?

February 25, 2013

LB_StorM

The about.com page can explain it better than any of us, I think.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

As for reflexive pronoun, that means a phrase that uses "sich", for example: "Machen Sie sich (r.p.) über mich (a.c.) lustig?" - "Are you making fun of me?" (literally 'do you make yourself happy over me/at my expense')

r.p. = reflexive pronoun a.c. = accusative case

March 10, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.