1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i erioed wedi bod yno."

"Dw i erioed wedi bod yno."

Translation:I have never been there.

March 18, 2016

21 Comments


ideomorph

Ever and never?


mizinamo

Yes.

English makes a distinction between "ever" in questions (or where there is some other negative word) and "never" in negative sentences, but as I understand it, Welsh does not.


ajHenrot

How to know whether it should be negative, then?


mizinamo

You can translate it as ever if it's in a question or if there is some other negative word (as in "Nobody has ever climbed that mountain"), and as never otherwise.

It's not a question here and there's no other negative word such as "nobody", so "never" is appropriate here.


ajHenrot

Diolch yn fawr.


EinarSig

What exactly is the different between erioed and byth ?


shwmae

Both can mean "never" and both take the place of ddim in a negative sentence.

You use erioed with:

present perfect: Dw i erioed wedi mynd i sgio "I've never gone skiing"

simple past: Es i erioed i sgio "I never went skiing"

pluperfect: Do'n i erioed wedi mynd i sgio "I'd never gone skiing"

And byth is used with:

present: Dw i byth yn mynd i sgio "I never go skiing"

imperfect: Do'n i byth yn mynd i sgio "I was never going skiing / I never used to go skiing"

future: Fydda i byth yn mynd i sgio / A' i byth i sgio "I'll never go skiing"

conditional: Faswn/Fyddwn i byth yn mynd i sgio "I'd never go skiing"

You can also leave the ddim in and put the erioed/byth at the end:

Do'n i ddim wedi mynd i sgio erioed "I'd never gone skiing"

Do'n i ddim yn mynd i sgio byth "I never used to go skiing"

...and so on.


ThomasoFflandrys

Does this mean that tenses that are constructed with yn use byth, and tenses that are not constructed with yn use erioed, or am I making things too simple?


shwmae

Yes, for the most part, tenses using yn have byth and the others have erioed. So I guess it's a good rule of thumb.

That said, there is one yn tense that takes erioed:

simple past with bod: Fues i erioed yn dringo "I('ve) never climbed" - not a common tense and not one taught on Duolingo, as far as I'm aware

And there's a non-yn tense that take byth:

short-form future: Ddringa i byth / Wna i byth dringo "I'll never climb"

Also, when it comes to a couple of perfectives, as a southerner I'd have no qualms using byth:

future perfect: Fydda i byth wedi dringo "I'll never have climbed"

conditional perfect: Faswn/Fyddwn i byth wedi dringo "I'd never have climbed"

I believe northerners would be more inclined to use erioed with these, at least with the conditional. (byth is more common in the south, especially colloquially.)

So in short, your rule usually works, and the tenses it doesn't work for are quite rare ones you won't use often apart from the short-form future, which is a pretty common tense.


Randybvain

So how to say "I have always been there"?


shwmae

Dw i yna erioed or Dw i wastad wedi bod yna - something like that.


OliverMundy

Would Dw i ddim erioed wedi bod yno? be possible Welsh? (If so, it would seem that the meaning is exactly the same with the negative ddim and without!)


mizinamo

That looks a bit like "I have not never been there" to me....


shwmae

Double negatives don't make a positive in Welsh, they just usually make it more negative. In the case of erioed it usually takes the place of ddim rather than being added after it:

Dw i erioed wedi bod yno "I've never been there"

Alternatively you can keep the ddim in if you put the erioed at the end:

Dw i ddim wedi bod yno erioed "I've never been there"


Doshia2

Like the emphatic I have newer ever been there?


mizinamo

Diolch yn fawr!


hugh.k.rob

Dw erioed 'di bod yno. There us nothibg wring with this, is there?


ibisc

’di is just a spoken contraction of wedi or sometimes of ydy. Welsh has a variety of spoken contractions, but we generally avoid them on Duo in order to keep things reasonably standard and simple for beginners.


shwmae

No - 'di is just a colloquial contraction of wedi, although I don't think it's taught on Duolingo so it's going to mark it wrong.


AnnieS244

Why is dw i erioed wedi bod 'na not ok?


Thomas318777

“Yno" seems to be used for “there, out of sight”, whereas “yna” seems to be used for “there, within sight”. You can point to yna, but you can't point to yno.

This only half answers your question — I don't know what you'd say if you were pointing at somewhere visible in the distance and explaining that you've never been there!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.