"Dw i erioed wedi bod yno."

Translation:I have never been there.

March 18, 2016

17 Comments


ideomorph

Ever and never?

March 18, 2016

mizinamo

Yes.

English makes a distinction between "ever" in questions (or where there is some other negative word) and "never" in negative sentences, but as I understand it, Welsh does not.

March 19, 2016

ajHenrot

How to know whether it should be negative, then?

April 30, 2016

mizinamo

You can translate it as ever if it's in a question or if there is some other negative word (as in "Nobody has ever climbed that mountain"), and as never otherwise.

It's not a question here and there's no other negative word such as "nobody", so "never" is appropriate here.

April 30, 2016

ajHenrot

Diolch yn fawr.

May 1, 2016

EinarSig

What exactly is the different between erioed and byth ?

May 9, 2016

shwmae

Both can mean "never" and both take the place of ddim in a negative sentence.

You use erioed with:

present perfect: Dw i erioed wedi mynd i sgio "I've never gone skiing"

simple past: Es i erioed i sgio "I never went skiing"

pluperfect: Do'n i erioed wedi mynd i sgio "I'd never gone skiing"

And byth is used with:

present: Dw i byth yn mynd i sgio "I never go skiing"

imperfect: Do'n i byth yn mynd i sgio "I was never going skiing / I never used to go skiing"

future: Fydda i byth yn mynd i sgio / A' i byth i sgio "I'll never go skiing"

conditional: Faswn/Fyddwn i byth yn mynd i sgio "I'll never go skiing"

You can also leave the ddim in and put the erioed/byth at the end:

Do'n i ddim wedi mynd i sgio erioed "I'd never gone skiing"

Do'n i ddim yn mynd i sgio byth "I never used to go skiing"

...and so on.

March 15, 2017

Randybvain

So how to say "I have always been there"?

February 6, 2017

shwmae

Dw i yna erioed or Dw i wastad wedi bod yna - something like that.

March 15, 2017

OliverMundy

Would Dw i ddim erioed wedi bod yno? be possible Welsh? (If so, it would seem that the meaning is exactly the same with the negative ddim and without!)

March 15, 2017

mizinamo

That looks a bit like "I have not never been there" to me....

March 15, 2017

shwmae

Double negatives don't make a positive in Welsh, they just usually make it more negative. In the case of erioed it usually takes the place of ddim rather than being added after it:

Dw i erioed wedi bod yno "I've never been there"

Alternatively you can keep the ddim in if you put the erioed at the end:

Dw i ddim wedi bod yno erioed "I've never been there"

March 15, 2017

Doshia2

Like the emphatic I have newer ever been there?

September 5, 2017

mizinamo

Diolch yn fawr!

March 15, 2017

hugh.k.rob

Dw erioed 'di bod yno. There us nothibg wring with this, is there?

October 22, 2017

shwmae

No - 'di is just a colloquial contraction of wedi, although I don't think it's taught on Duolingo so it's going to mark it wrong.

October 23, 2017

ibisc

’di is just a spoken contraction of wedi or sometimes of ydy. Welsh has a variety of spoken contractions, but we generally avoid them on Duo in order to keep things reasonably standard and simple for beginners.

October 23, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.