"We are speaking about Julia."

Translation:Mówimy o Julii.

March 18, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hellscrossing

Do names change when converted to Polish??

I.e. Benny = Benii, depending on the masculine / feminine nature of the sentence.


immery

With declension patterns of female names - if it ends with -a we use declension (as Emwue said), if it does not it stays always the same.

So male Sam is mówimy o Samie,

female Sam Mówimy o Sam.


one_half_3544

Hmm.. "Rozmawiamy o Julii"? I think that in other sentences 'rozmawiać' was accepted..


Jellei

Well, I guess it's acceptable, added.


Arnoldpitt

How is Julii pronounced Does one Jul-ee-ee or a long Juleeee?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.