"Selbst ich trinke Milch."

Translation:Even I am drinking milk.

January 20, 2013

82 Comments


abidahaque

I thought selbst was for referring to oneself. I translated this as "I myself drink milk"

February 26, 2013

marziotta

Selbst means "sogar" as well, discovered it now on pons.de ...

March 1, 2013

ProjectHopeless

Doesn't Selbst also mean 'itself'?

October 1, 2014

Gustozo

I also wrote I drink Milk on my own and it is not correct there!?

November 15, 2016

christian23s

I thought that would be true if the verb is placed at the second position

April 3, 2018

jeanne.j

Same question here ! Has Duo forgotten an answer ?

July 24, 2015

javirueda

"Even I drink milk" should be ok

January 20, 2013

gabrielzech

It is now!

April 29, 2013

KostamojeN

What's wrong with "Myself, I drink milk."?

April 8, 2013

Guusvr

The emphasis is on the "ich". The sentence has a meaning of "even I drink milk". "myself, I drink milk" would be a correct translation of "Selbst trinke ich Milch".

July 29, 2013

Janneine

I'd go with, "I drink milk, myself."

March 17, 2014

rmatz

That doesn't mean the same thing as ''even I drink milk'' (which is the translation of what this typically means in German and what DL is looking for). With ''even I drink milk'' it is like, ''I am very picky, but even I drink milk.'' With the other, it is like, ''He drinks water and she drinks juice, but I drink milk, myself''. In one you are joining the rest and the other you are different. So, while selbst often means myself, it seems in this case it means ''even'' as someone said, ''sogar''. Just another exception that is best explained by ''that is just how it is in German'' :)

March 17, 2014

Janneine

DL accepted, "I drink milk, myself." But thank you anyway. :)

March 17, 2014

DeClubac

Unfortunately, it did not accept "I myself drink milk."

November 19, 2014

VanessaJ101

"Selbst ich" = "Even I"
"Ich selbst" = "I myself" "Personally I"

September 18, 2016

moje63

Yep i had the same failure and i can't understand why.

June 5, 2015

GemmaSoyls

because theyre not the same construction; one is colloquially english and the other is a german construction.

November 29, 2017

rmatz

Good to see DL is open to both options.

March 17, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yup, it accepted mine, too, which is good for feeling good now, and a little vengeance for all the other times! And good to learn the difference, of course...!

July 17, 2014

GemmaSoyls

because in german, they would never use this construction because its grammatically incorrect and colloquially english. eg. are you going home? Myself, im staying here. in german: gehst du nach hause? selber ich bleibe hier. there is not equivalent to your colloquially construction.

November 29, 2017

cihab

i cant understand when it means -self and when even???

August 8, 2013

Guusvr

The combination "Selbst ich" means "even I". If "selbst" is followed by the subject it means "even".

disclaimer: I am mainly talking from my native language: Dutch, where this construction seems to work the same way as in German. In dutch it's "zelfs ik".

August 8, 2013

cihab

thanks :)

August 8, 2013

Hugotang

ohh, "zelfs ik" learned some dutch

July 5, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Thanks! That was really helpful.

June 26, 2014

-Sapphira-

Ich bin lactose-intolerant. :(

September 28, 2015

Louis604524

Why not "I myself drink milk" as a translation?

January 14, 2017

silmas

Shouldn't be the verb in second position? like "Selbst trinke ich Milch"

February 11, 2013

olimo

My guess is that "selbst" is not a separate part of sentence but rather enhances the subject. The same happen with adjectives, for instance "Der große Mann geht nach Hause": here "der große Mann" can be viewed like one subject and not like three words, so "geht" is technically in the second position as a verb should in German.

I am no expert, though. I hope German speakers correct me if I'm wrong or inaccurate.

February 16, 2013

Drumknott

Yup. The verb should be the second element in the sentence, not necessarily the second word. The element can contain more than one word, in this case:
selbst ich = even I

'Noch einmal' gehe ich ... Once again, I am going...

'Was für ein Kind' spricht so unhöflich? What kind of a child speaks so rudely?

etc.

April 16, 2015

Doctor-John

Your second sentence is a great example of what's happening in Duo's sentence here.

Frankly, I think learners become confused when thinking in terms of first and second elements. A better terminology (imo) is SVO (subject-verb-object word order) vs. VSO. Duo's sentence here is SVO.

March 10, 2018

Yousef33158

So why 'selbst ich' should be considered as a subject together. It seems 'selbst' is an adverb.

March 17, 2019

SaptarshiM11

selbst is an adverb; it won't affect word order

October 22, 2016

Doctor-John

"Selbst" doesn't function as an adverb in the sentence. Instead it intensifies or is part of the subject (ich), which is why it doesn't affect the word order. Whereas starting a sentence with an adverb does affect word order.

March 10, 2018

Hochschule

I also raised this question when I was doing this.

July 21, 2014

Elisabeth_S

so, as a german native speaker i feel confident in confirming your assumption :D indeed, in this case "selbst" is used as an attributive enhancement of the subject, making them inseparable. "Milch trinke selbst ich" would carry mostly the same meaning (although the ephasis would shift from "ich" to "Milch" .. )

December 15, 2014

Mr.rM

(edited on Nov. 29, 2017: dunno why my curious questions got 4 downvotes and became hidden) :-(

February 26, 2015

CarolZaczk

I was listening more than reading. There was a pause after "selbst" that I interpreted as a comma. Therfore: Myself, I drink milk.

February 25, 2014

marcosvkoebcke

I answered "i drink milk myself" and it was considered right!

April 22, 2014

bexxy7

Selbst is a pronoun emphasizer here. I'm not certain, but I think because Selbst and ich are working together, they take the first position and the verb is still in second position, technically. Of course, I may be completely wrong ;)

September 28, 2014

Mr.rM

How would you translate these sentences?

  • Ich trinke selbst Milch. (even milk?)
  • Milch trinke selbst ich. (even I?)
  • Selbst Milch trinke ich. (even milk?)
November 29, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, on all counts.

November 29, 2017

Locherbach

Why cant i say: I drink milk alone?

April 9, 2014

rmatz

It doesn't mean that. It can only mean ''Even I am drinking milk'', meaning the others do and I join them, in spite of it not being typical for me or it one might find it surprising. (or MAYBE the one above with ''Myself, I drink milk'' that was later accepted) To say ''I drink milk alone'' would be in German: ''Ich allein trinke Milch'', meaning only me, not the others. OR; ''Ich trinke Milch allein.'', which means, me on my one with no one around am drinking milk. Both of these sentences, which would be ''I drink milk alone'' in English do not mean the same as the sentence given in German.

April 9, 2014

NoamKriten

"I drink milk by myself" doesn't get accepted. Is it really wrong, or DL didn't get the chance to add it? Thanks!

August 11, 2014

Herr_Klotz

Not sure if there is an exception here, but doesn't the verb always have to come second in all German sentences? Seems like the rule is violated here.

February 3, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

The verb does in fact always have to come second! However, it isn't the second word, but rather the second element. I had this question as well, but I realized that "selbst" is working to modify "ich," so it's still a part of the subject, and therefore still part of the first element. :D

June 7, 2015

josephk27

How would one say: "I even drink milk."?

February 17, 2015

az_p
Mod

    Ich trinke sogar Milch

    April 14, 2016

YOYOOPOT

    why not 'even me drink milk' ? why would it be wrong?

    July 1, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

    "me" isn't in the nominative case, and therefore it can't be the subject of a sentence. "I" is the required article. :)

    July 1, 2015

SaptarshiM11

    in english you wouldnt do "even me" Its just like saying "when me drink....."

    October 22, 2016

Carl.Gasparini

    Shouldn't the verb be second? So shouldn't it be 'selbst trinke ich Milch'?

    October 11, 2015

billkamm

    The "first position" can refer to multiple words so long as they all relate. For example "The woman drinks milk" would be "Die Frau trinkt Milch" not "Die trinkt Frau Milch". As long as the words go together they can be before the verb together. It can be as long as necessary, so long as they relate. "The smart beautiful kind woman from Germany drinks milk" would be structured the same in German.

    Anyway "Selbst ich" in German is a phrase that is considered together and means "even I". Selbst on its own is myself, but together with ich means "even I". Why they go together like this German or why it means "even I" I do not know, but just know that it is.

    December 22, 2015

KostamojeN

    Apparently this ONLY works with a strong stress on the "ich".

    June 11, 2013

shifu2012

    Since we are studying adverbs in this part, where is the adverb in this sentence?????

    January 7, 2014

greenfire315

    Selbst is the adverb.

    January 8, 2014

shifu2012

    Ok, Thank you, But is it (Kausal) or (Modal) adverb?

    January 8, 2014

greenfire315

    Could you give an example of each?

    January 14, 2014

shifu2012

    Aber natürlich! Kausale Adverbien geben einen Grund an. z.B: (Ich bin krank, deshalb gehe ich zum Arzt.) "giving reason for the action".... Modale Adverbien fragt nach der Art und Weise. z.B: (Ich gehe zum Arzt mit dem Bus) "describing the way of doing the action"

    So, which one does (selbst) belong to?

    January 15, 2014

michaelahigham

    Is selbst then the german equivalent of moi in french? Used for drawing attention to the subject etc.

    April 12, 2014

jytou

    I believe it is, yes, could be even more like "moi-même".

    May 14, 2015

jaxojax

    if "myself, i drink milk" is now accepted, should "me, i drink milk" also be ok or is that bad english grammar, it's used colloquially but I'm not sure if it's grammatically correct-anyone with good english grammar?

    June 11, 2014

adreanayar

    what is the problem with the translation - I even drink milk, compared to the right solution - Even I am drinking milk???

    August 8, 2014

NoamKriten

    I even drink milk - I drink other things, and it's worth mentioning I drink also milk. Even I drink milk - a lot of people drink milk, and it's worth mentioning that I am too :)

    August 11, 2014

Alaashaw

    whats with the word order i thought verbs always come in the second position ? could someone explain ?

    August 23, 2014

ytpo

    Why "Personally, I drink milk" isn't accepted?

    November 16, 2014

CarolZaczk

    See rmatz above. This is just how Germans say, "Even I".

    November 16, 2014

GemmaSoyls

    word order isnt correct. e.g. selbst trinke ich milch is grammatically correct. or the sentence should be translated. selbst? ich trinke milch.

    November 29, 2017

mizinamo

    No, it's fine.

    selbst ich "even I" is one constituent and is the entire subject.

    November 29, 2017

MonsieurRousseau

    Does it carry a "I personally drink milk" kind of sense?

    October 17, 2018

mooglovesmaz

    If "I drink milk myself" is marked correct, why isn't "Myself, I drink milk" correct?

    May 14, 2014

DanielFazeres

    Can the order be reversed, as in "Ich selbst trinke Milch"?

    November 8, 2014

chrysi2

    I drink even milk is wrong.. why?

    July 28, 2015

GauthierMcL

    Selbst ich trinke Milch. AND Selbst trinke ich Milch? Both can be translated the same according to my research. The second way puts the verb in second position, as I have always been taught to do, mainly when expressions of time or place are in first position, but it breaks up the pairing of "Selbst ich" (even I) that really adds to the meaning. Any native speaker clarification would be helpful.

    August 1, 2015

ChristophBassi

    "Selbst trink ich Milch" oder "Milch trinke ich selbst" would be the 2 correct formulations of this sentence. This word order is simply not correct.

    August 31, 2015

Karl_H

    I misunderstood it as "I drink milk by myself."

    Then I noticed that, it actually means "Even I drink milk.", considering you have an argument with someone who doesn't like to drink milk, then you tell that person, even yourself drink it, it's not a big deal.

    So my question is, how to say "I drink milk (all) by myself" in German? Or "I'm doing something by myself"? Help me please, thanks in advance

    September 5, 2015

faisal220580

    Why not ( selbst trinke ich Milch )..

    July 16, 2016

dalarna1

    This is a declarative sentence. Shouldn't the verb (trinke) be in the second place?

    January 31, 2015

Herr_Klotz

    Could this translate to "I drink milk alone?"

    February 3, 2015

SaptarshiM11

    arent selbst and allein synonyms?

    October 22, 2016

JohnnyBambino

    Peer pressure... >.>

    June 7, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.