1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Selbst ich trinke Milch."

"Selbst ich trinke Milch."

Translation:Even I am drinking milk.

January 20, 2013

94 Comments


KostamojeN

What's wrong with "Myself, I drink milk."?


Guusvr

The emphasis is on the "ich". The sentence has a meaning of "even I drink milk". "myself, I drink milk" would be a correct translation of "Selbst trinke ich Milch".


Janneine

I'd go with, "I drink milk, myself."


rmatz

That doesn't mean the same thing as ''even I drink milk'' (which is the translation of what this typically means in German and what DL is looking for). With ''even I drink milk'' it is like, ''I am very picky, but even I drink milk.'' With the other, it is like, ''He drinks water and she drinks juice, but I drink milk, myself''. In one you are joining the rest and the other you are different. So, while selbst often means myself, it seems in this case it means ''even'' as someone said, ''sogar''. Just another exception that is best explained by ''that is just how it is in German'' :)


Janneine

DL accepted, "I drink milk, myself." But thank you anyway. :)


DeClubac

Unfortunately, it did not accept "I myself drink milk."


VanessaJ101

"Selbst ich" = "Even I"
"Ich selbst" = "I myself" "Personally I"


moje63

Yep i had the same failure and i can't understand why.


GemmaSoyls

because theyre not the same construction; one is colloquially english and the other is a german construction.


rmatz

Good to see DL is open to both options.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yup, it accepted mine, too, which is good for feeling good now, and a little vengeance for all the other times! And good to learn the difference, of course...!


BaconChomper

You missed his point. Duo shouldn't have accepted that. He is just trying to help you learn the correct meaning so you don't have to unlearn this later.


GemmaSoyls

because in german, they would never use this construction because its grammatically incorrect and colloquially english. eg. are you going home? Myself, im staying here. in german: gehst du nach hause? selber ich bleibe hier. there is not equivalent to your colloquially construction.


javirueda

"Even I drink milk" should be ok


cihab

i cant understand when it means -self and when even???


Guusvr

The combination "Selbst ich" means "even I". If "selbst" is followed by the subject it means "even".

disclaimer: I am mainly talking from my native language: Dutch, where this construction seems to work the same way as in German. In dutch it's "zelfs ik".


Hugotang

ohh, "zelfs ik" learned some dutch


AlsEenPoffertje

Thanks! That was really helpful.


silmas

Shouldn't be the verb in second position? like "Selbst trinke ich Milch"


olimo

My guess is that "selbst" is not a separate part of sentence but rather enhances the subject. The same happen with adjectives, for instance "Der große Mann geht nach Hause": here "der große Mann" can be viewed like one subject and not like three words, so "geht" is technically in the second position as a verb should in German.

I am no expert, though. I hope German speakers correct me if I'm wrong or inaccurate.


Drumknott

Yup. The verb should be the second element in the sentence, not necessarily the second word. The element can contain more than one word, in this case:
selbst ich = even I

'Noch einmal' gehe ich ... Once again, I am going...

'Was für ein Kind' spricht so unhöflich? What kind of a child speaks so rudely?

etc.


Doctor-John

Your second sentence is a great example of what's happening in Duo's sentence here.

Frankly, I think learners become confused when thinking in terms of first and second elements. A better terminology (imo) is SVO (subject-verb-object word order) vs. VSO. Duo's sentence here is SVO.


Yousef33158

So why 'selbst ich' should be considered as a subject together. It seems 'selbst' is an adverb.


PatriciaJH

Surfing around, no one quite says so, but I think it means "even" when it stands before the subject, and oneself (myself, herself...) when it comes after the subject. So it makes sense that it would stay in front of the subject when the subject is in first place.

Is that peculiar for a German adverb? I'm not sure. Adverbs can go to the beginning of a sentence on their own, and they sometimes modify the whole sentence, rather than just the verb. But in any case, there seems to be disagreement about which part of speech it is -- Duden thinks it's a particle, always. See: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/selbst and (only in German) https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/selbst


SaptarshiM11

selbst is an adverb; it won't affect word order


Doctor-John

"Selbst" doesn't function as an adverb in the sentence. Instead it intensifies or is part of the subject (ich), which is why it doesn't affect the word order. Whereas starting a sentence with an adverb does affect word order.


Hochschule

I also raised this question when I was doing this.


Elisabeth_S

so, as a german native speaker i feel confident in confirming your assumption :D indeed, in this case "selbst" is used as an attributive enhancement of the subject, making them inseparable. "Milch trinke selbst ich" would carry mostly the same meaning (although the ephasis would shift from "ich" to "Milch" .. )


Louis604524

Why not "I myself drink milk" as a translation?


abidahaque

I thought selbst was for referring to oneself. I translated this as "I myself drink milk"


marziotta

Selbst means "sogar" as well, discovered it now on pons.de ...


ProjectHopeless

Doesn't Selbst also mean 'itself'?


Gustozo

I also wrote I drink Milk on my own and it is not correct there!?


christian23s

I thought that would be true if the verb is placed at the second position


jeanne.j

Same question here ! Has Duo forgotten an answer ?


CarolZaczk

I was listening more than reading. There was a pause after "selbst" that I interpreted as a comma. Therfore: Myself, I drink milk.


bexxy7

Selbst is a pronoun emphasizer here. I'm not certain, but I think because Selbst and ich are working together, they take the first position and the verb is still in second position, technically. Of course, I may be completely wrong ;)


-Sapphira-

Ich bin lactose-intolerant. :(


Vitisvinif

I need help to clarify the exact meaning of this sentence. If i understand well, 'selbst ich' is placed in the meaning of 'even I' e.g I'm an adult on a children's party where no alcohol is served, so 'even I am (obliged to) drinking milk'.

Please tell me I'm right :)


SerafeimGk1

I also need a context or scenario to understand this sentence. Yours helped me!


JacobStewa233799

Does this only work with ich or could i say for example, 'selbst er trinkt Milch' for even he drinks milk?


BaconChomper

Yes you can use it that way as well.


Locherbach

Why cant i say: I drink milk alone?


rmatz

It doesn't mean that. It can only mean ''Even I am drinking milk'', meaning the others do and I join them, in spite of it not being typical for me or it one might find it surprising. (or MAYBE the one above with ''Myself, I drink milk'' that was later accepted) To say ''I drink milk alone'' would be in German: ''Ich allein trinke Milch'', meaning only me, not the others. OR; ''Ich trinke Milch allein.'', which means, me on my one with no one around am drinking milk. Both of these sentences, which would be ''I drink milk alone'' in English do not mean the same as the sentence given in German.


michaelahigham

Is selbst then the german equivalent of moi in french? Used for drawing attention to the subject etc.


jytou

I believe it is, yes, could be even more like "moi-même".


marcosvkoebcke

I answered "i drink milk myself" and it was considered right!


adreanayar

what is the problem with the translation - I even drink milk, compared to the right solution - Even I am drinking milk???


NoamKriten

I even drink milk - I drink other things, and it's worth mentioning I drink also milk. Even I drink milk - a lot of people drink milk, and it's worth mentioning that I am too :)


NoamKriten

"I drink milk by myself" doesn't get accepted. Is it really wrong, or DL didn't get the chance to add it? Thanks!


Herr_Klotz

Not sure if there is an exception here, but doesn't the verb always have to come second in all German sentences? Seems like the rule is violated here.


AlsEenPoffertje

The verb does in fact always have to come second! However, it isn't the second word, but rather the second element. I had this question as well, but I realized that "selbst" is working to modify "ich," so it's still a part of the subject, and therefore still part of the first element. :D


josephk27

How would one say: "I even drink milk."?


az_p
Mod

    Ich trinke sogar Milch


YOYOOPOT

    why not 'even me drink milk' ? why would it be wrong?


AlsEenPoffertje

    "me" isn't in the nominative case, and therefore it can't be the subject of a sentence. "I" is the required article. :)


SaptarshiM11

    in english you wouldnt do "even me" Its just like saying "when me drink....."


Carl.Gasparini

    Shouldn't the verb be second? So shouldn't it be 'selbst trinke ich Milch'?


billkamm

    The "first position" can refer to multiple words so long as they all relate. For example "The woman drinks milk" would be "Die Frau trinkt Milch" not "Die trinkt Frau Milch". As long as the words go together they can be before the verb together. It can be as long as necessary, so long as they relate. "The smart beautiful kind woman from Germany drinks milk" would be structured the same in German.

    Anyway "Selbst ich" in German is a phrase that is considered together and means "even I". Selbst on its own is myself, but together with ich means "even I". Why they go together like this German or why it means "even I" I do not know, but just know that it is.


CaseyBahr

    Yes, I think most understand your first paragraph, it's already been taught by DL at this point. Your second paragraph's meaning is what DL kept from us. Sometimes they like to teach in the unit tutorial, sometimes by making an annoying noise accompanied by red ink. And after reading through this discussion, I still don't see any way, a priori, to discover these situations. "Nun" is another great example of this as it is sometimes in 0 position, sometimes in 1st position as the first word in a sentence. Someone said it varies because Nun may be followed by a comma, but I don't hear commas. :)


krista189497

    As a native speaker i would rather say... sagar ich trinke Milch...instead of using "selbst"for even...(although perhaps possible) ....selbst ich trinke Milch....for learners this example could be confusing and i would encourage learners to use 'selbst" for self and not for even... just remember it for Duo to get the tree complete.


suhridmulay

    I really like how German makes a difference between selbst and sich. Seems rather unfortunate we don't have it in modern English.


jaxojax

    if "myself, i drink milk" is now accepted, should "me, i drink milk" also be ok or is that bad english grammar, it's used colloquially but I'm not sure if it's grammatically correct-anyone with good english grammar?


DanielFazeres

    Can the order be reversed, as in "Ich selbst trinke Milch"?


ytpo

    Why "Personally, I drink milk" isn't accepted?


CarolZaczk

    See rmatz above. This is just how Germans say, "Even I".


Karl_H

    I misunderstood it as "I drink milk by myself."

    Then I noticed that, it actually means "Even I drink milk.", considering you have an argument with someone who doesn't like to drink milk, then you tell that person, even yourself drink it, it's not a big deal.

    So my question is, how to say "I drink milk (all) by myself" in German? Or "I'm doing something by myself"? Help me please, thanks in advance


SerafeimGk1

    Ich trinke selbst Milch


harry_cahill

    It's getting more and more convoluted.


KostamojeN

    Apparently this ONLY works with a strong stress on the "ich".


sherifhafez

    Since we are studying adverbs in this part, where is the adverb in this sentence?????


greenfire315

    Selbst is the adverb.


sherifhafez

    Ok, Thank you, But is it (Kausal) or (Modal) adverb?


greenfire315

    Could you give an example of each?


sherifhafez

    Aber natürlich! Kausale Adverbien geben einen Grund an. z.B: (Ich bin krank, deshalb gehe ich zum Arzt.) "giving reason for the action".... Modale Adverbien fragt nach der Art und Weise. z.B: (Ich gehe zum Arzt mit dem Bus) "describing the way of doing the action"

    So, which one does (selbst) belong to?


SaptarshiM11

    arent selbst and allein synonyms?


SerafeimGk1

    No. Selbst=myself. Allein=alone.


GemmaSoyls

    word order isnt correct. e.g. selbst trinke ich milch is grammatically correct. or the sentence should be translated. selbst? ich trinke milch.


mizinamo

    No, it's fine.

    selbst ich "even I" is one constituent and is the entire subject.


mooglovesmaz

    If "I drink milk myself" is marked correct, why isn't "Myself, I drink milk" correct?


Alaashaw

    whats with the word order i thought verbs always come in the second position ? could someone explain ?


dalarna1

    This is a declarative sentence. Shouldn't the verb (trinke) be in the second place?


Herr_Klotz

    Could this translate to "I drink milk alone?"


chrysi2

    I drink even milk is wrong.. why?


GauthierMcL

    Selbst ich trinke Milch. AND Selbst trinke ich Milch? Both can be translated the same according to my research. The second way puts the verb in second position, as I have always been taught to do, mainly when expressions of time or place are in first position, but it breaks up the pairing of "Selbst ich" (even I) that really adds to the meaning. Any native speaker clarification would be helpful.


ChristophBassi

    "Selbst trink ich Milch" oder "Milch trinke ich selbst" would be the 2 correct formulations of this sentence. This word order is simply not correct.


faisal220580

    Why not ( selbst trinke ich Milch )..


Skyler2Rash

    Great, still doesn't change the fact that milk is Satan water.


JohnnyBambino

    Peer pressure... >.>

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.