Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The babies spoke!"

Translation:De baby's hebben gesproken!

2 years ago

4 Comments


rodush
rodush

Hoi! Why is 'gesproken' incorrect? Some sentences are translated like english past simple, but werbs in dutch have 'ge-' prefix. Is it because of irregular verbs?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Dutch is using the present perfect here (the 'ge-' prefix denotes the past participle), which is often translated to the English past simple. That's because the two tenses are used differently in Dutch and English.

The Dutch present simple would be: "De baby's spraken!"

"Spreken" is a so-called strong verb, where the vowel changes in the past tense.

2 years ago

Leo327397

Wrong use of the comma after BABY's that suggests something belongs to..... The baby

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In Dutch, the plural of baby is baby's. This is the correct use of the apostrophe, after a vowel. The same goes for auto -> auto's, or oma -> oma's.

1 year ago