1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. It would be nice to see a sec…

DuncanChauffe

It would be nice to see a section on here for "slang"

I can't count how many times I have heard people in brazil use slang to me. I'm not sure how often it happens in other languages because I've only been to brazil, but every time I go out and hang out with friends they begin to use slang. I'm confident most of the time when talking in Portuguese but when someone begins to use slang, I think to myself "Diabéisso?!" ( hopefully I used it right). But anyways while studying a language, put some time in to learning some slang as well. Not only will it help with having a good conversation, It will also impress many natives of that language and maybe even give them a good laugh with some funny phrases. Anyways, I know I didn't discuss "De cabo a rabo", just thought I would throw it out as some advice. Here is a link to a Brazilian slang website (some of the phrases have profanity in it so be aware), hope this is useful! http://speaklikeabrazilian.com/en/top?page=1

March 18, 2016

26 Comments


NapkinSack

"head down to the servo and grab us a few tinnies before the relo's spit the dummy." - Australian

Yeah, we need slang lessons


haaaven

I don't even know what that means.. and I'm a native English speaker.


SurrealSoul

According to my research, I think he meant to say:

"Head down to the service station and grab us a few cans of beer before the family member/relative gets angry."


NapkinSack

Spot on, far out!

Now add in the full Australian accent and good luck understanding anything


DuncanChauffe

Yeah...i'm going to start using this now!:D


NapkinSack

far out! (great)


PolyglotCiro

I think duolingo should let you buy a slang lesson with lingots.


DuncanChauffe

That's exactly what I would like to see!


amaratea

and it would be much much better than Flirting, for example.


sueefo

I know as a native English-speaker that this would be difficult to do for English. Slang constantly changes and words and phrases go in and out of fashion, sometimes very quickly. Example: If you watched the TV show "Seinfeld" in the 1990s you undoubtedly heard his catchphrase "yada, yada, yada." It caught on with the general public for a few years but then went out of fashion almost as quickly as it came in.


haaaven

Also new slang is created, particularly on the outskirts of London, every 5 seconds.


DuncanChauffe

Yes slang is being constantly created/changed, but there is some permanent ones that you always hear.


flint72

I completely support the idea of a slang lesson (bonus or otherwise), but this is a real problem. It would need to be updated so regularly.

Also, slang is incredibly regional. In Ireland alone, a small country, there is considerable difference in the slang used in different parts of the country. From my experience in South America (excluding Brazil), the slag in each country changes quite a bit.

But yes, it would be nice if there were slang skills.


grey236

I think this would be very helpful to people planing on traveling to a different country. For example, if someone was learning English it would be nice to have words like: y'all, ain't, gonna, wanna, kinda, etc. on the Duolingo English course


IceAly

On the other hand, I think most people would know to avoid using these words with nonnative speakers of their language, so I don't think slang is the most useful vocabulary for beginners.


PJMCD

But the same applies to idioms IMO, and we have that. As PolyglotCiro said, I think there should be a slang bonus skill.


grey236

Well some people don't know to talk slow and regular with non-native speakers and I agree with PolyglotCiro. Like for me, I say y'all ALL the time but I would understand to say you, you all, or you guys; it's just that some people don't


DuncanChauffe

Beginners may want to learn a couple but it doesn't have to be a lot, they could make slang a bonus skill and not a necessary requirement. One word that they use in Brazil is "Saudade" and this can be translated simple but there is no translation in English that is equivalent (they might have in another language but I'm not sure). If beginners can get a handful of slang words at some, it could help a lot in some future time so at some point they will have to learn.


ADSharpe

I completely agree. I've competed Duolingo for German and French and have since started speaking with natives in those languages. The amount of words that could be considered slang that I've had to learn is astounding! Just a simple thing, such as saying "Ouais" instead of "Oui" for example. When you're familiar with someone and it's informal, I do say "yeah" more than I say "yes"; it's easier, and doesn't sound too robotic.

I agree with other comments too that maybe it's not best for beginners to learn, and yes slang does change, but the fact is, people do use it in normal day to day situations. The German fellow I'm speaking to constantly tells me to speak to him as if he were a native, so that he can learn the language naturally, and so that I'm not censuring my slang. It helps him to learn better. Therefore, I think it's situation specific. Agree what's acceptable with a language partner, and go from there! Personally, I love learning the little words like "Jup" and "Juhu!".


DuncanChauffe

Slang word/phrases makes saying things easy and you can always say something funny when something happens.


NapkinSack

The omitting of the -e in spoken speech for first person conjugations should also be explained a bit (unless I missed it)

"Ich hab? Ist das eine neue Konjugation des Habens?" "Nein, 'ich hab' ist kurz fur 'ich habe" "Einverstanden, danke"


ADSharpe

I agree! That's something my language partner and I do. Also, it appears in songs! I first heard it in 99 luftballons: "Hab 'n Luftballon gefunden"


hellscrossing

I think it would be better to place at the end of the tree- so we know the language by that point and we don't get confused or have to change up too much of preexisting courses. It would be incredibly useful though!!


jtd742

The Russian course has a slang lesson.


Andro0

Habla causa! :)


Neferaman

That's actually would be useful! Lets hope there will be soon!

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.