"S'il vous plaît !"

Translation:Please!

January 20, 2013

140 Comments


ivona2o

Can someone explain me what " S' " means?

January 20, 2013

alphabeta

It literally translates to "if it pleases you". The "s'il" is a contraction of "si il" ("if it").

January 30, 2013

remigio.chilaule

Alphabeta wasn't "il" the translation of "he" in "he/she/it"? Im confused

March 10, 2013

epyion

'il' is also used for 'it'. So yes it means he, but it can also be it

March 13, 2013

Mega9Yo

So the entire thing, literally translates into 'If it pleases you.'.

May 21, 2014

Jayway223

So then can it also mean (because "il" means he/it) "If it pleases you" and "If he pleases you"?

October 6, 2014

mitaine56

jayway- s'il te plaît is only please. Your sentences are ok but in another context. If he pleases you, ask him to go out with you / s'il te plaît, demande-lui de sortir avec toi, but it doesn't mean please like in the duo sentence. It means if that guy pleases you go out with him. for it : buy this ring if it pleases you / achète cette bague si elle te plaît.

September 29, 2015

mitaine56

remigio- in s'il vous plaît, it's neutral. Please, has no gender.

September 29, 2015

Yunqi4

"Il" both means "he" and "it". Singular masculine or neutral like "Il neige/Il fait chaud" (it is snowing/it's warm)

May 4, 2016

Smuggins

Is the contraction mandatory? In English, it sounds formal to avoid the contractions, but it isn't required. Is French different? Will it just sound different or be considered incorrect?

February 6, 2015

alphabeta

It is mandatory.

February 7, 2015

Fisher_Samantha

The way words are pronounced creates the contraction. Say" si il" normal speed then get faster and faster. Spanish does similar things like with "a el". If "a el" is pronounced quickly it's essentially "al" so instead of saying "a el" we just say "al" so I guess French isn't alone in the pointless contractions thing.

February 16, 2015

mitaine56

fisher- contractions are used for a better pronounciation. with s'il,(si il) it's because the first word ends with i and the second starts with i.

September 29, 2015

lannaaax3

What about l'homme and l'orange? Why are they contracted instead of le homme and le orange

September 13, 2018

Sanndheepk

I observed that it happens with vowel sounds mostly

September 16, 2018

Christina508584

I know for l'homme its because the h is silent and le homme would be awkward to say. I believe the rule is if the noun sounds like it starts with a vowel, then you used a contraction for le or la. However once you get to plurals, then its les regardless of gender or vowel sounds. I could be wrong, but thats what i remember.

October 17, 2018

Summer175941

It depends on how you use it.

November 29, 2017

MeganEdwar934677

All of mine was just please

March 28, 2019

DavidGi

It comes from "si" ("if"), the "i" is elided. "Si il" and "Si ils" are not correct, the right form is "s'il" and "s'ils". ("S'il vous plaît !", "S'il mange alors...", ...). Just like you don't say (and write) "le arbre" but "l'arbre".

January 20, 2013

TempleRachel

S' is a contraction of "si", which means "if." So "s'il vous plait" literally translates to "if it pleases you" but you can just say it means just "please"

October 16, 2015

Bree93799

So plait means please?

April 29, 2017

Suhana765957

It is used because of the vowels

May 16, 2017

WhyYesIAmThor

s'il te plaît is only please. If he pleases you, ask him to go out with you / s'il te plaît, demande-lui de sortir avec toi, but it doesn't mean please like in the duo sentence. It means if that guy pleases you go out with him. for it : buy this ring if it pleases you / achète cette bague si elle te plait

November 25, 2015

BEN9000

S'= si= if...

May 1, 2018

BaldwinII

Si, is a useful word. It can mean, if, so, and even yes. Depending on the sentence.

May 1, 2018

TimothyAhe2

S' is in place of si. It means if

September 24, 2018

GurawaliaNeeraj

No

March 3, 2019

DamianCu93

Is there a difference on saying S'il vous plaît? or S'il te plaît?

February 25, 2013

djami_duo

in french "vous" is used for plural and for showing respect for example when you talk to a person that you don't khow or old than you. however, if you talk to a friend you can say "tu" or "te" i mean the second person.

March 15, 2013

JamesRoden1

Not really, s'il vous plaît is the formal. So how you ask your parents. S'il te plaît is how you ask your friends.

July 18, 2015

sooz5002

I don't think you would use "vous" with your parents but rather with people you don't know very well or in more formal settings such as your boss at work

July 18, 2015

mitaine56

sooz- I always say vous to my parents and my uncles etc, it depends on how your parents thought you, for exemple, my children say tu to me.

September 29, 2015

sooz5002

I stand corrected mitaine ;-) Thank you

September 29, 2015

mitaine56

jamesroden- it's also for vous 2nd person plural, if you ask many persons at the same time.

September 29, 2015

edward2

I would like to know the same. Is it formal vs non formal or just you in plural vs. singular?

February 26, 2013

mitaine56

edward- when you say s'il vous plaît, it can be for one or many persons. singular vous, is formal for one or many persons. s'il te plait is singular you, informal

May 25, 2014

BaldwinII

OK. I put, "If you please. It was marked wrong. That is the literal translation and should be correct. Shortened we translate as please.

April 10, 2018

smatprabby

Exactement; d'accord.

April 10, 2018

charlesconlin

Do French speakers always say the entire phrase? Why not just 'plaît'?

May 6, 2013

DavidGi

Always the entire phrase. Just "plaît" does not make sense in french. But in everyday life, with friends, family, ..., "s'il te plaît" can be said quickly, and sounds more like "s'te plaît"

May 6, 2013

bobo_al

What does the "i" with the carrot on top mean/sound like?

July 3, 2013

mitaine56

bobo- aî in plaît is pronounced like the first E in Ever.. î, alone is like a normal i as in fini / finished. The sign on î is called un accent circonflexe.

September 29, 2015

FrenchByte

Isn't it a circumflex?

October 5, 2017

smatprabby

Why not "If you please"?

April 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I wrote 'if you please' since there's a 'vous' in there... But no.

    April 13, 2018

Frickinmuck

    I wrote "if you please" and was marked wrong even though that is literally what it says. Please fix this.

    April 29, 2018

ianina

    So would it literaly translate to 'if it pleases you'

    October 13, 2013

MaryLea11

    This could also be translated as 'if you please.'

    May 2, 2015

SaifulShafique

    Difference between "S'il vous plait" and "S'il te plait"??

    January 26, 2017

dannobear

    I believe that "S'il vous plait" is referring to plural, an elder, or someone higher than you. And from my understanding, "S'il te plait" is a bit more informal. (someone please correct me if I'm wrong. I am still learning

    September 20, 2017

BEN9000

    It gets a little "confusing" when the very same frase could be right or wrong just because it is in a diferent exercise. I have used "If you please" many times before and got it right and just in this exercise i got it wrong, the same happens frecuently for other expresions. I wish there were more consistency.

    May 1, 2018

Pam520742

    So, the answer 'I you please' for 'S'il vous plait' is as grammatically correct as 'Please' and, I would presume, politer to use if the status is unknown?

    May 13, 2018

illuveda

    I answer "If you pleas" and it was wrong how is it ??

    June 4, 2018

stigg426

    is vous the French equivalent of the Spanish "te"?

    October 11, 2013

mitaine56

    stigg- no, te is informal, so vous sing, formal, is usted, for plural ustedes.

    September 29, 2015

streztintest

    What is the difference between"s'il vouse plait" and "s'il te plait". Do you use "vouse" when you are talking to a group of people?

    May 7, 2014

duoderSie

    Also an answer for sam.stoerm. s'il vous plait uses the polte/plural form (often called the vous form) s'il te plait uses the informal form (or tu form) . The tu form can only be used for one person (as plural is the vous form polite or informal).

    If you ask for something in a shop you use s'il vous plait, if you ask your friend for something s'il te plait

    May 13, 2014

LiamBeans

    Yes, and also when you're talking to a single person in a formal situation. You'd use "te" if you were talking to your one little brother, but "vous" if you were talking to both your little brothers or to Angelina Jolie.

    May 29, 2015

SherylVinc

    its formal i think, idk whats vouse tho

    March 13, 2017

exemerson

    What is the context of ''if you please'' in this phrase?

    October 23, 2014

mitaine56

    exemerson, s'il vous plaît means only PLEASE.

    September 29, 2015

Frickinmuck

    In formal English it is not uncommon to use the phrase, "If you please" and since this is the formal French "Please", the English "If you please" should be an acceptable translation. Particularly since that is what the phrase translates to.

    April 29, 2018

WonderThunder

    Can you ever use S'elle te plait? I thought il was masculine?

    January 16, 2015

mitaine56

    wonder- s'il te plaît is a neutral expression meaning please accept, or please give me that. You can say si elle te plaît sors avec elle / if she pleases you go out with her. But it has nothing to do with the verb to please / plaire, as a demand such as please, give me that.

    September 29, 2015

mitaine56

    Also I forgot to say : if you use SI ELLE in a sentence, no need to use the contraction because, the second word doesn't start with the same vowel as the last vowel of the first word.

    September 29, 2015

angelli_xo

    is s'il pronounced like 'sill'? my french teacher pronounces it like 'see'

    January 24, 2015

mitaine56

    angeli- si il, we have to put the contraction because 2 egual vowels are following one another. If means si, pronounced like sea or see. il alone is pronoounced like ILLness. s'il is like still without the T.

    September 29, 2015

icarius13

    écoutez bien, c'est un son que vous entendrez souvent de la part des mendiants en France. haha

    April 6, 2015

prajakta982989

    A big phrase in french just means "please"? What's the meaning of "plait"?

    May 4, 2016

PatrickJaye

    @prajakta982989

    "Plait" in this case "please".

    The whole phrase means "If it pleases you" but in most cases we just translate this phrase as "please".

    May 6, 2016

shaggy.pep

    S'il vous plait means please S'il te plait also means please Whats the difference between these two phrases having the same meaning?

    December 14, 2016

RAM_2006

    what is the difference between s'il vous plait and s'il ti plait

    December 20, 2016

Kez332157

    What is the difference between "S'il vous plait" and "S'il te plait"?

    December 22, 2016

Zoya620758

    Is s'il vous plait formal or informal

    February 18, 2017

Steve161482

    Sil te plait and sil vous plait whats the difference?

    February 23, 2017

SherylVinc

    formal and informal

    March 13, 2017

Rhese1

    What is the difference between s'il te plaît and s'il vous plaît?

    April 14, 2017

Fely953706

    What is the difference between s'il vous plait and s'il te plait?

    April 24, 2017

Wil696969

    It would not accept plz that is dumb

    July 18, 2017

bAssKappa

    Why can't it be just plaît? Instead of the whole S'il vous plaît?

    July 18, 2017

ShylahEells

    It wouldn't accept without me pronoincing the "s" in vous, even though the Duo people pronounce it as silent. Which is correct?

    July 21, 2017

fatima583131

    s'il means if it and vous means you are and plaît means please how is the sentence mean please can anyone explain please

    August 10, 2017

Katerina325356

    Whats the difference between "s'il te plaît" and "s'il vous plaît"?

    August 10, 2017

imtea1

    i don't know the diffirence between "S'il vous plait!" and "S'il te plait"?

    August 21, 2017

JamalAlnou1

    Hello

    August 21, 2017

Yselli

    I don't even say it right but I get it as a check!

    August 30, 2017

Teegan499862

    I am rocking this

    September 2, 2017

Teegan499862

    Wyh is it three words but it is only one word

    September 2, 2017

brittneyro952906

    im not sure whats going on with this website but it wont aloud my mic to work and its upsettingme cause i cant pass the level with out it!!!!!

    September 14, 2017

Alfredtroth

    I got it wrong and I wasn't surprised! It's 3 words, that is what I call ridiculous.

    September 15, 2017

UshaymTari

    It means if it pleases you

    September 20, 2017

odRv6

    What is the difference between sil te plait and sil vous plait???

    September 23, 2017

17ASnookdrake6

    How do I remember that there is no e on the end of S'il vous plât. It doesn’t look right.

    October 3, 2017

kevin397869

    Guy! The long sentence only means please?

    October 21, 2017

Charlotte8480553

    What is the difference fron sil te plait to sil vous plait

    November 4, 2017

Mustafa.A.A

    sil vous plait used for formal conversations and when talking to a group (Plural) sil te plait used for single non formal conversations

    it is the same difference between Tu and Vous

    November 6, 2017

Rpreen

    OMG it was a typo!!!

    November 5, 2017

IasmynFeli1

    why does it is wrote as "s'ill vous plate" and sometimes as "s'ill at plate"?

    November 5, 2017

antony494283

    really

    November 7, 2017

AmeerIssa-

    plase

    November 29, 2017

Gabimkr05

    they pronounced it wrong. im from quebec and practicing my french instead of doing real french class

    December 5, 2017

aa_r304050

    is translates for you

    December 6, 2017

puppylover1015

    what is the difference between “s’il te plaît” and “s’il vous plaît” ?

    December 27, 2017

Aleezay12

    It never lets me say it! I click the microphone and I say "Sil-" then get cut off by the incorrect thing

    January 21, 2018

yassin170774

    hi

    January 22, 2018

Alcat6

    idk

    January 23, 2018

Darpana6

    Why is "if you please working” ?

    January 31, 2018

cutie...

    So the whole thing just meant IF IT PLEASES YOU?

    April 13, 2018

smatprabby

    Yes, that's what it means. But duolingo doesn't accept that as an answer.

    April 13, 2018

StephanieCronk

    Is there a difference of when to say "s'il te plait" or "s'il vous plait"?

    May 5, 2018

Rock748368

    I think this is pretty right

    June 4, 2018

Bill136144

    S'il vous plaît obviously means if you please or please for short, so if you please is not incorrect

    June 6, 2018

42Sean

    Odd... I entered "Please". It didn't accept it, and said the correct answer is "Please!", with the exclamation mark...

    June 24, 2018

meenu232432

    What is the meaning of it

    June 25, 2018

Uz0Z9x

    What us the difference between s'il vous plait and s'il te plait when they both translate to please?

    June 28, 2018

Yuri353531

    A period instead of an exclamation mark isn't a reason to mark an answer as incorrect.

    July 5, 2018

Lily554324

    Why are some Vous and somr tous

    July 9, 2018

Lizzy139140

    I am confused about the S'il part of it.

    July 12, 2018

Diamondzen

    this phras is not clearly explained

    July 17, 2018

KonoHito25

    What does it mean literally?

    August 23, 2018

GeoffreyMattie

    Literal translation of "If you please" should also be an accepted answer.

    August 26, 2018

CountryGal_9

    Why are they two different ways to say 'please'? (S'il vous plait & S'il te plait)

    August 30, 2018

Daleen373255

    What is the difference between 1) s'il te pla?ît and 2 s'il vous plait?

    September 1, 2018

Hector290697

    I think this literally means something along the lines of "if you please". Am I right?

    October 11, 2018

Crazy_cat_girl

    Why do u need to use.more than one.word.to SAY ONE WORD!!!!!!!!???!!????????!!!!!!?!??!

    October 14, 2018

TheLivingFlame

    Why is "if it pleases you" and "if you please" wrong?

    October 18, 2018

YNR_Ahmad

    LOL u guys suck am a plumer undercover :)

    November 5, 2018

MadelineEs914054

    om im so good at this

    November 15, 2018

JovanniRam7

    This one was new and confusing

    November 20, 2018

jdabell

    "If you please" seems to be incorrect. Someone monitoring speaks French, surely?

    November 23, 2018

Jaco24977

    I wrote "if it pleases you" to see what happens and i got marked wrong!! Yet that is literally what it says?

    December 26, 2018

dyahnurfau3

    n

    December 29, 2018

Laith.Ajlouni

    Doest it mean "If you please" ?!!

    January 29, 2019

jackie331759

    What is the difference between s'il vous plait and s'il te plait

    February 25, 2019

BaldwinII

    S'il vous plait is used when addressing elders, or in a more formal context when you do not have a close relationship with the person or group. S'il te plait is used with family and close friends and is less formal. I hope this helps.

    February 25, 2019

BillyDecha

    "If you please" was marked wrong. Please tell that to my high school french teacher.

    March 22, 2019

Ja-Be
    March 24, 2019

DyutiDas1

    When do we use s'il te plait and when do we use s'il tvous plait

    April 8, 2019

BaldwinII

    S'il te plait is very causal and used with family or close friends. S'il vous plait is more formal and used when addressing elders, casual acquaintances, people who are not real close to you.

    April 8, 2019

PaigeBecke7

    Why is "if you please" not acceptable?

    April 27, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.