"S'il vous plaît !"

Translation:Please!

January 20, 2013

216 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ivona2o

Can someone explain me what " S' " means?


alphabeta

It literally translates to "if it pleases you". The "s'il" is a contraction of "si il" ("if it").


remigio.chilaule

Alphabeta wasn't "il" the translation of "he" in "he/she/it"? Im confused


epyion

'il' is also used for 'it'. So yes it means he, but it can also be it


Mega9Yo

So the entire thing, literally translates into 'If it pleases you.'.


Jayway223

So then can it also mean (because "il" means he/it) "If it pleases you" and "If he pleases you"?


mitaine56

jayway- s'il te plaît is only please. Your sentences are ok but in another context. If he pleases you, ask him to go out with you / s'il te plaît, demande-lui de sortir avec toi, but it doesn't mean please like in the duo sentence. It means if that guy pleases you go out with him. for it : buy this ring if it pleases you / achète cette bague si elle te plaît.


ph.C82f1d

Oahrianr Anja, '


mitaine56

remigio- in s'il vous plaît, it's neutral. Please, has no gender.


Yunqi4

"Il" both means "he" and "it". Singular masculine or neutral like "Il neige/Il fait chaud" (it is snowing/it's warm)


Smuggins

Is the contraction mandatory? In English, it sounds formal to avoid the contractions, but it isn't required. Is French different? Will it just sound different or be considered incorrect?


alphabeta

It is mandatory.


Fisher_Samantha

The way words are pronounced creates the contraction. Say" si il" normal speed then get faster and faster. Spanish does similar things like with "a el". If "a el" is pronounced quickly it's essentially "al" so instead of saying "a el" we just say "al" so I guess French isn't alone in the pointless contractions thing.


mitaine56

fisher- contractions are used for a better pronounciation. with s'il,(si il) it's because the first word ends with i and the second starts with i.


lannaaax3

What about l'homme and l'orange? Why are they contracted instead of le homme and le orange


Sanndheepk

I observed that it happens with vowel sounds mostly


Christina508584

I know for l'homme its because the h is silent and le homme would be awkward to say. I believe the rule is if the noun sounds like it starts with a vowel, then you used a contraction for le or la. However once you get to plurals, then its les regardless of gender or vowel sounds. I could be wrong, but thats what i remember.


mitaine56

lannaaax3- when a word ends with a vowel and the following word starts with a vowel or a silent H, you use the apostrophe EX : the child/l'enfant (le enfant). the story/l'histoire (la histoire.


mitaine56

fisher- I disagree on one point. It has nothing to do with the speed of the speaking, it's a grammar rule, same in French and Spanish


mitaine56

smuggins- when 2 vowels are following one another, use the contraction. I love you/je t'aime ( je te aime), it makes the pronounciation easier


Summer175941

It depends on how you use it.


JeanMcBomb

thank you for clearing this up. I had always assumed it meant "if you please" (I mean it works in place of it, but it doesn't literally mean the same thing)


unicorngirl12390

All of mine was just please


DavidGi

It comes from "si" ("if"), the "i" is elided. "Si il" and "Si ils" are not correct, the right form is "s'il" and "s'ils". ("S'il vous plaît !", "S'il mange alors...", ...). Just like you don't say (and write) "le arbre" but "l'arbre".


TempleRachel

S' is a contraction of "si", which means "if." So "s'il vous plait" literally translates to "if it pleases you" but you can just say it means just "please"


Bree93799

So plait means please?


Suhana29

It is used because of the vowels


BEN9000

S'= si= if...


BaldwinII

Si, is a useful word. It can mean, if, so, and even yes. Depending on the sentence.


TimothyAhe2

S' is in place of si. It means if


DamianCu93

Is there a difference on saying S'il vous plaît? or S'il te plaît?


djami_duo

in french "vous" is used for plural and for showing respect for example when you talk to a person that you don't khow or old than you. however, if you talk to a friend you can say "tu" or "te" i mean the second person.


KrymsinZombie1

Not really, s'il vous plaît is the formal. So how you ask your parents. S'il te plaît is how you ask your friends.


sooz5002

I don't think you would use "vous" with your parents but rather with people you don't know very well or in more formal settings such as your boss at work


mitaine56

sooz- I always say vous to my parents and my uncles etc, it depends on how your parents thought you, for exemple, my children say tu to me.


sooz5002

I stand corrected mitaine ;-) Thank you


mitaine56

jamesroden- it's also for vous 2nd person plural, if you ask many persons at the same time.


edward2

I would like to know the same. Is it formal vs non formal or just you in plural vs. singular?


mitaine56

edward- when you say s'il vous plaît, it can be for one or many persons. singular vous, is formal for one or many persons. s'il te plait is singular you, informal


Metsa888

Do French speakers always say the entire phrase? Why not just 'plaît'?


DavidGi

Always the entire phrase. Just "plaît" does not make sense in french. But in everyday life, with friends, family, ..., "s'il te plaît" can be said quickly, and sounds more like "s'te plaît"


BaldwinII

OK. I put, "If you please. It was marked wrong. That is the literal translation and should be correct. Shortened we translate as please.


42Sean

Technically, the most literal translation is "If it pleases you"


smatprabby

Exactement; d'accord.


Pam520742

I agree with you. I marked my answer as 'Should have been accepted.' lol


bobo_al

What does the "i" with the carrot on top mean/sound like?


mitaine56

bobo- aî in plaît is pronounced like the first E in Ever.. î, alone is like a normal i as in fini / finished. The sign on î is called un accent circonflexe.


FrenchByte

Isn't it a circumflex?


Baqir_

its called a circumflex in English and circonflexe in french


ianina

So would it literaly translate to 'if it pleases you'


smatprabby

Why not "If you please"?


[deactivated user]

    I wrote 'if you please' since there's a 'vous' in there... But no.


RyanWareha

    I understand this colloquially means please, but marking this incorrect for using the formal translation (if you please) instead of just "please".


SaifulShafique

    Difference between "S'il vous plait" and "S'il te plait"??


dannobear

    I believe that "S'il vous plait" is referring to plural, an elder, or someone higher than you. And from my understanding, "S'il te plait" is a bit more informal. (someone please correct me if I'm wrong. I am still learning


DanielUzod

    Oh. I think that should be correct


KalSingh

    A littel tip if you press the French word it will tell you what it means :)


HappyHeartsKids

    My brother made me do one wrong!!!!!!! $^&$,$^#&×<;$(:#


stigg426

    is vous the French equivalent of the Spanish "te"?


mitaine56

    stigg- no, te is informal, so vous sing, formal, is usted, for plural ustedes.


exemerson

    What is the context of ''if you please'' in this phrase?


mitaine56

    exemerson, s'il vous plaît means only PLEASE.


manorbrand

    In formal English it is not uncommon to use the phrase, "If you please" and since this is the formal French "Please", the English "If you please" should be an acceptable translation. Particularly since that is what the phrase translates to.


WonderThunder

    Can you ever use S'elle te plait? I thought il was masculine?


mitaine56

    wonder- s'il te plaît is a neutral expression meaning please accept, or please give me that. You can say si elle te plaît sors avec elle / if she pleases you go out with her. But it has nothing to do with the verb to please / plaire, as a demand such as please, give me that.


mitaine56

    Also I forgot to say : if you use SI ELLE in a sentence, no need to use the contraction because, the second word doesn't start with the same vowel as the last vowel of the first word.


angelli_xo

    is s'il pronounced like 'sill'? my french teacher pronounces it like 'see'


mitaine56

    angeli- si il, we have to put the contraction because 2 egual vowels are following one another. If means si, pronounced like sea or see. il alone is pronoounced like ILLness. s'il is like still without the T.


icarius13

    écoutez bien, c'est un son que vous entendrez souvent de la part des mendiants en France. haha


MaryLea11

    This could also be translated as 'if you please.'


ChristineT869025

    I agree..but i was wrong


prajakta982989

    A big phrase in french just means "please"? What's the meaning of "plait"?


PatrickJaye

    @prajakta982989

    "Plait" in this case "please".

    The whole phrase means "If it pleases you" but in most cases we just translate this phrase as "please".


shaggy.pep

    S'il vous plait means please S'il te plait also means please Whats the difference between these two phrases having the same meaning?


RAM_2006

    what is the difference between s'il vous plait and s'il ti plait


Kez332157

    What is the difference between "S'il vous plait" and "S'il te plait"?


Zoya620758

    Is s'il vous plait formal or informal


Steve161482

    Sil te plait and sil vous plait whats the difference?


Rhese1

    What is the difference between s'il te plaît and s'il vous plaît?


Fely953706

    What is the difference between s'il vous plait and s'il te plait?


bAssKappa

    Why can't it be just plaît? Instead of the whole S'il vous plaît?


mitaine56

    basskappa- Because it's like that in French, just plaît would have no sense for us natives


MsEells

    It wouldn't accept without me pronoincing the "s" in vous, even though the Duo people pronounce it as silent. Which is correct?


mitaine56

    maeels- you don't pronounce the S unless the S is followed by a vowel _ je vous (z) aime


_static_

    You don't say it, at least in this context.


katherinelkay

    Whats the difference between "s'il te plaît" and "s'il vous plaît"?


mitaine56

    katherine- informal against formal


Yselli

    I don't even say it right but I get it as a check!


Teegan499862

    Wyh is it three words but it is only one word


brittneyro952906

    im not sure whats going on with this website but it wont aloud my mic to work and its upsettingme cause i cant pass the level with out it!!!!!


Alfredtroth

    I got it wrong and I wasn't surprised! It's 3 words, that is what I call ridiculous.


UshaymTari

    It means if it pleases you


odRv6

    What is the difference between sil te plait and sil vous plait???


17ASnookdrake6

    How do I remember that there is no e on the end of S'il vous plât. It doesn’t look right.


kevin397869

    Guy! The long sentence only means please?


Seth954983

    Can someone explain to me what the difference between "S'il vous plait" and "S'il te plait" is?


Gideon994989

    "S'il vous plaît" is for your boss or someone you don't know very well (or at all) and "s'il te plaît" is for your friends and family.


FrederikHj7

    i said pease instead of please and it worked fix this duolingo


mitaine56

    freder, because it's a typo not a mistake


Charlotte8480553

    What is the difference fron sil te plait to sil vous plait


Mustafa.A.A

    sil vous plait used for formal conversations and when talking to a group (Plural) sil te plait used for single non formal conversations

    it is the same difference between Tu and Vous


Rpreen

    OMG it was a typo!!!


IasmynFeli1

    why does it is wrote as "s'ill vous plate" and sometimes as "s'ill at plate"?


hbicsantana

    they pronounced it wrong. im from quebec and practicing my french instead of doing real french class


aa_r304050

    is translates for you


puppylv1015

    what is the difference between “s’il te plaît” and “s’il vous plaît” ?


Aleezay12

    It never lets me say it! I click the microphone and I say "Sil-" then get cut off by the incorrect thing


Darpana6

    Why is "if you please working” ?


genius_geekR

    So the whole thing just meant IF IT PLEASES YOU?


smatprabby

    Yes, that's what it means. But duolingo doesn't accept that as an answer.


manorbrand

    I wrote "if you please" and was marked wrong even though that is literally what it says. Please fix this.


BEN9000

    It gets a little "confusing" when the very same frase could be right or wrong just because it is in a diferent exercise. I have used "If you please" many times before and got it right and just in this exercise i got it wrong, the same happens frecuently for other expresions. I wish there were more consistency.


StephanieCronk

    Is there a difference of when to say "s'il te plait" or "s'il vous plait"?


Pam520742

    So, the answer 'I you please' for 'S'il vous plait' is as grammatically correct as 'Please' and, I would presume, politer to use if the status is unknown?


Rock748368

    I think this is pretty right


illuveda

    I answer "If you pleas" and it was wrong how is it ??


Bill136144

    S'il vous plaît obviously means if you please or please for short, so if you please is not incorrect


42Sean

    Odd... I entered "Please". It didn't accept it, and said the correct answer is "Please!", with the exclamation mark...


meenu232432

    What is the meaning of it


Uz0Z9x

    What us the difference between s'il vous plait and s'il te plait when they both translate to please?


Yuri353531

    A period instead of an exclamation mark isn't a reason to mark an answer as incorrect.


Lily554324

    Why are some Vous and somr tous


Lizzy139140

    I am confused about the S'il part of it.


Diamondzen

    this phras is not clearly explained


KonoHito25

    What does it mean literally?


GeoffreyMattie

    Literal translation of "If you please" should also be an accepted answer.


CountryGal_9

    Why are they two different ways to say 'please'? (S'il vous plait & S'il te plait)


1Daleen

    What is the difference between 1) s'il te pla?ît and 2 s'il vous plait?


Hector290697

    I think this literally means something along the lines of "if you please". Am I right?


TheLivingFlame

    Why is "if it pleases you" and "if you please" wrong?


mitaine56

    thelivingfrench-- because in French it's nonsense, we don't talk like that in French.


JovanniRam7

    This one was new and confusing


Jaco_Strauss

    I wrote "if it pleases you" to see what happens and i got marked wrong!! Yet that is literally what it says?


mitaine56

    jac0- there are some expressions in French that you can't translate litterally


Laith.Ajlouni

    Doest it mean "If you please" ?!!


jackie331759

    What is the difference between s'il vous plait and s'il te plait


BaldwinII

    S'il vous plait is used when addressing elders, or in a more formal context when you do not have a close relationship with the person or group. S'il te plait is used with family and close friends and is less formal. I hope this helps.


BillyDecha

    "If you please" was marked wrong. Please tell that to my high school french teacher.


_static_

    Just because duo says its wrong doesn't mean they're right. Im sure duo has made a mistake in their program once or twice and this isn't one of the accepted responses. Maybe you should report it and say "My answer should be accepted". But you're right, just duo doesn't accept it.


mitaine56

    static- when we learn, sometimes we can't translate word for word, accept that. Please is s'il te plaît informal or s'il vous plaît formal


_static_

    Not sure what you're saying?


mitaine56

    static- I mean please is : s'il te plaît or s'il vous plaît. For me, in English, it was always Please. Some other learners ask why the translation of please is so long in French, it's normal because all different languages have their differences. When I say word for word, it's about if you please when the answer is so simple, PLEASE


_static_

    No, I know what it is and what the translation is, I'm french. I'm just not sure where you're coming from? I was telling the person that they were right and that duo just needs to accept the answer, and all of a sudden you're telling me to "Just accept it."? That's where I'm confused.


mitaine56

    static- je veux dire que if you please est compliqué pour rien. Duo a traduit s'il vous/te plaît par Please ce qui est la bonne réponse et je ne comprends pas pourquoi Duo devrait accepter if you please.


_static_

    D'accord, désolé pour la confusion. Je pense qu'après si longtemps, ils auraient dû l'accepter maintenant.


mitaine56

    static- je vous donne 2 lingots pour le malentendu


DyutiDas1

    When do we use s'il te plait and when do we use s'il tvous plait


BaldwinII

    S'il te plait is very causal and used with family or close friends. S'il vous plait is more formal and used when addressing elders, casual acquaintances, people who are not real close to you.


Jake653677

    Is there a shorter, probably less formal way of saying thank you? Just out of curiosity


_static_

    this means please, not thank you. Don't get it mixed up.


DebbieDunc4

    I had to google this. It was not taught??


Prithi322981

    What does this sentence means


shiraji

    Why doesn't Duolingo explain more grammar? Just bruteforcing it based on translations doesn't work for me.


mitaine56

    shiraj- click on the tips before starting the exercise, it helps to understand


AylinTJ

    All this sentence means please??


AdamKing73032

    I just got please wrong because I didn't put an explanation mark on the end of the English translation!


mitaine56

    adam- no way, I never use it since years and always accepted, your mistake must be something else


B0TELL0

    It is rigth use "tu " instead of "vous"?


mitaine56

    botello- both are correct, with a friend better tu


praptee3

    How does this means please? You should explain first and then ask...it would be much better that way like how am i supposed to kbow?


_static_

    Well that's what it translates to, not all words are going to have direct translations so I don't really think it's a problem. If you're looking for explanations go to the tips section on each level, it gives you charts n stuff.


ShVi911632

    I am not getting


Jaymz416

    How do you know when to add the little hat (ô, î, etc)? I sort of have the accent grave and accent aigu down pronounciation-wise (sort of, but not really), but can't figure out what the hat does. Also, what is it called? Thanks! Loving this app!


mitaine56

    jaymz- the accent is called accent circonflexe. It is used mostly on a vowel before a T. reconnaître/recognize, bête/beast, bâton/stick. It also happens with other lettersd, look at this link. https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/circumflex/


Deneque2

    If you Please! Should be correct.


ChristineT869025

    That really makes me mad. It translates to if it pleases you SO WHY WAS I WRONG WITH ...IF YOU PLEASE?


RayyanDar

    I literally put please but it said I got it wrong. Like bruh


Anas890164

    Is S'il tu plaît correct? Can tu and vous be used in the same way?


_static_

    yep, but be careful when you use it.

    If you're talking to friends or family (Or at least my family is cool with "tu"), you would use "tu". It's for informal situations.

    If you're talking to your boss, workers at a store, a stranger, or anyone you're to be polite/show respect to, you would use "Vous" since its formal.


Anas890164

    Is s'il tu plaît correct? Can tu and vous be used interchangeably?


mitaine56

    Anas, depending on the context, if you ask something to your son you will say s'il te plaît, personnally I Would say s'il vous plaît to my mother or to a stranger or to o group of people like in : s'il vous plaît fermez vos téléphones/please close your phones. next time read the comments, the answer was just under your comment


Auli319587

    God, I'm so confused. Can you help me for explain?


SUNILAJHA

    I dont understand what is the answer Take please taxi come


Freddylunatic

    S'il vous plaît is please


Freddylunatic

    S'il vous plaît means please??!!! Im shocked


jephr0e

    I understand the usage, but translating it as one word doesn't make a lot of sense in the context of learning French, more like TV translation.


VijayRagav8

    This sentence is a example for users to stop using common sense


Haroon338155

    Why is it just please in English but in French mean if it pleases you? Its confusing.


Haroon338155

    Why is it just please in English but if it pleases you in French its confusing


RobertoLeo103889

    fyi, "pls" doesn't work


Robin912628

    From way back in my secondary school days (early 1970s), I KNOW we were taught "S'il vous plait" was translated to "if you please". Even Google translate agrees!


ph.lMV7l5

    This is little bit hard


ph.lMV7l5

    This is a little bit of Hard


HelenFleis1

    Okay, so maybe my early training was a bit literal and differently polite, but I still read this as "If you please!"


Simoun97

    S il vous plît où S il te plît


Caz933252

    How do you know when to use î and â and ô - the symbol on the vowels?


ph.lT01pP

    Excusez-moi i want to ask that my French is not so good so anyone can plz tell me any reading site from duolingo so that i can read


Kirti_Sharma2907

    How long meaning of please


Hilary77607

    Why is if you please wrong?


Mosein

    How do you consider (if you please) a wrong answer


Mosein

    How do you consider (if you please) a wrong answer


BrianWalle10

    So, why not an english translation of "If you please"?


SteveSS7

    "if you please" should be an acceptable English alternative i think.


MarkinsonB

    S'il vous plait, literally translates to if you


Lindy677504

    WHY NOT "IF YOU PLEASE????

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.